spacer

Official General Election Results
Douglas



State Races

United States Senator
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON   REP 59.04% 12,858
ASHJIAN, SCOTT   TPN 1.29% 282
FASANO, TIM   IAP 0.87% 190
HAINES, MICHAEL L.   IND 0.55% 119
HOLLAND, JESSE   IND 0.37% 81
REEVES, JEFFREY C.   IND 0.27% 58
REID, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 34.57% 7,530
STAND, WIL   IND 0.27% 58
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.77% 604


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BEST, RUSSELL   IAP 3.82% 812
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 70.04% 14,872
PRICE, NANCY   DEM 26.14% 5,551


Governor
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CURTIS, DAVID SCOTT   GRN 0.88% 192
DISIMONE, EUGENE "GINO"   IND 1.51% 328
FITZGIBBONS, FLOYD   IAP 1.06% 231
HONIG, AARON Y.   IND 0.35% 76
LAMPITT, JR., ARTHUR FOREST   LIB 0.64% 139
REID, RORY   DEM 24.62% 5,345
SANDOVAL, BRIAN   REP 69.10% 15,001
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   1.82% 396


Lieutenant Governor
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FITZGIBBONS, RYAN   IAP 4.06% 872
KROLICKI, BRIAN K.   Incumbent REP 66.71% 14,330
SFERRAZZA, JESSICA   DEM 27.09% 5,819
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.15% 461


Secretary Of State
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
LAUER, ROB   REP 51.46% 10,975
MILLER, ROSS   Incumbent DEM 39.09% 8,336
WAGNER, JOHN   IAP 6.15% 1,311
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.30% 704


State Treasurer
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HAWKINS, MIKE   IAP 5.00% 1,067
MARSHALL, KATE   Incumbent DEM 34.29% 7,319
MARTIN, STEVEN E.   REP 57.22% 12,213
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.49% 746


State Controller
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HERR, BARRY   REP 55.99% 11,879
MARKOWITZ, WARREN   IAP 5.78% 1,227
WALLIN, KIM R.   Incumbent DEM 33.52% 7,112
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.71% 1,000


Attorney General
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BARRICK, TRAVIS   REP 48.18% 10,311
CORTEZ MASTO, CATHERINE   Incumbent DEM 40.07% 8,574
HANSEN, JOEL F.   IAP 8.09% 1,731
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.66% 784


State Senate, Capital Senatorial District
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
QUIRK, CODY J.   IAP 4.37% 577
RANFT, KEVIN R.   DEM 25.25% 3,332
SETTELMEYER, JAMES ARNOLD   REP 70.38% 9,287


State Assembly, District 39
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOETTA   DEM 34.37% 7,267
KITE, KELLY   REP 57.21% 12,095
SCHUMANN, DAVID K.   IAP 8.42% 1,781


Supreme Court Justice, Seat A
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HARDESTY, JAMES W.   Incumbent NP 82.62% 15,195
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.38% 3,196


Supreme Court Justice, Seat E
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
PARRAGUIRRE, RONALD D.   Incumbent NP 81.80% 14,839
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   18.20% 3,301


Douglas Races

County Commissioner District 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BONNER, LEE   REP 50.72% 9,403
BRADY, DAVID J.   REP 49.28% 9,137


County Commissioner District 4
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
HOWELL, LAWRENCE W.   REP 48.80% 9,023
MCDERMID, NANCY   REP 51.20% 9,468


County Clerk/Treasurer
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CONNER, ROBERT   IAP 17.74% 3,514
THRAN, TED   REP 82.26% 16,297


DISTRICT ATTORNEY
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
JACKSON, MARK   REP 100.00% 17,459


COUNTY ASSESSOR
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
SONNEMANN, DOUGLAS W. "DOUG"   REP 100.00% 17,758


COUNTY RECORDER
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHANDLER, ERIN   REP 37.60% 6,402
ELLISON, KAREN   REP 62.40% 10,623


PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DUPUIS, SAM   IAP 36.78% 6,980
ENEARL, LYNN   REP 63.22% 11,996


Constable - East Fork Township
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GILBERT, PAUL E.   REP 100.00% 15,263


School Board Trustee, Area 2
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
FORVILLY, SCOTT M.   NP 49.87% 8,436
HALES, SHARLA   NP 50.13% 8,479


School Board Trustee, Area 6
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ARCHER, WAYNE   NP 48.88% 7,732
MOORE, THOMAS   NP 51.12% 8,086


School Board Trustee, Area 7
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHICHESTER, ROSS   NP 54.36% 9,279
TURNBEAUGH, JEANETTE   NP 45.64% 7,790


East Fork Swimming Pool Dist-3 Seats
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
GRAY, GORDON   NP 17.87% 5,993
HARRIS, SHANNON   NP 24.71% 8,287
O'HARA, PATRICK   NP 17.35% 5,817
STUBNAR, JOSEPH   NP 8.12% 2,724
SWAIN, JOHN Q.   NP 13.66% 4,580
TAYLOR, GREG   NP 18.29% 6,134


Gardnerville Ranchos G I D - 3 Seats
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
DAVIDSON, JEREMY   NP 19.06% 1,518
JAMES, JEFF   NP 19.92% 1,587
JAMES, SHARI   NP 23.08% 1,838
NEWLON, BRAD   NP 22.03% 1,755
REAVIS, BRUCE H.   NP 15.91% 1,267


Indian Hills G I D - 4 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 4]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BAER, ART   NP 13.57% 545
EISELE, BILL   NP 14.59% 586
KRUSE, RON   NP 12.60% 506
LYNCH, RONNY   NP 12.80% 514
MANOR, MARCO   NP 12.13% 487
PATRICK, BRIAN   NP 15.16% 609
PIERINI, DENISE   NP 19.15% 769


Kingsbury G I D - 3 Seats
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
KASA, RICHARD   NP 2.05% 48
KING, LUCIE   NP 4.35% 102
LEWANDOWSKI, ADAM   NP 2.56% 60
MCDOWELL, ROBERT   NP 15.90% 373
MILLER, CHARLEY   NP 2.30% 54
NELSON, JODIE   NP 10.23% 240
NORMAN, DAN   NP 16.54% 388
PARKS, SANDY   NP 5.54% 130
STOLL, TIMOTHY   NP 6.91% 162
VOGT, DARYA   NP 17.73% 416
YANISH, NATALIE   NP 15.90% 373


Minden-Gardnerville Sani/Dist.-3 Seats
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ALLGEIER, BOB   NP 22.15% 1,449
DUDLEY, MARK   NP 24.84% 1,625
HENNINGSEN, MICHAEL   NP 28.56% 1,869
WILSON, RAYMOND   NP 24.45% 1,600


Skyland G I D - 2 Seats
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[0.00 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
ATHERTON, PATRICK   NP 38.89% 126
KLEIN, BARBARA L.   NP 33.95% 110
PFOTENHAUER, PAUL WILLIAM   NP 27.16% 88


Tahoe-Douglas Fire Prot. Dist.-2 Seats
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BRADFORD, MICHAEL H.   NP 23.61% 874
GRANT, ANN   NP 33.04% 1,223
KJER, KEVIN   NP 26.42% 978
MIDKIFF, GARY   NP 16.94% 627


Tahoe-Douglas Sewer District- 2 Seats
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CHAPMAN, ANDY   NP 31.07% 357
PAULSON, CARL A.   NP 29.68% 341
THOMPSON, GRANT   NP 39.25% 451


Zephyr Heights G I D - 4 Seats
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 4]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
CUMMINGS, TRACEY   NP 18.88% 74
DOXEY, BRUCE   NP 11.73% 46
IMBACH, DIANE "DEE DEE"   NP 20.92% 82
IRWIN, RUSS   NP 18.88% 74
SUTTER, ALLAN   NP 17.35% 68
VARZOS, TOMMY N.   NP 12.24% 48


Town of Gardnerville - 3 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
MILLER, KEN   NP 25.04% 880
PHILIPS, MICHAEL   NP 24.02% 844
SLATER, LINDA   NP 30.96% 1,088
SMITH, JERRY LEE   NP 19.98% 702


Town of Minden - 3 Seats
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate   % of Vote Total Votes
BERNARD, MATT   NP 19.27% 715
CONDRON, CHARLES   NP 18.14% 673
HELLWINKEL, ROBERT D.   NP 15.09% 560
POHLMAN, ROBERT   NP 13.53% 502
SOULIGNY, WILLIAM   NP 15.63% 580
STANGLE, ROXANNE   NP 18.33% 680


Statewide Issues

STATE QUESTION NO. 1
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to provide for the appointment of Supreme Court justices and District Court judges by the Governor for their initial terms from lists of candidates nominated by the Commission on Judicial Selection, with subsequent retention of those justices and judges after independent performance evaluations and voter approval?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 36.13% 7,491
No 63.87% 13,240

STATE QUESTION NO. 2
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow for the establishment of an intermediate appellate court, that would have jurisdiction over appeals of certain civil and criminal cases arising from the district courts?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 37.73% 7,737
No 62.27% 12,767

STATE QUESTION NO. 3
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Sales and Use Tax Act of 1955 be amended to authorize the Legislature to amend or repeal any provision of this Act only if necessary to resolve a conflict with any federal law or interstate agreement for the administration, collection, or enforcement of sales and use taxes?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 27.80% 5,673
No 72.20% 14,732

STATE QUESTION NO. 4
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall Article 1, Section 22 of the Nevada Constitution be repealed and shall Article 1, Section 8 of the Nevada Constitution be amended to revise provisions relating to eminent domain proceedings?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 23.67% 4,733
No 76.33% 15,259

Douglas Issues

County Question No. 1
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall Douglas County Code Chapter 19.02, the airport initiative weight ordinance passed by the voters in 1984 and amended by the voters in 1992, be amended to change the weight limit of 30,000 pounds for aircraft with a main gear having a single wheel and 50,000 pounds for aircraft with dual wheels to a limit based on the weight bearing capacity of Airport pavement as determined by pavement testing using FAA approved methodologies; and further amend the ordinance in order: (1) to include definitions; (2) to place limitations on the operational use of the airport; (3) to include enforcement and penalties against any violators of this ordinance; (4) to not exceed certain limitations placed on airport expansion without voter approval; (5) to place limitations on airport noise; (6) to place limitations on the use of airport property; (7) to provide for an enhanced airport buffer zone; and (8) to provide that no amendments be approved by the board without prior approval by the voters of Douglas County?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 50.67% 10,468
No 49.33% 10,190

County Question No. 2
(41 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the consent of the affected local government be required before the State Legislature can act to decrease revenues or reserves collected by, distributed to, or held by the local government, or impose fees on or mandate new or different services be performed by the local government?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 62.96% 12,685
No 37.04% 7,463