spacer

Unofficial Primary Election Results
Clark



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(1061 out of 1061 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 82.44% 41,748
BROWN, STEVE   DEM 4.77% 2,416
ELLSWORTH, BARRY   DEM 2.97% 1,506
MACIAS, LOUIS   DEM 2.36% 1,195
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 4.23% 2,142
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.22% 1,632


United States Senator (Republican)
(1061 out of 1061 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROOKS, SHERRY   REP 6.16% 3,186
CHARLES, RICHARD   REP 2.99% 1,546
HAMILTON, EDDIE "IN LIBERTY"   REP 3.20% 1,655
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 83.82% 43,382
POLIAK, CARLO "NAKUSA"   REP 0.59% 306
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.25% 1,682


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 1 (Republican)
(303 out of 303 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
EDWARDS, CHRIS   REP 48.22% 4,786
GUSS, CHARMAINE   REP 15.45% 1,534
LANDSBERGER, BRIAN   REP 18.13% 1,800
PETERS, HERB   REP 6.48% 643
RODRIGUES, MIGUEL "MIKE"   REP 11.72% 1,163


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3 (Democratic)
(406 out of 406 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FRYE, STEPHEN H.   DEM 16.83% 2,659
HANING, II, JAMES FRANKLIN   DEM 4.66% 736
HOLDER, JESSE "JAKE"   DEM 13.29% 2,099
MICHAELS, BARRY   DEM 8.52% 1,346
OCEGUERA, JOHN   DEM 50.43% 7,966
SAKURA, GERALD "JERRY"   DEM 6.26% 989


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3 (Republican)
(406 out of 406 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DYER, CHRIS   REP 9.95% 2,298
HECK, JOE   Incumbent REP 90.05% 20,798


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 4 (Republican)
(358 out of 358 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDERSON, DIANA R.   REP 2.40% 428
CEGAVSKE, BARBARA K.   REP 30.53% 5,448
DELAROSA, MIKE   REP 1.21% 216
HILL, KIRAN   REP 1.83% 327
LEEDS, ROBERT X.   REP 0.67% 119
SCHWARTZ, DAN   REP 11.83% 2,111
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 27.36% 4,883
WEGNER, KENNETH A.   REP 23.22% 4,144
ZELLER, SID   REP 0.95% 170


State Senate, District 1 (Democratic)
(53 out of 53 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LEE, JOHN   Incumbent DEM 37.00% 1,318
SPEARMAN, PATRICIA   DEM 63.00% 2,244


State Senate, District 4 (Democratic)
(60 out of 60 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATKINSON, KELVIN   DEM 67.93% 2,646
DUNCAN, KATHERINE "KATIE"   DEM 25.24% 983
WALLACE, DAVID   DEM 6.83% 266


State Senate, District 5 (Republican)
(70 out of 70 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KIRK, STEVE   REP 71.25% 3,090
TEIJEIRO, ANNETTE   REP 28.75% 1,247


State Senate, District 6 (Democratic)
(85 out of 85 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WELSH, THOMAS   DEM 44.46% 2,009
YERUSHALMI, BENNY   DEM 55.54% 2,510


State Senate, Clark District 9 (Democratic)
(59 out of 59 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 17.48% 340
JONES, JUSTIN C.   DEM 82.52% 1,605


State Senate, Clark District 9 (Republican)
(59 out of 59 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JONES, BRENT   REP 45.79% 1,386
ST. MARTIN, MARI NAKASHIMA   REP 54.21% 1,641


State Senate, District 11 (Democratic)
(57 out of 57 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FORD, AARON D.   DEM 68.46% 1,741
MORTENSON, HARRY   DEM 31.54% 802


State Senate, District 18 (Democratic)
(96 out of 96 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ROSS, KELLI   DEM 58.86% 2,016
SCHLEMMER, DONNA   DEM 41.14% 1,409


State Senate, District 18 (Republican)
(96 out of 96 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMOND, SCOTT T.   REP 55.90% 2,752
MCARTHUR, RICHARD   REP 41.17% 2,027
VERGARA, CONRAD   REP 2.93% 144


State Assembly, District 3 (Democratic)
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PIERCE, PEGGY   Incumbent DEM 69.37% 1,103
TRAMP, MATTHEW J.   DEM 30.63% 487


State Assembly, District 5 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HARRINGTON, BILL   REP 77.00% 1,426
KELLER, BARRY   REP 23.00% 426


State Assembly, District 7 (Democratic)
(31 out of 31 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
NEAL, DINA   Incumbent DEM 78.50% 1,490
TAYLOR, STEPHEN   DEM 21.50% 408


State Assembly, District 8 (Democratic)
(31 out of 31 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FRIERSON, JASON   Incumbent DEM 67.58% 761
MOORE, JOHN   DEM 32.42% 365


State Assembly, District 9 (Democratic)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MARTIN, ANDREW   DEM 80.64% 837
WATKINS, DON   DEM 19.36% 201


State Assembly, District 9 (Republican)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DELAGUERRA-SEAMAN, VICTORIA   REP 49.72% 810
HURST, C. KELLY   REP 50.28% 819


State Assembly, District 10 (Democratic)
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FRIEDRICH, JONATHAN   DEM 38.15% 560
HOGAN, JOSEPH   Incumbent DEM 61.85% 908


State Assembly, District 12 (Democratic)
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FRAZIER, MICKEY   DEM 23.04% 368
OHRENSCHALL, JAMES   Incumbent DEM 76.96% 1,229


State Assembly, District 13 (Democratic)
(54 out of 54 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHARLES, KELLY   DEM 20.78% 368
DESALVIO, LOUIS   DEM 46.87% 830
MOSELEY, LEISA   DEM 32.35% 573


State Assembly, District 13 (Republican)
(54 out of 54 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDERSON, PAUL   REP 68.49% 1,680
FOSTER, LEONARD   REP 31.51% 773


State Assembly, District 15 (Democratic)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDERSON, ELLIOT T.   Incumbent DEM 84.34% 1,632
TOOMIN, LOU   DEM 15.66% 303


State Assembly, District 15 (Republican)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DONLON, BENJAMIN M.   REP 28.09% 264
HERYET, MEGAN   REP 44.89% 422
MILLER, M. "MARCO"   REP 27.02% 254


State Assembly, District 16 (Democratic)
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CANTERO, JESSE   DEM 10.02% 121
SCHAEFER, MIKE   DEM 23.68% 286
SWANK, HEIDI   DEM 66.31% 801


State Assembly, District 17 (Republican)
(28 out of 28 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MARCIANO, LEN   REP 53.05% 531
MENDEZ, PATRICK   REP 46.95% 470


State Assembly, District 20 (Democratic)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BONAVENTURA, GLORIA   DEM 26.29% 474
IVEY, KENT L.   DEM 20.97% 378
SPIEGEL, ELLEN   DEM 52.75% 951


State Assembly, District 20 (Republican)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MENDOZA, ERIC   REP 59.01% 783
STAKLEFF, DANIEL   REP 40.99% 544


State Assembly, District 21 (Democratic)
(31 out of 31 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
EISEN, ANDY   DEM 39.54% 684
PARKE, STEVE   DEM 28.32% 490
WILKENING, RICK   DEM 32.14% 556


State Assembly, District 21 (Republican)
(31 out of 31 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HARRIS, BECKY   REP 63.17% 1,341
JONES, JEFF   REP 15.36% 326
NIGAM, SWADEEP   REP 21.48% 456


State Assembly, District 28 (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CAMEJO, ABRAHAM   DEM 21.96% 256
FLORES, LUCY   Incumbent DEM 72.98% 851
RENDON, LUIS ALBERTO   DEM 5.06% 59


State Assembly, District 34 (Democratic)
(35 out of 35 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HORNE, WILLIAM C.   Incumbent DEM 79.60% 1,491
MACZKA, STEVEN A.   DEM 20.40% 382


State Assembly, District 35 (Democratic)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HEALEY, JAMES W.   DEM 56.23% 528
SOSA, NATHAN   DEM 43.77% 411


State Assembly, District 35 (Republican)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BLANCHARD, TOM   REP 51.77% 689
CEGAVSKE, ADAM   REP 48.23% 642


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GRUDZINSKI, WALT   REP 11.04% 105
LEATHAM, DELMAR W.   REP 67.93% 646
OSCARSON, JAMES   REP 15.04% 143
SCHLUMPF, NATHAN "NATE"   REP 5.99% 57


State Assembly, District 42 (Democratic)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BUSTAMANTE ADAMS, IRENE   Incumbent DEM 77.98% 1,073
CHILD, KEVIN L.   DEM 22.02% 303


State Assembly, District 42 (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MCENTEE, ROBERT   REP 50.89% 457
SILBERKRAUS, STEPHEN H.   REP 49.11% 441


University Board of Regents, District 1 (Nonpartisan)
(97 out of 97 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CREAR, CEDRIC   Incumbent NP 53.38% 5,410
EGGEMAN, JEFF   NP 31.42% 3,184
ITA, LAWRENCE   NP 15.20% 1,541


University Board of Regents, District 12 (Nonpartisan)
(121 out of 121 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDERSON, ANDREA   Incumbent NP 28.48% 3,992
BUNYAN, SUSAN   NP 12.90% 1,809
DENUE, LAURA   NP 8.10% 1,135
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE "DOC"   NP 50.52% 7,083


State Board of Education, District 3 (Nonpartisan)
(404 out of 404 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAVIS, DINO   NP 14.73% 5,592
KING, DEBRA "SAM"   NP 12.65% 4,804
KLAPPROTH, ED   NP 21.29% 8,084
SERAFIN, ALLISON   NP 31.23% 11,858
WILSON, ANNIE YVETTE   NP 20.11% 7,637


State Board of Education, District 4 (Nonpartisan)
(356 out of 356 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
NEWBURN, MARK   NP 100.00% 30,588


Clark Races

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT C (Republican)
(189 out of 189 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HOSEA, GARY   REP 21.30% 1,956
LAKE, CRAIG O.   REP 78.70% 7,225


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT A
(189 out of 189 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DONOVAN, KEVINN   NP 36.04% 7,225
HOLLOWAY, MARY ELLA   NP 31.64% 6,344
WRIGHT, DEANNA   Incumbent NP 32.32% 6,480


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT C
(143 out of 143 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
YOUNG, LINDA E.   Incumbent NP 100.00% 10,518


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT E
(175 out of 175 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CLINTON, JAMES   NP 30.43% 5,391
JONES, ZAKEISHA   NP 11.14% 1,973
MELENDREZ, JOSE L.   NP 16.37% 2,900
TEW, PATRICE   NP 42.06% 7,451


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, BOULDER TOWNSHIP
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MILLER, VICTOR LEE   Incumbent NP 100.00% 1,991


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, BUNKERVILLE TOWNSHIP
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DODENBIER, DARRYLL B.   Incumbent NP 100.00% 80


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, GOODSPRINGS TOWNSHIP
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAVILAND, DAWN   Incumbent NP 100.00% 222


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, HENDERSON TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 1
(177 out of 177 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BURR, RODNEY T.   Incumbent NP 100.00% 16,774


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 2
(738 out of 738 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SCISCENTO, JOSEPH S.   Incumbent NP 100.00% 56,366


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 5
(738 out of 738 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DUSTIN-CRUZ, CYNTHIA   NP 35.68% 22,886
JANSEN, WILLIAM "BILL"   Incumbent NP 43.45% 27,868
KURTH, ROBERT   NP 20.87% 13,383


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 10
(738 out of 738 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDRESS-TOBIASSON, MELANIE   Incumbent NP 100.00% 57,047


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAUGHLIN TOWNSHIP
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATKINS, TIM   Incumbent NP 67.70% 1,117
LATSKO, ROBERT "BOBBY"   NP 15.39% 254
WEAVER, JACK J.   NP 16.91% 279


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, MESQUITE TOWNSHIP
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALVIZO, KRYZTAL A.   NP 6.85% 142
BEAUSOLEIL, KAREN   NP 26.52% 550
BERRETT, BILL   NP 11.28% 234
JENSEN, THERON N.   NP 18.23% 378
LEAVITT, ALISIA   NP 2.99% 62
THURSTON, DUANE L.   NP 10.13% 210
TOONE, RYAN W.   NP 24.01% 498


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, MOAPA TOWNSHIP
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KOLHOSS, RUTH   Incumbent NP 100.00% 94


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, MOAPA VALLEY TOWNSHIP
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MANCINO, RENEE L.   NP 12.95% 165
TERRY, TONY   NP 27.79% 354
WAITE, D. LANNY   Incumbent NP 59.26% 755


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, N LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT 1
(104 out of 104 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANTHONY, MICHELLE   NP 20.57% 2,174
EWING, WILLARD "WILL"   NP 21.10% 2,230
HOO, KALANI   NP 32.41% 3,425
MACARTHUR, JONATHAN   NP 25.92% 2,740


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, N LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT 2
(104 out of 104 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
TYRRELL, NATALIE   Incumbent NP 100.00% 9,466


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, SEARCHLIGHT TOWNSHIP
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COON, LESLIE   NP 6.97% 20
HILL, RICHARD   Incumbent NP 38.33% 110
THOMPSON, DAVID K.   NP 54.70% 157


CITY COUNCIL MEMBER, SEAT B
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[0.00 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BULLOCK, RICHARD   NP 17.01% 234
CAMPBELL, WILLIAM   NP 13.95% 192
DAUENHAUER, DEB   NP 60.68% 835
MINNIEAR, CHARLIE   NP 8.36% 115


CITY COUNCIL MEMBER, SEAT C
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[0.00 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOTEN, FREDERICK   NP 21.47% 298
GABALDON, MARGARET   NP 32.20% 447
MACK, JR., NOVELT   NP 46.33% 643


CITY COUNCIL MEMBER, SEAT D
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[0.00 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MUNGER, ROSEMARY   NP 46.82% 610
NIGMA, DAVID   NP 18.34% 239
O'BRIEN, THANE "BRIEN, THANE"   NP 34.84% 454


Clark Issues

LAUGHLIN INCORPORATION QUESTION
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the area known as the Unincorporated Town of Laughlin, excepting therefrom the Ft. Mohave Indian Reservation, a parcel of land south of the Reservation extending to the Nevada border, and the Hotel Corridor, as those areas are more specifically described in 2011 Nevada Legislature Senate Bill 262, be incorporated as the City of Laughlin?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 43.11% 729
No 56.89% 962