spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Clark



State Races

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 1 (Democratic)
(486 out of 486 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 89.74% 19,444
BUDETICH, JR., MARK JOHN   DEM 10.26% 2,222


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 1 (Republican)
(486 out of 486 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DYER, CHRIS   REP 14.68% 1,847
ELLINGWOOD, EVE "NO. 1 MOM"   REP 9.04% 1,137
HAMILTON, EDWARD "MR. CLEAN"   REP 6.05% 761
KORNFELD, RAY J.   REP 8.66% 1,090
MICKELSON, RUSS   REP 19.79% 2,490
POWERS, MIKE   REP 7.12% 896
WEGNER, KENNETH   REP 34.65% 4,359


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(75 out of 75 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 88.34% 1,560
SMACK, JAMES W.   REP 11.66% 206


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3 (Democratic)
(588 out of 588 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MICHAELS, BARRY   DEM 8.81% 2,312
NEVENIC, ANNA   DEM 4.24% 1,114
POLIAK, CARLO "TEX"   DEM 2.24% 587
TITUS, DINA   DEM 84.71% 22,232


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3 (Republican)
(588 out of 588 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BUNCE, CARL   REP 7.11% 1,911
LAW, JESSE   REP 11.27% 3,030
PORTER, JON   REP 81.63% 21,955


State Senate, Clark District 4 (Democratic)
(78 out of 78 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BONAVENTURA, JOHN   DEM 28.22% 1,297
HORSFORD, STEVEN A.   DEM 64.43% 2,961
NEWSOME, RONALD   DEM 7.35% 338


State Senate, Clark District 7 (Democratic)
(103 out of 103 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CASUTT, BRANDON   DEM 12.89% 679
NATHAN, STEVE   DEM 15.67% 825
PARKS, DAVID   DEM 71.44% 3,762


State Senate, Clark District 7 (Republican)
(103 out of 103 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MADSEN, LINDSAY NICOLE   REP 45.99% 1,394
TOOMIN, LOU   REP 36.36% 1,102
ZAVALA, ROBERT   REP 17.65% 535


State Assembly, District 1 (Republican)
(49 out of 49 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JONES, JAMES R.   REP 35.17% 427
MYERS, LINDA WEST   REP 64.83% 787


State Assembly, District 2 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLUMBERG, CARLOS   DEM 54.54% 1,069
SMITH, MEGHAN   DEM 45.46% 891


State Assembly, District 2 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZPATRICK, ERNEST   REP 15.12% 340
HAMBRICK, JOHN   REP 57.61% 1,295
SURPURE, "JACK"   REP 27.27% 613


State Assembly, District 4 (Republican)
(48 out of 48 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLEN, FRANCIS   REP 23.63% 820
BROWNSON, ANDREW   REP 22.65% 786
JONES, FLO   REP 7.00% 243
MCARTHUR, RICHARD   REP 46.71% 1,621


State Assembly, District 7 (Democratic)
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ARBERRY, JR., MORSE   DEM 74.82% 1,563
SNOWDEN, ANTHONY D.   DEM 25.18% 526


State Assembly, District 8 (Republican)
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHILD, KEVIN L.   REP 55.36% 253
JONAS, JIM   REP 44.64% 204


State Assembly, District 12 (Democratic)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HALL, AARON MATTHEW   DEM 21.42% 289
OHRENSCHALL, JAMES   DEM 78.58% 1,060


State Assembly, District 13 (Republican)
(153 out of 153 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 83.72% 4,037
KURCAB, MICHAEL   REP 16.28% 785


State Assembly, District 15 (Democratic)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYLAN, PATRICK   DEM 15.86% 276
MCCLAIN, KATHY   DEM 84.14% 1,464


State Assembly, District 16 (Republican)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GREENER, GLENN V.   REP 27.52% 320
IRWIN, BOB   REP 54.17% 630
NINO, JACK   REP 18.31% 213


State Assembly, District 18 (Democratic)
(35 out of 35 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENWRIGHT, LON WEST   DEM 14.24% 283
MANENDO, MARK   DEM 85.76% 1,705


State Assembly, District 21 (Republican)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 31.01% 650
OZARK, JON   REP 68.99% 1,446


State Assembly, District 22 (Republican)
(138 out of 138 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHAPPELL, SCOTT   REP 19.18% 986
KENNEDY, MICHAEL W.   REP 18.98% 976
STEWART, LYNN D.   REP 61.84% 3,179


State Assembly, District 34 (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DEEDS, RICHARD   REP 82.44% 756
PARENTI-PEREZ, DREA   REP 17.56% 161


State Assembly, District 41 (Democratic)
(21 out of 21 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AIZLEY, PAUL   DEM 71.44% 723
FEMIA, PAUL   DEM 11.07% 112
WHITE, CHARLES   DEM 17.49% 177


Supreme Court Justice, Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLF, NANCY LEE   NP 26.93% 26,378
CHAIREZ, DON   NP 29.72% 29,111
PICKERING, MARY "KRIS"   NP 21.80% 21,355
SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH   NP 16.36% 16,026
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.19% 5,085


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 1 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CORY, KEN   NP 100.00% 76,898


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
VEGA, VALORIE J.   NP 100.00% 77,054


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 3 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HERNDON, DOUGLAS W.   NP 100.00% 76,857


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 4 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARDCASTLE, KATHY A.   NP 100.00% 76,086


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 5 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GLASS, JACKIE   NP 100.00% 77,590


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 9 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
TOGLIATTI, JENNIFER P.   NP 100.00% 75,813


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 10 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTOPHERSON, IAN   NP 10.56% 9,772
KEPHART, WILLIAM D.   NP 35.31% 32,661
RIVERS, DAVID J.   NP 24.41% 22,577
WALSH, JESSIE ELIZABETH   NP 29.72% 27,490


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 11 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GONZALEZ, BETSY   NP 100.00% 74,991


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 13 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DENTON, MARK RALPH   NP 100.00% 75,018


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 14 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DAVIS, CHRIS   NP 27.57% 25,565
DIEFENBACH, LAURIE   NP 25.12% 23,291
MOSLEY, DONALD M.   NP 47.31% 43,875


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 15 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SILVER, ABBI   NP 100.00% 75,139


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 16 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WILLIAMS, TIM   NP 100.00% 75,574


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 18 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BARKER, DAVID   NP 100.00% 75,105


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 19 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
EARL, ALLAN R.   NP 100.00% 73,999


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 20 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WALL, DAVID T.   NP 100.00% 75,186


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 21 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ADAIR, VALERIE   NP 100.00% 75,384


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 23 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HALVERSON, ELIZABETH   NP 9.65% 9,246
LANDESS, JASON   NP 30.41% 29,136
MILEY, STEFANY   NP 59.94% 57,436


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 24 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BIXLER, JAMES M.   NP 100.00% 75,709


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 25 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAUCUM, SUZAN   NP 22.08% 19,797
DELANEY, KATHLEEN E.   NP 36.26% 32,510
PERRINO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 19.35% 17,352
SCANN, SUSAN   NP 22.31% 20,008


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department H (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
RITCHIE, ART   NP 100.00% 73,974


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department J (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KENT, LISA M. (INCUMBENT)   NP 34.81% 30,975
KENT, JAMIE   NP 14.03% 12,487
MERCER, MICHELE "SHELL"   NP 14.70% 13,079
POLLOCK, KENNETH E.   NP 23.59% 20,988
SCHECHTMAN, MORRISA   NP 12.87% 11,452


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department K (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEZIAN, ELLEN J.   NP 13.21% 11,898
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 23.16% 20,856
GIULIANI, CYNTHIA N.   NP 31.29% 28,172
OCHOA, VINCENT   NP 32.34% 29,116


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department M (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
POTTER, WILLIAM S.   NP 100.00% 74,457


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department N (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARTER, MATHEW   NP 33.12% 28,877
JENSEN, JOHN   NP 30.58% 26,659
NATHAN, GAYLE BECK   NP 36.29% 31,640


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department O (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ISRAEL, RON   NP 36.90% 33,104
SULLIVAN, FRANK P.   NP 32.85% 29,471
WALLACE, REBECCA P.   NP 30.25% 27,133


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department Q (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRAY, ALLAN D.   NP 17.18% 15,177
DUCKWORTH, BRYCE C.   NP 28.69% 25,349
KURTZ, THOMAS G.   NP 20.57% 18,172
LIKER, TONY   NP 9.38% 8,287
PIAZZA, CARL F.   NP 24.18% 21,366


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department R (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DUFFY, BRIGID   NP 12.53% 11,147
GUZMAN, FERNANDO   NP 17.28% 15,371
HENDERSON, BILL   NP 36.26% 32,245
HOSKIN, CHUCK   NP 17.88% 15,902
MASKALL, MARIA   NP 16.04% 14,263


University Board of Regents, District 3 (Nonpartisan)
(81 out of 81 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DONDERO, THALIA TERM LIMITED   NP 100.00% 5,512


University Board of Regents, District 5 (Nonpartisan)
(72 out of 72 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCHOFIELD, JACK   NP 100.00% 3,414


State Board of Education, District 4 (Nonpartisan)
(245 out of 245 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WILKINSON, CRAIG M.   NP 100.00% 15,836


State Board of Education, District 7 (Nonpartisan)
(168 out of 168 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROOKS, JAMES   NP 26.54% 4,092
OLSEN, VAL   NP 30.47% 4,698
WALLACE, CHRIS   NP 42.99% 6,629


Clark Races

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT A (Democratic)
(225 out of 225 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SISOLAK, STEVE   DEM 66.16% 5,484
WHITE, JEFFREY   DEM 33.84% 2,805


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT A (Republican)
(225 out of 225 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTY, DUANE A.   REP 12.67% 1,443
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 54.58% 6,217
WOODBURY, BRUCE L. TERM LIMITED   REP 32.75% 3,731


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT B (Democratic)
(166 out of 166 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COLLINS, TOM   DEM 76.53% 5,356
HOWARD, BRENT   DEM 23.47% 1,643


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT C (Democratic)
(240 out of 240 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, LARRY   DEM 77.36% 7,274
CAMPBELL, JEFF   DEM 22.64% 2,129


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT C (Republican)
(240 out of 240 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZGIBBONS, "BOBBYE"   REP 6.00% 617
KRANE, BILL   REP 9.57% 984
MARINCH, GARY   REP 4.95% 509
SWEENEY, KAREN   REP 15.35% 1,579
WEBER, VALERIE   REP 64.13% 6,596


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT D (Democratic)
(121 out of 121 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JACKSON, PIANGE"   DEM 14.58% 708
WEEKLY, LAWRENCE   DEM 85.42% 4,147


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT A
(206 out of 206 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERGSTROM, STEVEN   NP 21.43% 4,031
GOLDMAN, EDWARD E.   NP 30.27% 5,693
SCOW, MARY TERM LIMITED   NP 25.84% 4,859
WRIGHT, DEANNA   NP 22.46% 4,224


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT B
(243 out of 243 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GARVEY, CHRIS   NP 21.40% 3,379
GUYMON, GAYA   NP 10.32% 1,630
JOHNSON, RUTH TERM LIMITED   NP 28.43% 4,489
NOLAND, MICHAEL J. "MIKE"   NP 16.33% 2,578
TAYLOR, RON   NP 23.51% 3,711


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT E
(158 out of 158 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GRECO, STEVE J.   NP 15.27% 2,180
JANISON, TERRI   NP 50.79% 7,251
SANCHEZ-RANGEN, CAROLINE   NP 14.65% 2,092
SCHUTT, JR., JOHN W.   NP 19.28% 2,753


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, HENDERSON TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 2
(177 out of 177 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GEORGE, STEPHEN L.   NP 100.00% 13,407


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, HENDERSON TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 3
(177 out of 177 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLRED-DIGIACOMO, SANDY   NP 28.39% 4,617
GIBSON, SR., DAVID   NP 38.78% 6,306
GRUBER, HARVEY   NP 13.86% 2,253
PURSER, ANN   NP 18.97% 3,084


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 4
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SARAGOSA, MELISSA A.   NP 100.00% 50,906


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 11
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ERIC A.   NP 100.00% 50,800


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 12
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECK, COLBY   NP 10.96% 6,616
LINN, DAVID R.   NP 17.81% 10,756
SMITH, STEVE   NP 17.99% 10,862
SULLIVAN, DIANA L.   NP 53.25% 32,155


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, N LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT 3
(113 out of 113 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AVILEZ, MARIA PEREZ   NP 14.75% 1,218
KIMBLE-SIMMS, MARSHA   NP 22.07% 1,822
LEE, CHRIS   NP 40.56% 3,349
MACARTHUR, JONATHAN E.   NP 22.62% 1,868