spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Douglas



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 4.41% 117
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 9.23% 245
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 1.96% 52
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 71.99% 1,910
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.40% 329


United States Senator (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 44.85% 3,811
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0.15% 13
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 5.11% 434
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 0.78% 66
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 19.52% 1,659
MABEY, GARN   REP 0.22% 19
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.08% 7
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0.11% 9
PARSON, BILL   REP 0.55% 47
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.26% 22
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0.07% 6
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 26.21% 2,227
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.09% 178


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 11.38% 269
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 36.14% 854
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 52.48% 1,240


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 12.64% 1,057
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 87.36% 7,306


Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 15.19% 399
REID, RORY   DEM 65.73% 1,726
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.08% 501


Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 0.80% 68
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 35.67% 3,023
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.55% 47
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 6.16% 522
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 54.05% 4,580
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.76% 234


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 8.97% 232
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 14.27% 369
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 10.40% 269
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 52.44% 1,356
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   13.92% 360


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 80.31% 6,676
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 14.57% 1,211
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.12% 426


State Controller (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 24.26% 1,883
HERR, BARRY   REP 44.16% 3,427
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   31.58% 2,451


Attorney General (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 38.85% 3,025
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 33.34% 2,596
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   27.82% 2,166


State Senate, Capital Senatorial District (Republican)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SETTELMEYER, JAMES ARNOLD   REP 88.50% 4,462
YEATER, STEVE   REP 11.50% 580


State Assembly, District 39 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KITE, KELLY   REP 33.98% 2,767
MURPHY, JANET   REP 17.20% 1,401
SMALLWOOD, BARBARA   REP 23.55% 1,918
WHEELER, JIM   REP 25.26% 2,057


Douglas Races

County Clerk/Treasurer (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROOKS, STEPHANIE   REP 9.15% 739
HETTRICK, LYNN   REP 41.05% 3,315
THRAN, TED   REP 49.80% 4,021


Sheriff - DOUGLAS - NP (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PIERINI, RON   NP 100.00% 10,787


Town of Minden - (3 pos) (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BERNARD, MATT   NP 17.21% 454
CONDRON, CHARLES   NP 13.27% 350
ERB, JON S.   NP 11.11% 293
HELLWINKEL, ROBERT D.   NP 15.01% 396
POHLMAN, ROBERT   NP 12.59% 332
SOULIGNY, WILLIAM   NP 14.40% 380
STANGLE, ROXANNE   NP 16.41% 433