spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 5.01% 137
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 12.42% 340
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 3.51% 96
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 61.02% 1,670
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   18.05% 494


United States Senator (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 40.71% 1,980
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0.27% 13
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 2.10% 102
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 1.54% 75
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 26.21% 1,275
MABEY, GARN   REP 0.37% 18
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.16% 8
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0.16% 8
PARSON, BILL   REP 2.61% 127
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.29% 14
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0.19% 9
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 22.84% 1,111
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.55% 124


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 13.44% 322
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 34.99% 838
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 51.57% 1,235


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 22.63% 1,053
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 77.37% 3,601


Governor (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 19.27% 520
REID, RORY   DEM 55.84% 1,507
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.90% 672


Governor (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 3.00% 145
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 28.53% 1,381
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 1.03% 50
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 13.30% 644
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 49.58% 2,400
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.57% 221


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 17.69% 468
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 19.12% 506
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 13.79% 365
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 29.52% 781
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.88% 526


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 59.29% 2,776
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 28.11% 1,316
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.60% 590


State Controller (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 26.51% 1,197
HERR, BARRY   REP 42.61% 1,924
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.87% 1,394


Attorney General (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 42.74% 1,939
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 30.90% 1,402
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.36% 1,196


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HIBBLE, RON   DEM 54.39% 1,282
SCHIFFMAN, HARRY J.   DEM 45.61% 1,075


University Board of Regents, District 8 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FEEST, MARK   NP 19.80% 1,400
MELCHER, KEVIN C.   NP 38.18% 2,700
PUCCINELLI, MARGARET   NP 42.02% 2,972


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 6,724


Nye Races

County Commissioner District IV (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BORASKY, ANDREW "BUTCH"   REP 37.69% 381
COX, DONNA C.   REP 24.63% 249
MOORE SR., CARL L.   REP 37.69% 381


County Commissioner District V (Democratic)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HOLDER, PAUL   DEM 44.50% 255
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 55.50% 318


County Commissioner District V (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
QUITEVIS, FELY A.   REP 30.14% 327
SCHINHOFEN, DAN   REP 69.86% 758


COUNTY ASSESSOR (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BIENENSTEIN, KATHLEEN L.   DEM 40.35% 1,028
MUSSELMAN, SANDRA M.   DEM 59.65% 1,520


COUNTY CLERK (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALBERTI JR., ANDREW "ANDY"   REP 22.26% 1,037
MERLINO, SANDRA "SAM"   REP 48.85% 2,276
OPATIK, NORMA JEAN   REP 28.89% 1,346


District Attorney (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   DEM 26.43% 655
KUNZI, BRIAN T.   DEM 73.57% 1,823


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BECKETT, BOB   REP 8.53% 404
KENT, RON   REP 31.16% 1,476
LORD, NANCY   REP 29.34% 1,390
ROOT, MICHAEL   REP 11.51% 545
WATKINS, CHARLES G.   REP 19.46% 922


PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DORAND-RUDOLF, ROBIN   DEM 42.64% 970
JOKINEN, DONNA J.   DEM 57.36% 1,305


COUNTY RECORDER (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BEATTY, DEBORAH   REP 37.24% 1,673
FOSTER, BYRON   REP 39.65% 1,781
WYRICK, CINDY   REP 23.11% 1,038


County Treasurer (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LACKEY, DARRYL   REP 37.31% 1,609
MAHER, MICHAEL W.   REP 62.69% 2,704


School Board Trustee Area I (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FORSGREN, EDNA JEAN   NP 100.00% 720


School Board Trustee Area III (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FLOYD, MIKE   NP 100.00% 1,070


School Board Trustee Area V (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, THOMAS   NP 18.46% 250
LEPISTO, ED   NP 10.27% 139
LEWIS, PAMELA   NP 29.39% 398
RODRIGUEZ, DAN   NP 18.17% 246
SWANGO, MIKE   NP 23.71% 321


County Sheriff - NYE (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COBEL, SCOTT   NP 24.57% 2,154
DEMEO, TONY   NP 45.68% 4,005
HOLMES, TED   NP 18.49% 1,621
MIELZYNSKI, RAY "THE FLAGMAN"   NP 7.27% 637
SMITH, GERALD "BEAR"   NP 4.00% 351


PAHRUMP TOWN Board (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DOLAN, BILL   NP 8.76% 1,782
ENDERSBY, CAROLENE   NP 8.10% 1,648
GRECO, ANTHONY   NP 6.29% 1,280
ISHERWOOD, ISABEL   NP 5.05% 1,028
KOMOROWSKI, LU   NP 3.29% 670
KULKIN, HARLEY ZANE   NP 10.72% 2,182
MAURIZIO, FRANK J.   NP 6.98% 1,421
MIRAGLIA, MICHAEL A.   NP 6.41% 1,305
PAWLIUK, WARREN   NP 4.92% 1,002
PETELL, JIM   NP 2.79% 567
RICHES, AMY   NP 7.39% 1,505
RUST, DON   NP 9.29% 1,890
SHUPP, NICOLE   NP 8.10% 1,649
VESSELLA, ERIC   NP 1.69% 344
WATERS, TOM   NP 10.22% 2,080