Skip to page body Home Information Center Election Center Business Center Licensing Center Securities Center Online Services

2008 General Election Certified List of Candidates

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
4 YEAR TERM

BALDWIN, CHUCK/CASTLE, DARRELL L. INDEPENDENT AMERICAN
7970 Sasser Ln.; Pensacola, FL 35256 PARTY (IAP)
2586 Hocksett Cove; Germantown, TN 38139

BARR, BOB/ROOT, WAYNE A. LIBERTARIAN (LIB)
Smyrna, GA
Henderson, NV

MCCAIN, JOHN/PALIN, SARAH REPUBLICAN (REP)
2211 E. Camelback Rd.; Phoenix, AZ 85016
1140 W. Parks Hwy.; Wasilla, AK 99654

MCKINNEY, CYNTHIA/CLEMENTE, ROSA GREEN (GRN)
10371 Beach St.; Los Angeles, CA
4206 Welling Ave.; Charlotte, NC 28208

NADER, RALPH/GONZALEZ, MATT INDEPENDENT (IND)
53 Hillside Rd.; Winsted, CT 06098
P.O. Box 34103; Washington, DC 20043

OBAMA, BARACK/BIDEN, JOE DEMOCRAT (DEM)
5046 S. Greenwood Ave.;Chicago, IL 60615
1209 Barley Mill Rd.; Wilmington, DE 19807

“None of these candidates”

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 2
2 YEAR TERM

BERGLAND, CRAIG GREEN
P.O. Box 12961; Reno, NV 89510

DERBY, JILL DEMOCRAT
P.O. Box 1901; Minden, NV 89423

EVERHART, JOHN INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
1188 Court St., #19; Elko, NV 89801

HELLER, DEAN REPUBLICAN
110 Plantation Dr.; Carson City, NV 89073

MORSE, SEAN PATRICK LIBERTARIAN
7228 Eve Court; Las Vegas, NV 89145 

STATE SENATE – RURAL NEVADA SENATORIAL DISTRICT
4 YEAR TERM

HANSEN, JANINE INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
186 Ryndon Unit 12; Elko NV 89801

RHOADS, DEAN A. REPUBLICAN
P. O. Box 8; Tuscarora, NV 89834 

STATE SENATE – CENTRAL NEVADA SENATORIAL DISTRICT
4 YEAR TERM

MCGINNESS, MIKE REPUBLICAN
770 Wildes Rd.; Fallon, NV 89406
STATE ASSEMBLY – DISTRICT 32
2 YEAR TERM

DEAL, MARC DEMOCRAT
Dunbar Ct.; Sparks, NV 89436

GUSTAVSON, DON REPUBLICAN
P.O. Box 51601; Sparks, NV 89435

KROSHUS, JAMES INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
10405 Palm Desert Dr.; Sparks, NV 89441 

STATE ASSEMBLY - DISTRICT 33
2 YEAR TERM

CARPENTER, JOHN C. REPUBLICAN
P. O. Box 190; Elko, NV 89803

TRIGGS, ZACHARY INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
533 Ryndon Unit 14; Elko, NV 89801 

STATE ASSEMBLY - DISTRICT 35
2 YEAR TERM

GOICOECHEA, PETE REPUBLICAN
P. O. Box 97; Eureka, NV 89316

KING, RACHEL MARIE DEMOCRAT
P. O. Box 1353; Lovelock, NV 89419 

STATE ASSEMBLY – DISTRICT 36
2 YEAR TERM

BABB, SCOTTY DEMOCRAT
4201 E. Navajo Blvd.; Pahrump, NV 89061

GOEDHART, ED . REPUBLICAN
P.O. Box 277; Amargosa Valley, NV 89020 

STATE ASSEMBLY – DISTRICT 38
2 YEAR TERM

DALTON, STEVEN J. DEMOCRAT
1030 Dwight Way; Dayton, NV 89403

GOMEZ, DENNIS C. INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
176 Rose Peak Rd.; Dayton, NV 89403

GRADY, TOM REPUBLICAN
43 Fairway Dr.; Yerington, NV 89447 

STATE ASSEMBLY – DISTRICT 39
2 YEAR TERM

SETTELMEYER, JAMES REPUBLICAN
770 Hwy. 95; Gardnerville, NV 89410

BROWN, JOETTA DEMOCRAT
225 Autumn Hills Rd.; Gardnerville, NV 89460

SCHUMANN, DAVID K. INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
1669 Hyde St.; Minden, NV 89423

STATE ASSEMBLY – DISTRICT 40
2 YEAR TERM

LAU, CHERYL REPUBLICAN
3819 Paradise View; Carson City, NV 89703

PARNELL, BONNIE DEMOCRAT
804 Saratoga Way; Carson City, NV 89703

WAGNER, JOHN INDEPENDENT AMERICAN PARTY
780 Norfolk Dr. Carson City, NV 89703 

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE – SEAT B
6 YEAR TERM

PICKERING, MARY “KRIS” NONPARTISAN
840 S. Ranch Dr., #4-320; Las Vegas, NV 89106

SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH NONPARTISAN
4790 Caughlin Pkwy. #804; Reno, NV 89519

“None of these candidates” 

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE – SEAT D
6 YEAR TERM

CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS FRANK NONPARTISAN
1000 S. Valley View Blvd.; Las Vegas, NV 89107

GIBBONS, MARK NONPARTISAN
No address for this candidate

“None of these candidates”

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DISTRICT 1, DEPARTMENT 2
6 YEAR TERM

WATERS, NOEL NONPARTISAN
P.O. Box 20495; Carson City, NV 89721

WILSON, JIM NONPARTISAN
1000 E. William St., #104; Carson City, NV 89701 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DISTRICT 3, DEPARTMENT 1
6 YEAR TERM

HUFF, DAVID A. NONPARTISAN
1625 Manchester Cir.; Fallon, NV 89406

KENNEDY, JACK NONPARTISAN
425 W. Plumb Ln.; Reno, NV 89509 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DISTRICT 3, DEPARTMENT 2
6 YEAR TERM

ABERASTURI, LEON NONPARTISAN
1710 Short Oak Ct.; Fernley, NV 89408

SCHLEGELMILCH, JOHN NONPARTISAN
30 Broadway Ave.; Yerington, NV 89447 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DISTRICT 3, DEPARTMENT 3 -
6 YEAR TERM

ROGERS, WILLIAM NONPARTISAN
P.O. Box 1668; Dayton, NV 89403

STOCKARD, THOMAS III NONPARTISAN
5035 Rivers Edge Dr.; Fallon, NV 89406

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DISTRICT 5, DEPARTMENT 1
6 YEAR TERM

DAVIS, JOHN P. NONPARTISAN
P.O. Box 1646; Tonopah, NV 89049

ZLOTEK, MARLA NONPARTISAN
P.O. Box 685; Pahrump, NV 89041

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DISTRICT 6, DEPARTMENT 2
6 YEAR TERM

MAHER, O. KENT NONPARTISAN
P.O. Box 130; Winnemucca, NV 89446

MONTERO, MICHAEL NONPARTISAN
P.O. Box 2087; Winnemucca, NV 89446 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 9
4 YEAR TERM

COOK, DAVE NONPARTISAN
P. O. Box 4236; Carson City, NV 89703

MYERS, BARBARA J. NONPARTISAN
4552 Hillview Dr.; Carson City, NV 89701

Last updated: 3/17/2014 4:42:11 PM