spacer

Official General Election Results
Eureka



State Races

President and Vice President of the United States
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ROMNEY, MITT   REP 82.05% 663
OBAMA, BARACK   DEM 13.24% 107
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.35% 19
GOODE, VIRGIL   IAP 1.24% 10
JOHNSON, GARY   LIB 1.11% 9


United States Senator
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 79.10% 636
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 10.82% 87
VANDERBEEK, DAVID LORY   IAP 5.97% 48
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.10% 33


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
AMODEI, MARK E.   REP 79.49% 628
KOEPNICK, SAMUEL   DEM 12.15% 96
BEST, RUSSELL   IAP 4.56% 36
HAINES, MICHAEL L.   IAP 3.80% 30


State Senate, District 19
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOICOECHEA, PETE   REP 76.25% 610
HANSEN, JANINE   IAP 15.88% 127
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 7.88% 63


State Assembly, District 33
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ELLISON, JOHN   REP 100.00% 673


Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHERRY, MICHAEL A.   NP 70.38% 499
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.62% 210


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 71.35% 503
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   28.65% 202


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 69.82% 495
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.18% 214


State Board of Education, District 2
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COOK, DAVE   NP 56.64% 388
CLONTZ, DONNA   NP 43.36% 297


Eureka Races

County Commissioner District 1
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOICOECHEA, J.J.   REP 59.75% 469
FIORENZI, LEONARD   REP 40.25% 316


County Commissioner District 3
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEMPSEY, PATRICK   REP 58.36% 447
PAGE, MIKE   REP 41.64% 319


School Board Trustee Seat 1A
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SIMMONS, SARA   NP 50.74% 375
NORRIS, DAN   NP 49.26% 364


School Board Trustee Seat 1B
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, TERRILYNN   NP 63.95% 486
JONES, BENITA   NP 36.05% 274


School Board Trustee Seat 1C
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BACON-BOWLING, KATHY   NP 60.55% 462
BURNHAM, ROBERT   NP 39.45% 301


Statewide Issues

State Question No. 1
(4 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to expressly provide that the Legislature may, on extraordinary occasions, convene a special legislative session upon a petition signed by two thirds of the Legislators of each House; to limit the subject matter of bills passed at a special session; to limit the duration of a special session to 20 consecutive calendar days except for proceedings involving impeachment, removal or expulsion from office; and to require the Legislature to adjourn all sessions on their final day not later than midnight based on the actual time on the clock?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 43.68% 332
No 56.32% 428