spacer

Official General Election Results
Washoe



State Races

President and Vice President of the United States
(471 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
OBAMA, BARACK   DEM 50.79% 95,409
ROMNEY, MITT   REP 47.09% 88,453
JOHNSON, GARY   LIB 1.24% 2,332
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   0.60% 1,121
GOODE, VIRGIL   IAP 0.29% 540


United States Senator
(470 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 50.54% 93,778
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 39.43% 73,164
VANDERBEEK, DAVID LORY   IAP 5.11% 9,486
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.92% 9,139


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2
(470 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
AMODEI, MARK E.   REP 52.31% 93,776
KOEPNICK, SAMUEL   DEM 42.01% 75,307
HAINES, MICHAEL L.   IAP 4.10% 7,358
BEST, RUSSELL   IAP 1.58% 2,838


State Senate, District 13
(104 out of 117 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SMITH, DEBBIE   DEM 64.73% 25,975
MARTIN, KATHY   REP 35.27% 14,151


State Senate, District 15
(152 out of 175 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROWER, GREG   REP 50.23% 29,352
LESLIE, SHEILA   DEM 49.77% 29,086


State Assembly, District 24
(44 out of 45 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BOBZIEN, DAVID   DEM 68.07% 12,823
WATERMAN, HEIDI   REP 31.93% 6,015


State Assembly, District 25
(90 out of 107 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HICKEY, PAT   REP 100.00% 26,198


State Assembly, District 26
(88 out of 104 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KIRNER, RANDY   REP 60.75% 19,926
PETZAK, RODNEY R.   DEM 39.25% 12,872


State Assembly, District 27
(62 out of 68 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BENITEZ-THOMPSON, TERESA   DEM 57.76% 14,160
TABER, TOM   REP 42.24% 10,356


State Assembly, District 30
(60 out of 72 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SPRINKLE, MICHAEL   DEM 57.01% 12,094
LIGHTFOOT, KEN   REP 42.99% 9,118


State Assembly, District 31
(59 out of 64 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DALY, RICHARD "SKIP"   DEM 52.00% 14,540
ESPINOSA, DAVID   REP 48.00% 13,422


State Assembly, District 32
(42 out of 47 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HANSEN, IRA   REP 100.00% 10,287


State Assembly, District 40
(24 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LIVERMORE, PETE   REP 60.39% 3,141
DUNN, RICH   DEM 39.61% 2,060


Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(469 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHERRY, MICHAEL A.   NP 75.84% 122,097
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.16% 38,897


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(469 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 77.27% 124,579
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.73% 36,651


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(469 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 76.26% 122,096
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.74% 38,010


University Board of Regents, District 9
(20 out of 21 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KNECHT, RON   NP 61.54% 3,387
MACKEDON, MICHON   NP 38.46% 2,117


State Board of Education, District 2
(469 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COOK, DAVE   NP 52.65% 80,281
CLONTZ, DONNA   NP 47.35% 72,198


District Court Judge, District 2, Department 9
(469 out of 471 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FREEMAN, SCOTT N.   NP 53.02% 87,591
DUNLAP, CAL   NP 46.98% 77,601


Washoe Races

County Commissioner District 1
(87 out of 93 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BERKBIGLER, MARSHA   REP 53.04% 21,772
DISS, ANDREW   DEM 46.96% 19,279


County Commissioner District 4
(74 out of 80 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HARTUNG, VAUGHN   REP 100.00% 32,633


School Board Trustee Dst A
(138 out of 166 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
RUGGERIO, LISA   NP 60.80% 21,974
RICHARDSON, DALE   NP 39.20% 14,168


School Board Trustee Dst D
(76 out of 82 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ROSENBERG, HOWARD   NP 54.43% 16,030
GREIN, KEN   NP 45.57% 13,422


School Board Trustee Dst E
(90 out of 103 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
AIAZZI, DAVID L.   NP 50.50% 14,995
NICOLET, DIANE   NP 49.50% 14,696


INCLINE VILLAGE GEN IMP DST - VF 3
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SMITH, JIM   NP 20.71% 2,658
DEVINE, BILL   NP 17.15% 2,202
HAMMEREL, JIM   NP 17.05% 2,189
DEL CARLO, GEORGE   NP 15.42% 1,980
CALLICRATE, TIM G.   NP 14.89% 1,911
EPSTEIN, BEA   NP 14.78% 1,897


NORTH LAKE TAHOE Fire Protection Dst - VF 3
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FISCHER, WAYNE   NP 25.00% 2,729
SMITH, DALE E.   NP 24.95% 2,723
ZAHLER, PAUL C.   NP 19.83% 2,164
MAY, CHRIS   NP 18.11% 1,977
KING, STEVEN   NP 12.10% 1,321


PALOMINO VALLEY Gen Imp Dst - VF 3
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MAGERS, DENNIS   NP 28.61% 478
GERLINGER, MITCH   NP 27.95% 467
SCHMALZER, PETER   NP 26.15% 437
BREITMEYER III, MARTIN   NP 17.30% 289


SOUTH TRUCKEE MEADOWS Gen Imp Dst Local Mng Brd - VF 4
(39 out of 43 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 4]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SCHUMACHER, JERRY   NP 22.58% 3,200
COHEN, STEVE   NP 19.76% 2,800
ACHESON, R.D. "BOB"   NP 15.73% 2,229
TAVERNETTI, GARY   NP 15.46% 2,190
WINZELER, BARRY L.   NP 13.39% 1,897
GAMROTH, JERRY   NP 13.08% 1,854


SUN VALLEY Gen Imp Dst - VF 3
(14 out of 14 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WOODLAND, LINDA   NP 22.98% 2,480
REINHARDT, MARGARET   NP 22.04% 2,378
BARSTOW, JOSEPH D.   NP 21.66% 2,337
MALTMAN, VICKY   NP 19.11% 2,062
BRIGHTON, WARREN   NP 14.21% 1,533


VERDI TV District
(21 out of 31 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MOSCONI, H.R. "BUD"   NP 33.19% 2,630
ZUNINO BANBURY, MICHELLE T.   NP 31.71% 2,513
TOULOUSE, KIM   NP 26.25% 2,080
ZED, RAJAN   NP 8.85% 701


RENO Councilmember, Ward 1
(198 out of 238 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BREKHUS, JENNY   NP 58.24% 43,678
CARTER, BERNIE   NP 41.76% 31,313


RENO Councilmember, Ward 3
(198 out of 238 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DELGADO, OSCAR   NP 59.12% 46,146
YOUNG, CLIFF J.   NP 40.88% 31,904


RENO Councilmember, Ward 5
(198 out of 238 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JARDON, NEOMA   NP 53.60% 42,005
JUNG, KITTY K.   NP 46.40% 36,361


RENO Councilmember, At Large
(198 out of 238 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SCHIEVE, HILLARY   NP 52.98% 41,018
WARD, DAVID   NP 47.02% 36,401


RENO Municipal Court Judge, Dept. 2
(198 out of 238 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GARDNER, WILLIAM L.   NP 100.00% 67,809


Justice of the Peace, RENO-VERDI, Dept. 1
(326 out of 380 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LYNCH, PATRICIA A.   NP 58.95% 60,146
SHANNON, GREG   NP 41.05% 41,887


Justice of the Peace, RENO-VERDI, Dept. 6
(326 out of 380 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HASCHEFF, PIERRE A.   NP 64.26% 65,550
WALDRON, GEMMA GREENE   NP 35.74% 36,465


Justice of the Peace, GERLACH-WADSWORTH
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GRAHAM, TERRY L.   NP 67.00% 404
COPELAND, RALPH R.   NP 33.00% 199


Statewide Issues

State Question No. 1
(469 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to expressly provide that the Legislature may, on extraordinary occasions, convene a special legislative session upon a petition signed by two thirds of the Legislators of each House; to limit the subject matter of bills passed at a special session; to limit the duration of a special session to 20 consecutive calendar days except for proceedings involving impeachment, removal or expulsion from office; and to require the Legislature to adjourn all sessions on their final day not later than midnight based on the actual time on the clock?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 52.82% 91,832
No 47.18% 82,029

Washoe Issues

WC-1: 2012 Public Safety Automatic Aid Advisory
(469 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Should local governments be required to provide closest unit emergency response to fire and medical emergencies, regardless of jurisdiction?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 81.39% 145,504
No 18.61% 33,261

WC-2: 2012 Public Services Funding Advisory
(469 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Should more funding for essential public services such as senior services, public safety services, and public infrastructure be provided by increasing the Government Services Tax from the current rate of 4% to a maximum of 5% of the depreciated value of a motor vehicle?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 40.38% 71,759
No 59.62% 105,958

RNO-1: CITY OF RENO ADVISORY BALLOT QUESTION
(198 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the five (5) City Council members representing wards continue to be voted upon by all registered voters of the City in the General Election?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 75.96% 66,208
No 24.04% 20,954