spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 5.01% 137
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 12.42% 340
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 3.51% 96
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 61.02% 1,670
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   18.05% 494


United States Senator (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 40.71% 1,980
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0.27% 13
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 2.10% 102
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 1.54% 75
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 26.21% 1,275
MABEY, GARN   REP 0.37% 18
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.16% 8
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0.16% 8
PARSON, BILL   REP 2.61% 127
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.29% 14
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0.19% 9
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 22.84% 1,111
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.55% 124


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 13.44% 322
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 34.99% 838
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 51.57% 1,235


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 22.63% 1,053
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 77.37% 3,601


Governor (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 19.27% 520
REID, RORY   DEM 55.84% 1,507
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.90% 672


Governor (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 3.00% 145
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 28.53% 1,381
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 1.03% 50
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 13.30% 644
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 49.58% 2,400
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.57% 221


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 17.69% 468
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 19.12% 506
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 13.79% 365
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 29.52% 781
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.88% 526


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 59.29% 2,776
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 28.11% 1,316
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.60% 590


State Controller (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 26.51% 1,197
HERR, BARRY   REP 42.61% 1,924
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.87% 1,394


Attorney General (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 42.74% 1,939
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 30.90% 1,402
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.36% 1,196


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HIBBLE, RON   DEM 54.39% 1,282
SCHIFFMAN, HARRY J.   DEM 45.61% 1,075


University Board of Regents, District 8 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FEEST, MARK   NP 19.80% 1,400
MELCHER, KEVIN C.   NP 38.18% 2,700
PUCCINELLI, MARGARET   NP 42.02% 2,972


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 6,724


Nye Races

County Commissioner District IV (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BORASKY, ANDREW "BUTCH"   REP 37.69% 381
COX, DONNA C.   REP 24.63% 249
MOORE SR., CARL L.   REP 37.69% 381


County Commissioner District V (Democratic)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HOLDER, PAUL   DEM 44.50% 255
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 55.50% 318


County Commissioner District V (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
QUITEVIS, FELY A.   REP 30.14% 327
SCHINHOFEN, DAN   REP 69.86% 758


COUNTY ASSESSOR (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BIENENSTEIN, KATHLEEN L.   DEM 40.35% 1,028
MUSSELMAN, SANDRA M.   DEM 59.65% 1,520


COUNTY CLERK (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALBERTI JR., ANDREW "ANDY"   REP 22.26% 1,037
MERLINO, SANDRA "SAM"   REP 48.85% 2,276
OPATIK, NORMA JEAN   REP 28.89% 1,346


District Attorney (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   DEM 26.43% 655
KUNZI, BRIAN T.   DEM 73.57% 1,823


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BECKETT, BOB   REP 8.53% 404
KENT, RON   REP 31.16% 1,476
LORD, NANCY   REP 29.34% 1,390
ROOT, MICHAEL   REP 11.51% 545
WATKINS, CHARLES G.   REP 19.46% 922


PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DORAND-RUDOLF, ROBIN   DEM 42.64% 970
JOKINEN, DONNA J.   DEM 57.36% 1,305


COUNTY RECORDER (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BEATTY, DEBORAH   REP 37.24% 1,673
FOSTER, BYRON   REP 39.65% 1,781
WYRICK, CINDY   REP 23.11% 1,038


County Treasurer (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LACKEY, DARRYL   REP 37.31% 1,609
MAHER, MICHAEL W.   REP 62.69% 2,704


School Board Trustee Area I (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FORSGREN, EDNA JEAN   NP 100.00% 720


School Board Trustee Area III (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FLOYD, MIKE   NP 100.00% 1,070


School Board Trustee Area V (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, THOMAS   NP 18.46% 250
LEPISTO, ED   NP 10.27% 139
LEWIS, PAMELA   NP 29.39% 398
RODRIGUEZ, DAN   NP 18.17% 246
SWANGO, MIKE   NP 23.71% 321


County Sheriff - NYE (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COBEL, SCOTT   NP 24.57% 2,154
DEMEO, TONY   NP 45.68% 4,005
HOLMES, TED   NP 18.49% 1,621
MIELZYNSKI, RAY "THE FLAGMAN"   NP 7.27% 637
SMITH, GERALD "BEAR"   NP 4.00% 351


PAHRUMP TOWN Board (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOLAN, BILL   NP 8.76% 1,782
ENDERSBY, CAROLENE   NP 8.10% 1,648
GRECO, ANTHONY   NP 6.29% 1,280
ISHERWOOD, ISABEL   NP 5.05% 1,028
KOMOROWSKI, LU   NP 3.29% 670
KULKIN, HARLEY ZANE   NP 10.72% 2,182
MAURIZIO, FRANK J.   NP 6.98% 1,421
MIRAGLIA, MICHAEL A.   NP 6.41% 1,305
PAWLIUK, WARREN   NP 4.92% 1,002
PETELL, JIM   NP 2.79% 567
RICHES, AMY   NP 7.39% 1,505
RUST, DON   NP 9.29% 1,890
SHUPP, NICOLE   NP 8.10% 1,649
VESSELLA, ERIC   NP 1.69% 344
WATERS, TOM   NP 10.22% 2,080


 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.