spacer

Unofficial Primary Election Results
Nye



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 64.89% 1,096
BROWN, STEVE   DEM 7.28% 123
ELLSWORTH, BARRY   DEM 5.74% 97
MACIAS, LOUIS   DEM 2.25% 38
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 9.30% 157
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.54% 178


United States Senator (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROOKS, SHERRY   REP 4.49% 152
CHARLES, RICHARD   REP 3.16% 107
HAMILTON, EDDIE "IN LIBERTY"   REP 6.73% 228
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 79.80% 2,702
POLIAK, CARLO "NAKUSA"   REP 1.03% 35
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.78% 162


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 4 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDERSON, DIANA R.   REP 2.90% 97
CEGAVSKE, BARBARA K.   REP 20.66% 690
DELAROSA, MIKE   REP 2.93% 98
HILL, KIRAN   REP 8.47% 283
LEEDS, ROBERT X.   REP 0.72% 24
SCHWARTZ, DAN   REP 13.53% 452
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 35.72% 1,193
WEGNER, KENNETH A.   REP 13.68% 457
ZELLER, SID   REP 1.38% 46


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GRUDZINSKI, WALT   REP 27.08% 759
LEATHAM, DELMAR W.   REP 15.98% 448
OSCARSON, JAMES   REP 52.16% 1,462
SCHLUMPF, NATHAN "NATE"   REP 4.78% 134


State Board of Education, District 4 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
NEWBURN, MARK   NP 100.00% 4,636


Nye Races

County Commissioner District II (Republican)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CARBONE, FRANK G.   REP 36.16% 213
HESKETH, GARREN   REP 10.19% 60
HOLLIS, GARY   REP 43.97% 259
LACKEY, DARRYL   REP 9.68% 57


County Commissioner District III (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALBERTI, ANDY   REP 26.54% 177
COX, DONNA C.   REP 26.84% 179
HARGIS, JULIE A.   REP 16.34% 109
SEARLES, KENNETH E.   REP 30.28% 202


School Board Trustee Area II (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MOBLEY, ROBERT   Incumbent NP 100.00% 649


School Board Trustee Area IV (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WARD, TRACIE   Incumbent NP 100.00% 641


School Board Trustee Area VI (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
TOKERUD, HAROLD   Incumbent NP 100.00% 732


Justice of the Peace, Pahrump Dept. 1 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BRITTING, THOMAS C.   NP 1.80% 82
DECANIO, LOUIS J.   NP 15.11% 688
FOLEY, MICHAEL   NP 6.50% 296
HUGGINS, TRAVIS J.   NP 10.39% 473
KENT, RON   NP 44.99% 2,049
WALKER, PATRICK   NP 10.47% 477
WATKINS, CHARLES G.   NP 10.74% 489


Justice of the Peace, Tonopah (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CAMPOS, PAUL A.   NP 20.95% 190
COBB, EDDIE   NP 16.10% 146
FOX, CHARLES "CHUCK"   NP 1.21% 11
KLAPPER, JENNIFER   NP 29.66% 269
TERRELL, CLYDE   NP 29.88% 271
ZANE, JON W.   NP 2.21% 20


Pahrump Town Board vf 2 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BOCK, ROBERTA "GRANNY"   NP 5.76% 482
DOLAN, BILL   NP 15.85% 1,326
FRANK, EUGENE M.   NP 4.25% 356
GOLDSTEIN, RICHARD   NP 6.31% 528
GRECO, ANTHONY   NP 9.92% 830
GUAJARDO, OSCAR   NP 4.61% 386
MAURIZIO, FRANK J.   NP 13.31% 1,114
MEAD, LOIS   NP 7.48% 626
NEWCOMB, FRANK   NP 4.61% 386
PARKER, VICKY   NP 11.04% 924
RICHES, AMY   NP 12.05% 1,008
SWIFT, MATTHEW G.   NP 4.79% 401