spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Lander



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 5.21% 17
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 23.31% 76
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 3.68% 12
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 41.10% 134
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.69% 87


United States Senator (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 31.16% 287
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0.87% 8
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 9.99% 92
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 3.58% 33
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 21.61% 199
MABEY, GARN   REP 0.11% 1
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.11% 1
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0% 0
PARSON, BILL   REP 1.30% 12
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.11% 1
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0.22% 2
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 25.19% 232
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.75% 53


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 11.86% 35
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 38.31% 113
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 49.83% 147


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 20.72% 189
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 79.28% 723


Governor (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 28.71% 91
REID, RORY   DEM 35.65% 113
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   35.65% 113


Governor (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 1.41% 13
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 37.89% 349
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.65% 6
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 9.12% 84
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 47.12% 434
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.80% 35


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 12.81% 41
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 10.00% 32
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 7.81% 25
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 52.19% 167
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.19% 55


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 63.94% 578
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 25.77% 233
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.29% 93


State Controller (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 27.99% 246
HERR, BARRY   REP 44.71% 393
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   27.30% 240


Attorney General (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 48.07% 424
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 27.44% 242
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.49% 216


University Board of Regents, District 8 (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FEEST, MARK   NP 15.02% 188
MELCHER, KEVIN C.   NP 24.04% 301
PUCCINELLI, MARGARET   NP 60.94% 763


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 1,185


Lander Races

County Comm Dist. NO. 2 (CW) (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BULLOCK, DEAN   REP 25.44% 233
CLARK, ART III   REP 19.76% 181
RODABOUGH, KELLY RAY   REP 7.64% 70
ROGERS, LARRY   REP 22.71% 208
SCHMIDT, CHRIS   REP 24.45% 224


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ELQUIST, ANGIE M.   REP 71.46% 661
FORGERON, HY   REP 24.97% 231
TANNER, MILO   REP 3.57% 33


Sheriff - LANDER (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CASSELL, CHUCK   NP 13.18% 186
FLORES, PAT   NP 27.71% 391
JENNERJOHN, RICH   NP 1.42% 20
PRAWITZ, CHAD E.   NP 3.40% 48
UNGER, RON   NP 54.29% 766


LANDER COUNTY School Trustee, Area THREE (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LAKE, MARK   NP 29.44% 403
MCMURTREY, ERIN   NP 13.29% 182
PENOLA, ANNA   NP 57.27% 784


LANDER COUNTY School Trustee, Area FOUR (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
THOMPSON, W. T.   NP 100.00% 1,210


LANDER COUNTY Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat D (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BRICKLEY, PATRICIA   NP 100.00% 1,264


LANDER COUNTY Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat E (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LAURITZEN, LINDA   NP 100.00% 1,245


LANDER COUNTY Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LOCKRIDGE, NANCY   NP 100.00% 1,249


KINGSTON TOWN Board - Seat D - town (Nonpartisan)
(0 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MANHIRE, JUNE   NP 100.00% 59