spacer

Official General Election Results
Douglas



State Races

President and Vice President of the United States
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ROMNEY, MITT   REP 62.42% 16,276
OBAMA, BARACK   DEM 35.65% 9,297
JOHNSON, GARY   LIB 1.05% 275
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   0.59% 154
GOODE, VIRGIL   IAP 0.28% 73


United States Senator
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 64.54% 16,644
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 26.96% 6,952
VANDERBEEK, DAVID LORY   IAP 4.41% 1,137
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.10% 1,057


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
AMODEI, MARK E.   REP 67.62% 16,851
KOEPNICK, SAMUEL   DEM 27.74% 6,912
HAINES, MICHAEL L.   IAP 3.25% 810
BEST, RUSSELL   IAP 1.40% 348


State Assembly, District 39
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WHEELER, JIM   REP 76.16% 17,459
SCHUMANN, DAVID K.   IAP 23.84% 5,464


Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHERRY, MICHAEL A.   NP 76.04% 15,436
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.96% 4,865


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 78.45% 15,917
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   21.55% 4,372


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 75.98% 15,375
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.02% 4,861


University Board of Regents, District 9
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KNECHT, RON   NP 62.83% 12,194
MACKEDON, MICHON   NP 37.17% 7,215


State Board of Education, District 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COOK, DAVE   NP 59.85% 11,662
CLONTZ, DONNA   NP 40.15% 7,822


Douglas Races

County Commissioner District 1
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LYNN, GREG   REP 100.00% 19,161


County Commissioner District 3
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JOHNSON, DOUG N.   REP 54.99% 11,609
GODECKE, FRANK   REP 45.01% 9,503


County Commissioner District 5
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PENZEL, BARRY   REP 51.61% 10,757
OLSON, MICHAEL   REP 48.39% 10,087


School Board Trustee Area 1
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHESSELL, KAREN   NP 57.74% 10,879
SANTI, RON   NP 42.26% 7,962


School Board Trustee Area 4
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FREITAS, NEAL   NP 54.31% 9,999
LOURITT, JOHN   NP 45.69% 8,412


School Board Trustee Area 5
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JAMIN, TERI   NP 53.22% 9,985
LIPPMANN, LAURENCE   NP 46.78% 8,777


Justice of the Peace East Fork Township
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PERKINS, TOM   NP 67.11% 12,474
FAZZINO, WAYNE A.   NP 32.89% 6,113


East Fork Swimming Pool Dist - 3 SEATS
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PETRICK-SULLIVAN, JANINE   NP 18.14% 7,351
ASHBAUGH, ALISA   NP 17.53% 7,102
GRAY, GORDON   NP 17.03% 6,900
SCHNOCK, CARL   NP 14.02% 5,683
NISHIKIDA, DAVIS JOHN   NP 13.87% 5,621
OREN, DAVID   NP 11.65% 4,720
CUTTS, ROBERT   NP 7.76% 3,145


Indian Hills G I D - 2 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JOHNSON, CHRIS   NP 29.55% 743
LYNCH, RONALD   NP 27.53% 692
WEAVER, JIMMY R.   NP 21.80% 548
SWANSON, CHARLES   NP 21.12% 531


Round Hill G I D - 2 Seats
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SMITH, GLEN T.   NP 44.08% 186
RICE, WESLEY A.   NP 36.97% 156
POOK, MICHAEL   NP 18.96% 80


Marla Bay G I D - 2 SEATS
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARNARD, ANN   NP 46.07% 41
PIKE, ROY R.   NP 39.33% 35
BORSOS, RONALD J.   NP 14.61% 13


Kingsbury G I D - 3 Seats
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
YANISH, NATALIE   NP 26.14% 650
MCDOWELL, ROBERT   NP 21.55% 536
NELSON, JODIE   NP 19.66% 489
FELTON, GREG   NP 19.22% 478
JOHNS, ED   NP 13.43% 334


Minden-Gardnerville Sani/Dist-2 SEATS
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALLGEIER, BOB   NP 34.57% 1,943
SMALLWOOD, BARBARA S.   NP 33.95% 1,908
SMITH, JERRY   NP 31.48% 1,769


Tahoe-Douglas Fire Prot/Dist - 3 SEATS
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SCHUSSEL, LARRY F.   NP 26.64% 1,370
FELTON, GREG   NP 26.47% 1,361
SEIBEL, STEVE   NP 25.28% 1,300
HOWELL, LAWRENCE   NP 21.61% 1,111


Tahoe-Douglas Sewer District - 3 SEATS
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GARDNER, RICHARD   NP 20.84% 402
IMBACH, DIANE "DEE DEE"   NP 19.39% 374
PEEL, JOHN   NP 18.87% 364
RILEY, MICHAEL   NP 18.82% 363
KENNEDY, TOM   NP 11.77% 227
HOLMES, BEDFORD   NP 10.32% 199


Town of Gardnerville - 2 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
WENNER, MARY A.   NP 32.95% 1,081
HIGUERA, LLOYD   NP 32.09% 1,053
SCHEMENAUER, JEFF   NP 21.64% 710
CALDANA, MARCO   NP 13.32% 437


Town of Minden - 2 SEATS
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
THALER, STEVEN   NP 40.44% 1,011
STEPHANS, JOHN   NP 38.32% 958
HERZ, HOWARD "HOWDY"   NP 21.24% 531


Statewide Issues

State Question No. 1
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to expressly provide that the Legislature may, on extraordinary occasions, convene a special legislative session upon a petition signed by two thirds of the Legislators of each House; to limit the subject matter of bills passed at a special session; to limit the duration of a special session to 20 consecutive calendar days except for proceedings involving impeachment, removal or expulsion from office; and to require the Legislature to adjourn all sessions on their final day not later than midnight based on the actual time on the clock?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 45.33% 10,983
No 54.67% 13,244

 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.