spacer

Unofficial Primary Election Results
Elko



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 45.57% 386
BROWN, STEVE   DEM 9.68% 82
ELLSWORTH, BARRY   DEM 8.62% 73
MACIAS, LOUIS   DEM 6.02% 51
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 14.52% 123
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.58% 132


United States Senator (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROOKS, SHERRY   REP 4.26% 120
CHARLES, RICHARD   REP 1.74% 49
HAMILTON, EDDIE "IN LIBERTY"   REP 1.99% 56
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 88.50% 2,493
POLIAK, CARLO "NAKUSA"   REP 0.43% 12
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.09% 87


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, SAM   DEM 27.10% 203
KOEPNICK, SAMUEL   DEM 44.73% 335
RODRIGUEZ, XIOMARA "XIO"   DEM 28.17% 211


State Board of Education, District 2 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BACON, RAY   NP 12.84% 448
CAREY, SCOTT H.   NP 9.92% 346
CLONTZ, DONNA   NP 16.22% 566
COOK, DAVE   NP 39.41% 1,375
FRALICK, ADRIANA GUZMAN   NP 21.61% 754


District Court Judge, District 4, Department 1 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PORTER, NANCY   Incumbent NP 100.00% 3,674


District Court Judge, District 4, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KACIN, AL   Incumbent NP 100.00% 3,649


Elko Races

County Comm Dist. 5 (CW) (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GERBER, GRANT   REP 67.46% 1,870
LARASON, JACK   REP 32.54% 902


EASTLINE, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BOATMAN, BRIAN E.   NP 43.25% 109
MELVILLE, REESE F.   Incumbent NP 39.68% 100
WISKERCHEN, DAVID   NP 17.06% 43


ELKO, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHIESA, ANTOINETTE   NP 6.20% 193
HILLEWAERT, DIANA   NP 14.40% 448
LOREMAN, DAVID D.   NP 31.43% 978
SIMONS, MASON E.   NP 47.98% 1,493


JACKPOT, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BURT, MONICA L.   NP 46.46% 46
HESTER, J. BRAD   NP 53.54% 53
VALLONI, FLORENCE   NP 0% 0


School Board Trustee Dst 2 -AL (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ELQUIST, CINDY   NP 100.00% 3,474


School Board Trustee Dst 3 -AL (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KERR, ANNETTE   Incumbent NP 100.00% 3,458


School Board Trustee Dst 5 -AL (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KARR, JONATHAN   Incumbent NP 100.00% 3,411