spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Churchill



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAMILTON, EDUARDO "MR. CLEAN"   DEM 5.57% 78
MILLER, ALEX   DEM 15.43% 216
POLIAK, CARLO   DEM 2.36% 33
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 53.29% 746
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.36% 327


United States Senator (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 42.02% 1,633
BERNSTEIN, GARY   REP 0.26% 10
CHACHAS, JOHN   REP 5.20% 202
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 1.06% 41
LOWDEN, SUE   REP 14.57% 566
MABEY, GARN   REP 0% 0
MARINCH, GARY   REP 0.08% 3
NADELL, BRIAN   REP 0.18% 7
PARSON, BILL   REP 2.47% 96
STERN, CECILIA   REP 0.33% 13
SUOMINEN, TERRY   REP 0.10% 4
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 30.88% 1,200
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.86% 111


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DEHNE, DENIS "SAM"   DEM 8.70% 112
MCKENNA, KEN   DEM 52.17% 672
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 39.13% 504


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
COLLETTI, PATRICK J.   REP 14.58% 559
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 85.42% 3,274


Governor (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.   DEM 22.58% 313
REID, RORY   DEM 48.05% 666
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.37% 407


Governor (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATWOOD, TONY   REP 1.55% 60
GIBBONS, JIM   Incumbent REP 32.97% 1,280
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 1.78% 69
MONTANDON, MICHAEL L.   REP 7.83% 304
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 52.19% 2,026
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.68% 143


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 9.37% 130
MURAD, PAUL   DEM 11.54% 160
RANDAZZO, ROBERT S.   DEM 6.63% 92
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 59.05% 819
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   13.41% 186


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KROLICKI, BRIAN   Incumbent REP 75.44% 2,885
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 16.11% 616
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   8.45% 323


State Controller (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAGANI, GREGORY NANCE   REP 28.38% 1,024
HERR, BARRY   REP 37.78% 1,363
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   33.84% 1,221


Attorney General (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 39.50% 1,428
HAFTER, JACOB   REP 31.59% 1,142
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   28.91% 1,045


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HIBBLE, RON   DEM 60.00% 102
SCHIFFMAN, HARRY J.   DEM 40.00% 68


State Assembly, District 38 (Republican)
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GLADWILL, GARY G.   REP 29.10% 149
GRADY, TOM   REP 70.90% 363


University Board of Regents, District 8 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FEEST, MARK   NP 44.22% 2,330
MELCHER, KEVIN C.   NP 22.17% 1,168
PUCCINELLI, MARGARET   NP 33.61% 1,771


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 4,833


Churchill Races

Board of School Trustees - vf 4 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 4]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BIRD, BRANDON   NP 6.88% 1,444
GAILEY, DENNIS K.   NP 10.66% 2,237
GENT, RICH   NP 11.87% 2,491
HENDRIX, CLAY   NP 8.08% 1,695
HYDE, MATT   NP 8.27% 1,736
JOHNSON, DESTRY   NP 5.56% 1,167
LAMMEL, JODY   NP 6.49% 1,362
LUDLOW, MIKE   NP 8.26% 1,734
MCFARLANE, NONA   NP 11.51% 2,415
NELSEN, WENDY WAGNER   NP 6.25% 1,312
SMACK, JAMES   NP 5.67% 1,191
SOMMER, JACOB   NP 7.54% 1,582
WIDEMAN, RICH   NP 2.97% 624


Sheriff - CHURCHILL - NP (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
EAST, RAY   NP 5.85% 341
GIOVE, TONY   NP 4.32% 252
INGRAM, RICHARD   NP 31.20% 1,820
TROTTER, BENJAMIN D.   NP 26.95% 1,572
WARD, DANIEL P.   NP 10.01% 584
WHITTEN, WAYNE   NP 21.68% 1,265


COUNTY RECORDER (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CROWDER, ART   REP 29.50% 1,076
SIMS, JOAN   REP 70.50% 2,571


County Comm Dist. 2 (CW) (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CROWDER, STEVE   REP 11.82% 446
OLSEN, PETE   REP 70.11% 2,646
TEWELL, JOHN   REP 18.07% 682


COUNTY ASSESSOR (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ACKERMAN, VINCE   REP 17.12% 647
GREEN, NORMA J.   REP 82.88% 3,133