spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Clark



State Races

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 1 (Democratic)
(486 out of 486 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   DEM 89.74% 19,444
BUDETICH, JR., MARK JOHN   DEM 10.26% 2,222


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 1 (Republican)
(486 out of 486 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DYER, CHRIS   REP 14.68% 1,847
ELLINGWOOD, EVE "NO. 1 MOM"   REP 9.04% 1,137
HAMILTON, EDWARD "MR. CLEAN"   REP 6.05% 761
KORNFELD, RAY J.   REP 8.66% 1,090
MICKELSON, RUSS   REP 19.79% 2,490
POWERS, MIKE   REP 7.12% 896
WEGNER, KENNETH   REP 34.65% 4,359


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(75 out of 75 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 88.34% 1,560
SMACK, JAMES W.   REP 11.66% 206


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3 (Democratic)
(588 out of 588 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MICHAELS, BARRY   DEM 8.81% 2,312
NEVENIC, ANNA   DEM 4.24% 1,114
POLIAK, CARLO "TEX"   DEM 2.24% 587
TITUS, DINA   DEM 84.71% 22,232


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3 (Republican)
(588 out of 588 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BUNCE, CARL   REP 7.11% 1,911
LAW, JESSE   REP 11.27% 3,030
PORTER, JON   REP 81.63% 21,955


State Senate, Clark District 4 (Democratic)
(78 out of 78 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BONAVENTURA, JOHN   DEM 28.22% 1,297
HORSFORD, STEVEN A.   DEM 64.43% 2,961
NEWSOME, RONALD   DEM 7.35% 338


State Senate, Clark District 7 (Democratic)
(103 out of 103 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CASUTT, BRANDON   DEM 12.89% 679
NATHAN, STEVE   DEM 15.67% 825
PARKS, DAVID   DEM 71.44% 3,762


State Senate, Clark District 7 (Republican)
(103 out of 103 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MADSEN, LINDSAY NICOLE   REP 45.99% 1,394
TOOMIN, LOU   REP 36.36% 1,102
ZAVALA, ROBERT   REP 17.65% 535


State Assembly, District 1 (Republican)
(49 out of 49 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JONES, JAMES R.   REP 35.17% 427
MYERS, LINDA WEST   REP 64.83% 787


State Assembly, District 2 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLUMBERG, CARLOS   DEM 54.54% 1,069
SMITH, MEGHAN   DEM 45.46% 891


State Assembly, District 2 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZPATRICK, ERNEST   REP 15.12% 340
HAMBRICK, JOHN   REP 57.61% 1,295
SURPURE, "JACK"   REP 27.27% 613


State Assembly, District 4 (Republican)
(48 out of 48 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLEN, FRANCIS   REP 23.63% 820
BROWNSON, ANDREW   REP 22.65% 786
JONES, FLO   REP 7.00% 243
MCARTHUR, RICHARD   REP 46.71% 1,621


State Assembly, District 7 (Democratic)
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ARBERRY, JR., MORSE   DEM 74.82% 1,563
SNOWDEN, ANTHONY D.   DEM 25.18% 526


State Assembly, District 8 (Republican)
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHILD, KEVIN L.   REP 55.36% 253
JONAS, JIM   REP 44.64% 204


State Assembly, District 12 (Democratic)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HALL, AARON MATTHEW   DEM 21.42% 289
OHRENSCHALL, JAMES   DEM 78.58% 1,060


State Assembly, District 13 (Republican)
(153 out of 153 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   REP 83.72% 4,037
KURCAB, MICHAEL   REP 16.28% 785


State Assembly, District 15 (Democratic)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYLAN, PATRICK   DEM 15.86% 276
MCCLAIN, KATHY   DEM 84.14% 1,464


State Assembly, District 16 (Republican)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GREENER, GLENN V.   REP 27.52% 320
IRWIN, BOB   REP 54.17% 630
NINO, JACK   REP 18.31% 213


State Assembly, District 18 (Democratic)
(35 out of 35 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENWRIGHT, LON WEST   DEM 14.24% 283
MANENDO, MARK   DEM 85.76% 1,705


State Assembly, District 21 (Republican)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 31.01% 650
OZARK, JON   REP 68.99% 1,446


State Assembly, District 22 (Republican)
(138 out of 138 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHAPPELL, SCOTT   REP 19.18% 986
KENNEDY, MICHAEL W.   REP 18.98% 976
STEWART, LYNN D.   REP 61.84% 3,179


State Assembly, District 34 (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DEEDS, RICHARD   REP 82.44% 756
PARENTI-PEREZ, DREA   REP 17.56% 161


State Assembly, District 41 (Democratic)
(21 out of 21 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AIZLEY, PAUL   DEM 71.44% 723
FEMIA, PAUL   DEM 11.07% 112
WHITE, CHARLES   DEM 17.49% 177


Supreme Court Justice, Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLF, NANCY LEE   NP 26.93% 26,378
CHAIREZ, DON   NP 29.72% 29,111
PICKERING, MARY "KRIS"   NP 21.80% 21,355
SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH   NP 16.36% 16,026
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.19% 5,085


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 1 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CORY, KEN   NP 100.00% 76,898


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
VEGA, VALORIE J.   NP 100.00% 77,054


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 3 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HERNDON, DOUGLAS W.   NP 100.00% 76,857


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 4 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARDCASTLE, KATHY A.   NP 100.00% 76,086


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 5 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GLASS, JACKIE   NP 100.00% 77,590


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 9 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
TOGLIATTI, JENNIFER P.   NP 100.00% 75,813


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 10 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTOPHERSON, IAN   NP 10.56% 9,772
KEPHART, WILLIAM D.   NP 35.31% 32,661
RIVERS, DAVID J.   NP 24.41% 22,577
WALSH, JESSIE ELIZABETH   NP 29.72% 27,490


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 11 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GONZALEZ, BETSY   NP 100.00% 74,991


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 13 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DENTON, MARK RALPH   NP 100.00% 75,018


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 14 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DAVIS, CHRIS   NP 27.57% 25,565
DIEFENBACH, LAURIE   NP 25.12% 23,291
MOSLEY, DONALD M.   NP 47.31% 43,875


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 15 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SILVER, ABBI   NP 100.00% 75,139


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 16 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WILLIAMS, TIM   NP 100.00% 75,574


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 18 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BARKER, DAVID   NP 100.00% 75,105


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 19 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
EARL, ALLAN R.   NP 100.00% 73,999


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 20 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WALL, DAVID T.   NP 100.00% 75,186


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 21 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ADAIR, VALERIE   NP 100.00% 75,384


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 23 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HALVERSON, ELIZABETH   NP 9.65% 9,246
LANDESS, JASON   NP 30.41% 29,136
MILEY, STEFANY   NP 59.94% 57,436


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 24 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BIXLER, JAMES M.   NP 100.00% 75,709


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 25 (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAUCUM, SUZAN   NP 22.08% 19,797
DELANEY, KATHLEEN E.   NP 36.26% 32,510
PERRINO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 19.35% 17,352
SCANN, SUSAN   NP 22.31% 20,008


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department H (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
RITCHIE, ART   NP 100.00% 73,974


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department J (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KENT, LISA M. (INCUMBENT)   NP 34.81% 30,975
KENT, JAMIE   NP 14.03% 12,487
MERCER, MICHELE "SHELL"   NP 14.70% 13,079
POLLOCK, KENNETH E.   NP 23.59% 20,988
SCHECHTMAN, MORRISA   NP 12.87% 11,452


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department K (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEZIAN, ELLEN J.   NP 13.21% 11,898
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 23.16% 20,856
GIULIANI, CYNTHIA N.   NP 31.29% 28,172
OCHOA, VINCENT   NP 32.34% 29,116


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department M (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
POTTER, WILLIAM S.   NP 100.00% 74,457


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department N (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARTER, MATHEW   NP 33.12% 28,877
JENSEN, JOHN   NP 30.58% 26,659
NATHAN, GAYLE BECK   NP 36.29% 31,640


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department O (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ISRAEL, RON   NP 36.90% 33,104
SULLIVAN, FRANK P.   NP 32.85% 29,471
WALLACE, REBECCA P.   NP 30.25% 27,133


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department Q (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRAY, ALLAN D.   NP 17.18% 15,177
DUCKWORTH, BRYCE C.   NP 28.69% 25,349
KURTZ, THOMAS G.   NP 20.57% 18,172
LIKER, TONY   NP 9.38% 8,287
PIAZZA, CARL F.   NP 24.18% 21,366


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department R (Nonpartisan)
(1149 out of 1149 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DUFFY, BRIGID   NP 12.53% 11,147
GUZMAN, FERNANDO   NP 17.28% 15,371
HENDERSON, BILL   NP 36.26% 32,245
HOSKIN, CHUCK   NP 17.88% 15,902
MASKALL, MARIA   NP 16.04% 14,263


University Board of Regents, District 3 (Nonpartisan)
(81 out of 81 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DONDERO, THALIA TERM LIMITED   NP 100.00% 5,512


University Board of Regents, District 5 (Nonpartisan)
(72 out of 72 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCHOFIELD, JACK   NP 100.00% 3,414


State Board of Education, District 4 (Nonpartisan)
(245 out of 245 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WILKINSON, CRAIG M.   NP 100.00% 15,836


State Board of Education, District 7 (Nonpartisan)
(168 out of 168 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROOKS, JAMES   NP 26.54% 4,092
OLSEN, VAL   NP 30.47% 4,698
WALLACE, CHRIS   NP 42.99% 6,629


Clark Races

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT A (Democratic)
(225 out of 225 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SISOLAK, STEVE   DEM 66.16% 5,484
WHITE, JEFFREY   DEM 33.84% 2,805


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT A (Republican)
(225 out of 225 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTY, DUANE A.   REP 12.67% 1,443
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 54.58% 6,217
WOODBURY, BRUCE L. TERM LIMITED   REP 32.75% 3,731


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT B (Democratic)
(166 out of 166 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COLLINS, TOM   DEM 76.53% 5,356
HOWARD, BRENT   DEM 23.47% 1,643


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT C (Democratic)
(240 out of 240 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, LARRY   DEM 77.36% 7,274
CAMPBELL, JEFF   DEM 22.64% 2,129


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT C (Republican)
(240 out of 240 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZGIBBONS, "BOBBYE"   REP 6.00% 617
KRANE, BILL   REP 9.57% 984
MARINCH, GARY   REP 4.95% 509
SWEENEY, KAREN   REP 15.35% 1,579
WEBER, VALERIE   REP 64.13% 6,596


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT D (Democratic)
(121 out of 121 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JACKSON, PIANGE"   DEM 14.58% 708
WEEKLY, LAWRENCE   DEM 85.42% 4,147


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT A
(206 out of 206 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERGSTROM, STEVEN   NP 21.43% 4,031
GOLDMAN, EDWARD E.   NP 30.27% 5,693
SCOW, MARY TERM LIMITED   NP 25.84% 4,859
WRIGHT, DEANNA   NP 22.46% 4,224


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT B
(243 out of 243 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GARVEY, CHRIS   NP 21.40% 3,379
GUYMON, GAYA   NP 10.32% 1,630
JOHNSON, RUTH TERM LIMITED   NP 28.43% 4,489
NOLAND, MICHAEL J. "MIKE"   NP 16.33% 2,578
TAYLOR, RON   NP 23.51% 3,711


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT E
(158 out of 158 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GRECO, STEVE J.   NP 15.27% 2,180
JANISON, TERRI   NP 50.79% 7,251
SANCHEZ-RANGEN, CAROLINE   NP 14.65% 2,092
SCHUTT, JR., JOHN W.   NP 19.28% 2,753


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, HENDERSON TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 2
(177 out of 177 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GEORGE, STEPHEN L.   NP 100.00% 13,407


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, HENDERSON TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 3
(177 out of 177 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLRED-DIGIACOMO, SANDY   NP 28.39% 4,617
GIBSON, SR., DAVID   NP 38.78% 6,306
GRUBER, HARVEY   NP 13.86% 2,253
PURSER, ANN   NP 18.97% 3,084


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 4
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SARAGOSA, MELISSA A.   NP 100.00% 50,906


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 11
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ERIC A.   NP 100.00% 50,800


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 12
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECK, COLBY   NP 10.96% 6,616
LINN, DAVID R.   NP 17.81% 10,756
SMITH, STEVE   NP 17.99% 10,862
SULLIVAN, DIANA L.   NP 53.25% 32,155


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, N LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT 3
(113 out of 113 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AVILEZ, MARIA PEREZ   NP 14.75% 1,218
KIMBLE-SIMMS, MARSHA   NP 22.07% 1,822
LEE, CHRIS   NP 40.56% 3,349
MACARTHUR, JONATHAN E.   NP 22.62% 1,868


 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.