spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Storey



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 3.71% 15
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 10.64% 43
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 1.49% 6
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 70.05% 283
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.11% 57


United States Senator (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 43.67% 359
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0% 0
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 5.60% 46
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 1.09% 9
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 18.00% 148
MABEY, GARN   REP 0.12% 1
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.49% 4
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0.49% 4
PARSON, BILL   REP 0.24% 2
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.49% 4
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0% 0
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 25.55% 210
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.26% 35


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 12.26% 44
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 41.78% 150
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 45.96% 165


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 19.95% 161
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 80.05% 646


Governor (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 14.04% 56
REID, RORY   DEM 57.14% 228
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   28.82% 115


Governor (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 1.22% 10
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 36.25% 298
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.97% 8
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 6.93% 57
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 50.12% 412
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.50% 37


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 10.33% 41
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 8.82% 35
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 7.30% 29
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 58.19% 231
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.37% 61


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 70.75% 566
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 19.25% 154
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.00% 80


State Controller (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 27.38% 213
HERR, BARRY   REP 36.12% 281
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   36.50% 284


Attorney General (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 40.26% 312
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 26.97% 209
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   32.77% 254


State Senate, Capital Senatorial District (Republican)
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SETTELMEYER, JAMES ARNOLD   REP 74.03% 248
YEATER, STEVE   REP 25.97% 87


State Senate, Washoe District 2 (Democratic)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
EDWARDS, ALLISON   DEM 63.98% 119
SCHMIDT, GARY R.   DEM 36.02% 67


State Senate, Washoe District 2 (Republican)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GUSTAVSON, DON   REP 61.98% 269
LARKIN, BOB   REP 38.02% 165


State Assembly, District 38 (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GLADWILL, GARY G.   REP 23.62% 180
GRADY, TOM   REP 76.38% 582


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 1,090


Storey Races

County Commission, District 1 (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MCGUFFEY, JACK   DEM 42.42% 165
PRATER, LARRY   DEM 57.58% 224


COUNTY ASSESSOR (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HONEA, ANITA   REP 33.76% 262
RYAN, LARRY   REP 32.99% 256
SEDDON, JANA   REP 33.25% 258


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MADDOX, WILLIAM A.   REP 56.07% 425
NEIDERT, DAVE   REP 43.93% 333


School Board Trustee, Seat 2A (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOTSON, DENY L.   Incumbent NP 100.00% 1,118


School Board Trustee, Seat 2B (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SMITH, PAMELA J.   Incumbent NP 100.00% 1,141


Sheriff - STOREY (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANTINORO, GERALD   NP 43.71% 622
BOLLE, CHARLIE   NP 2.25% 32
DYKSTRA, DAVID   NP 15.67% 223
MIZELLE, STEVE L.   NP 6.68% 95
TYSON, JOHN   NP 31.69% 451


CANYON G I D, Seat 1A (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CLARK, MARVIN   NP 100.00% 238


CANYON G I D, Seat 1B (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GILBERT, ED   NP 100.00% 241


CANYON G I D, Seat 2C (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KITTRELL, JAMES G.   NP 100.00% 247


TAHOE RENO INDUSTRIAL G I D, Seat 1A (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BLACKFORD, DEBBIE L.   NP 100.00% 3


TAHOE RENO INDUSTRIAL G I D, Seat 1B (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BLACKFORD, DAVID L.   NP 100.00% 3