spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Elko



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 7.01% 105
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 17.49% 262
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 3.20% 48
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 54.34% 814
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.96% 269


United States Senator (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 37.68% 1,715
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0.31% 14
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 6.97% 317
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 2.24% 102
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 29.03% 1,321
MABEY, GARN   REP 0.18% 8
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.13% 6
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0.20% 9
PARSON, BILL   REP 0.59% 27
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.31% 14
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0.20% 9
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 19.01% 865
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.16% 144


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 7.99% 106
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 36.35% 482
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 55.66% 738


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 14.42% 650
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 85.58% 3,859


Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 24.15% 356
REID, RORY   DEM 51.09% 753
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.76% 365


Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 2.00% 91
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 29.51% 1,342
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 1.30% 59
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 9.65% 439
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 53.55% 2,435
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.98% 181


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 14.98% 217
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 16.22% 235
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 9.39% 136
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 38.99% 565
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.43% 296


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 65.81% 2,943
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 23.30% 1,042
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.89% 487


State Controller (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 23.95% 1,019
HERR, BARRY   REP 41.25% 1,755
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   34.81% 1,481


Attorney General (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 44.61% 1,908
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 26.56% 1,136
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   28.83% 1,233


State Assembly, District 33 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANDRUS, DALE E.   REP 34.10% 1,531
ELLISON, JOHN   REP 65.90% 2,959


University Board of Regents, District 8 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FEEST, MARK   NP 9.34% 610
MELCHER, KEVIN C.   NP 48.50% 3,168
PUCCINELLI, MARGARET   NP 42.16% 2,754


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 5,578


Elko Races

County Commission, District 4 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
EKLUND-BROWN, SHERI   REP 37.74% 1,697
WILLIAMS, R. JEFF   REP 62.26% 2,800


COUNTY RECORDER (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ELLISON, JOYCE "PEANUT"   REP 28.31% 1,266
ROACH, NATALIE   REP 37.21% 1,664
SMALES, D. MIKE   REP 34.48% 1,542


Sheriff - ELKO (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LOTSPEICH, DALE   NP 25.62% 1,730
PITTS, JAMES   NP 44.64% 3,014
WELLINGTON, KEN   NP 29.74% 2,008


School Board Trustee, District 1 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MAHLBERG, DANIEL   NP 100.00% 5,610


School Board Trustee, District 6 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BALLARD, THAD S.   NP 100.00% 5,702


School Board Trustee, District 7 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BASANEZ, LOUISE T.   NP 100.00% 5,675


ELKO TV District, Seat A (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BRIAN, BETSY   NP 14.29% 765
D"ASTO, DORIS B.   NP 28.16% 1,508
GARDNER, PAUL   NP 45.32% 2,427
SASGEN, JOSEPH   NP 12.23% 655