spacer

Official General Election Results
Douglas



State Races

President and Vice President of the United States
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ROMNEY, MITT   REP 62.42% 16,276
OBAMA, BARACK   DEM 35.65% 9,297
JOHNSON, GARY   LIB 1.05% 275
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   0.59% 154
GOODE, VIRGIL   IAP 0.28% 73


United States Senator
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 64.54% 16,644
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 26.96% 6,952
VANDERBEEK, DAVID LORY   IAP 4.41% 1,137
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.10% 1,057


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
AMODEI, MARK E.   REP 67.62% 16,851
KOEPNICK, SAMUEL   DEM 27.74% 6,912
HAINES, MICHAEL L.   IAP 3.25% 810
BEST, RUSSELL   IAP 1.40% 348


State Assembly, District 39
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WHEELER, JIM   REP 76.16% 17,459
SCHUMANN, DAVID K.   IAP 23.84% 5,464


Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHERRY, MICHAEL A.   NP 76.04% 15,436
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.96% 4,865


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 78.45% 15,917
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   21.55% 4,372


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 75.98% 15,375
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.02% 4,861


University Board of Regents, District 9
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KNECHT, RON   NP 62.83% 12,194
MACKEDON, MICHON   NP 37.17% 7,215


State Board of Education, District 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COOK, DAVE   NP 59.85% 11,662
CLONTZ, DONNA   NP 40.15% 7,822


Douglas Races

County Commissioner District 1
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LYNN, GREG   REP 100.00% 19,161


County Commissioner District 3
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JOHNSON, DOUG N.   REP 54.99% 11,609
GODECKE, FRANK   REP 45.01% 9,503


County Commissioner District 5
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PENZEL, BARRY   REP 51.61% 10,757
OLSON, MICHAEL   REP 48.39% 10,087


School Board Trustee Area 1
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHESSELL, KAREN   NP 57.74% 10,879
SANTI, RON   NP 42.26% 7,962


School Board Trustee Area 4
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FREITAS, NEAL   NP 54.31% 9,999
LOURITT, JOHN   NP 45.69% 8,412


School Board Trustee Area 5
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JAMIN, TERI   NP 53.22% 9,985
LIPPMANN, LAURENCE   NP 46.78% 8,777


Justice of the Peace East Fork Township
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PERKINS, TOM   NP 67.11% 12,474
FAZZINO, WAYNE A.   NP 32.89% 6,113


East Fork Swimming Pool Dist - 3 SEATS
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PETRICK-SULLIVAN, JANINE   NP 18.14% 7,351
ASHBAUGH, ALISA   NP 17.53% 7,102
GRAY, GORDON   NP 17.03% 6,900
SCHNOCK, CARL   NP 14.02% 5,683
NISHIKIDA, DAVIS JOHN   NP 13.87% 5,621
OREN, DAVID   NP 11.65% 4,720
CUTTS, ROBERT   NP 7.76% 3,145


Indian Hills G I D - 2 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JOHNSON, CHRIS   NP 29.55% 743
LYNCH, RONALD   NP 27.53% 692
WEAVER, JIMMY R.   NP 21.80% 548
SWANSON, CHARLES   NP 21.12% 531


Round Hill G I D - 2 Seats
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SMITH, GLEN T.   NP 44.08% 186
RICE, WESLEY A.   NP 36.97% 156
POOK, MICHAEL   NP 18.96% 80


Marla Bay G I D - 2 SEATS
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARNARD, ANN   NP 46.07% 41
PIKE, ROY R.   NP 39.33% 35
BORSOS, RONALD J.   NP 14.61% 13


Kingsbury G I D - 3 Seats
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
YANISH, NATALIE   NP 26.14% 650
MCDOWELL, ROBERT   NP 21.55% 536
NELSON, JODIE   NP 19.66% 489
FELTON, GREG   NP 19.22% 478
JOHNS, ED   NP 13.43% 334


Minden-Gardnerville Sani/Dist-2 SEATS
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALLGEIER, BOB   NP 34.57% 1,943
SMALLWOOD, BARBARA S.   NP 33.95% 1,908
SMITH, JERRY   NP 31.48% 1,769


Tahoe-Douglas Fire Prot/Dist - 3 SEATS
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SCHUSSEL, LARRY F.   NP 26.64% 1,370
FELTON, GREG   NP 26.47% 1,361
SEIBEL, STEVE   NP 25.28% 1,300
HOWELL, LAWRENCE   NP 21.61% 1,111


Tahoe-Douglas Sewer District - 3 SEATS
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GARDNER, RICHARD   NP 20.84% 402
IMBACH, DIANE "DEE DEE"   NP 19.39% 374
PEEL, JOHN   NP 18.87% 364
RILEY, MICHAEL   NP 18.82% 363
KENNEDY, TOM   NP 11.77% 227
HOLMES, BEDFORD   NP 10.32% 199


Town of Gardnerville - 2 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WENNER, MARY A.   NP 32.95% 1,081
HIGUERA, LLOYD   NP 32.09% 1,053
SCHEMENAUER, JEFF   NP 21.64% 710
CALDANA, MARCO   NP 13.32% 437


Town of Minden - 2 SEATS
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
THALER, STEVEN   NP 40.44% 1,011
STEPHANS, JOHN   NP 38.32% 958
HERZ, HOWARD "HOWDY"   NP 21.24% 531


Statewide Issues

State Question No. 1
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to expressly provide that the Legislature may, on extraordinary occasions, convene a special legislative session upon a petition signed by two thirds of the Legislators of each House; to limit the subject matter of bills passed at a special session; to limit the duration of a special session to 20 consecutive calendar days except for proceedings involving impeachment, removal or expulsion from office; and to require the Legislature to adjourn all sessions on their final day not later than midnight based on the actual time on the clock?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 45.33% 10,983
No 54.67% 13,244