spacer

Official General Election Results
Clark



State Races

President and Vice President of the United States
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BALDWIN, CHUCK   IAP 0.29% 1,871
BARR, BOB   LIB 0.42% 2,733
MCCAIN, JOHN   REP 39.48% 257,078
MCKINNEY, CYNTHIA   GRN 0.14% 903
NADER, RALPH   IND 0.64% 4,140
OBAMA, BARACK   DEM 58.47% 380,765
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   0.57% 3,682


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 1
(486 out of 488 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALEXANDER, CAREN   IAP 2.05% 4,697
BERKLEY, SHELLEY   Incumbent DEM 67.65% 154,860
DUENSING, JR., RAYMOND JAMES   LIB 1.98% 4,528
WEGNER, KENNETH   REP 28.32% 64,837


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2
(76 out of 78 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERGLAND, CRAIG   GRN 1.24% 304
DERBY, JILL   DEM 47.78% 11,726
EVERHART, JOHN   IAP 2.25% 553
HELLER, DEAN   Incumbent REP 46.47% 11,405
MORSE, SEAN PATRICK   LIB 2.25% 553


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3
(588 out of 590 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZGIBBONS, FLOYD   IAP 1.98% 6,937
GIAQUINTA, BOB   GRN 1.13% 3,937
PORTER, JON   Incumbent REP 42.29% 147,940
REEVES, JEFFREY C.   IND 4.27% 14,922
SILVESTRI, JOSEPH P.   LIB 2.91% 10,164
TITUS, DINA   DEM 47.43% 165,912


State Senate, Clark District 1
(70 out of 70 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HINTON, LANCE   IAP 4.14% 1,584
LEE, JOHN   Incumbent DEM 67.71% 25,937
MCGINNIS, RON   REP 28.15% 10,784


State Senate, Clark District 3
(59 out of 59 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WERNICKE, ANTHONY "TONYBOP"   DEM 35.52% 8,209
WIENER, VALERIE   Incumbent DEM 64.48% 14,905


State Senate, Clark District 4
(78 out of 78 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOBEL, SHARON   REP 21.87% 7,686
HORSFORD, STEVEN   Incumbent DEM 73.81% 25,943
VAUGHAN, STAN   IAP 4.33% 1,521


State Senate, Clark District 5
(145 out of 145 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLANQUE, TONY "GRASS ROOTS"   IAP 2.85% 2,843
BREEDEN, SHIRLEY   DEM 46.57% 46,420
HAGAN, TIM   LIB 4.77% 4,754
HECK, JOE   Incumbent REP 45.81% 45,655


State Senate, Clark District 6
(94 out of 94 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   Incumbent REP 46.86% 20,940
COPENING, ALLISON   DEM 53.14% 23,751


State Senate, Clark District 7
(103 out of 103 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MADSEN, LINDSAY NICOLE   REP 31.94% 17,926
PARKS, DAVID   DEM 68.06% 38,200


State Senate, Clark District 11
(54 out of 54 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GONZALES, STACEY BLANQUE   IAP 6.78% 1,811
LOCATELLI, JOE   REP 29.66% 7,919
SCHNEIDER, MIKE   Incumbent DEM 63.56% 16,969


State Senate, Central Senatorial District
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MCGINNESS, MIKE   Incumbent REP 100.00% 3,589


State Assembly, District 1
(49 out of 49 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KIRKPATRICK, MARILYN   Incumbent DEM 65.78% 11,931
WEST MYERS, LINDA   REP 34.22% 6,207


State Assembly, District 2
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLUMBERG, CARLOS   DEM 45.30% 10,726
HAMBRICK, JOHN   REP 49.76% 11,781
KAMERATH, JON   IAP 2.54% 601
KLAPPROTH, EDWARD G.   LIB 2.41% 570


State Assembly, District 3
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MORELLI, ERIC   REP 32.28% 4,631
PIERCE, PEGGY   Incumbent DEM 61.69% 8,850
TURLEY, KRISTIE   LIB 6.04% 866


State Assembly, District 4
(48 out of 48 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BALLEW, CRAIG   DEM 45.63% 12,719
BARNHILL, BRAD LEE   IAP 2.23% 621
MCARTHUR, RICHARD   REP 49.30% 13,740
RUDOLPH, WAYNE F.   LIB 2.84% 792


State Assembly, District 5
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LOOP, MARILYN DONDERO   DEM 51.40% 9,332
TOUSSAINT, DONNA   REP 40.18% 7,295
WOOLBRIGHT, DON   IND 8.41% 1,527


State Assembly, District 6
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, GLENN "BIG BROWN"   IAP 5.81% 647
JOHNSON, LISAMARIE   REP 17.70% 1,970
MUNFORD, HARVEY J.   Incumbent DEM 76.48% 8,510


State Assembly, District 7
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ARBERRY, JR., MORSE   Incumbent DEM 78.63% 12,973
LEWIS, GERALDINE   REP 21.37% 3,525


State Assembly, District 8
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BUCKLEY, BARBARA   Incumbent DEM 72.31% 7,565
CHILD, KEVIN L.   REP 27.69% 2,897


State Assembly, District 9
(28 out of 28 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LEE, JEFFERSON   REP 25.82% 2,733
RUSSO, JOHN D.   IAP 7.81% 827
SEGERBLOM, "TICK"   Incumbent DEM 66.37% 7,026


State Assembly, District 10
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HOGAN, JOE   Incumbent DEM 64.14% 9,154
HOSTMEYER, MITCH   REP 35.86% 5,119


State Assembly, District 11
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KIHUEN, RUBEN   Incumbent DEM 81.12% 4,288
UPP, KEN   REP 18.88% 998


State Assembly, District 12
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, DALLAS   REP 25.41% 3,298
OHRENSCHALL, JAMES   Incumbent DEM 74.59% 9,680


State Assembly, District 13
(153 out of 153 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTENSEN, CHAD   Incumbent REP 49.00% 38,844
FOSTER, LEONARD M.   IAP 3.32% 2,632
MARTIN, ANDREW   DEM 47.68% 37,801


State Assembly, District 14
(28 out of 28 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COX, DENNIS A.   REP 30.71% 4,280
KOIVISTO, ELLEN M.   Incumbent DEM 69.29% 9,655


State Assembly, District 15
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MCCLAIN, KATHY   Incumbent DEM 69.33% 10,245
SNYDER, DALE   REP 30.67% 4,532


State Assembly, District 16
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
IRWIN, BOB   REP 33.76% 5,769
OCEGUERA, JOHN   Incumbent DEM 66.24% 11,317


State Assembly, District 17
(46 out of 46 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ATKINSON, KELVIN   Incumbent DEM 67.78% 17,473
FITZGIBBONS, RYAN   IAP 5.00% 1,288
ISBELL, DAVID   REP 27.22% 7,017


State Assembly, District 18
(35 out of 35 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MANENDO, MARK   Incumbent DEM 71.43% 15,069
WILLIAMS, TIM   REP 28.57% 6,028


State Assembly, District 19
(31 out of 31 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CLABORN, JERRY D.   Incumbent DEM 71.62% 8,054
DAKA, NICHOLAS THOMAS "NICK"   REP 28.38% 3,191


State Assembly, District 20
(48 out of 48 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRIGGS, DAN   DEM 29.29% 6,606
HARDY, JOE   Incumbent REP 66.35% 14,964
O'DELL, RICHARD WAYNE   IAP 4.36% 984


State Assembly, District 21
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
OZARK, JON   REP 49.13% 10,353
SPIEGEL, ELLEN   DEM 50.87% 10,719


State Assembly, District 22
(138 out of 138 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SANTUCCI, NATHAN A.   LIB 22.33% 14,930
STARBUCK, JOSHUA M.   IAP 13.21% 8,833
STEWART, LYNN D.   Incumbent REP 64.47% 43,110


State Assembly, District 23
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HERR, ALLISON   DEM 48.17% 8,650
WOODBURY, MELISSA   REP 51.83% 9,307


State Assembly, District 28
(17 out of 17 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DENIS, MO   Incumbent DEM 78.86% 4,664
MENDOZA, AUGUSTIN "TINO"   REP 21.14% 1,250


State Assembly, District 29
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FELLOWS, SEAN M.   REP 45.99% 9,978
MASTROLUCA, APRIL   DEM 54.01% 11,720


State Assembly, District 34
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DEEDS, RICHARD   REP 34.10% 4,950
HOLS, WILLIAM   LIB 5.74% 833
HORNE, WILLIAM C.   Incumbent DEM 60.16% 8,733


State Assembly, District 37
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CONKLIN, MARCUS   Incumbent DEM 67.92% 10,546
GIARRATANO, RON "GARRETT"   REP 32.08% 4,980


State Assembly, District 41
(21 out of 21 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AIZLEY, PAUL   DEM 62.21% 7,675
REX, KENNETH   IAP 5.45% 672
ROWLAND, TIM   REP 32.35% 3,991


State Assembly, District 42
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DONALD, CAROLE   REP 33.70% 4,247
MORTENSON, HARRY   Incumbent DEM 66.30% 8,354


Supreme Court Justice, Seat B
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PICKERING, MARY "KRIS"   NP 42.62% 235,238
SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH   NP 37.11% 204,851
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.27% 111,879


Supreme Court Justice, Seat D
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS FRANK   NP 26.62% 146,034
GIBBONS, MARK   Incumbent NP 53.87% 295,530
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.51% 107,000


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 6
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CADISH, ELISSA   NP 64.78% 306,689
CHILDS, SR., BENJAMIN BOONE   NP 35.22% 166,730


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 7
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BELL, LINDA MARIE   NP 71.22% 341,208
SPRETNAK, ROBERT P.   NP 28.78% 137,865


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 8
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KUNIS, JOSH   NP 29.78% 139,383
SMITH, DOUG   NP 70.22% 328,720


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 10
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KEPHART, WILLIAM D.   NP 48.05% 231,150
WALSH, JESSIE ELIZABETH   NP 51.95% 249,883


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 12
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARRIS, KURT   NP 32.76% 158,150
LEAVITT, MICHELLE   NP 67.24% 324,645


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 14
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DAVIS, CHRIS   NP 40.94% 197,687
MOSLEY, DONALD M.   NP 59.06% 285,142


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 17
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GALE, BRUCE L.   NP 37.85% 175,893
VILLANI, MICHAEL   NP 62.15% 288,871


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 22
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
IANUZI, DONN   NP 17.87% 82,636
JOHNSON, SUSAN   NP 82.13% 379,797


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 23
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LANDESS, JASON   NP 29.63% 140,432
MILEY, STEFANY   NP 70.37% 333,500


District Court Judge, District 8, Department 25
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DELANEY, KATHLEEN E.   NP 62.24% 287,299
SCANN, SUSAN   NP 37.76% 174,263


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department G
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MASTIN, AMY M.   NP 35.41% 165,798
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 64.59% 302,401


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department I
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MOSS, CHERYL   NP 68.48% 314,571
MUIRHEAD, GRETA G.   NP 31.52% 144,811


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department J
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KENT, LISA M.   NP 47.69% 222,238
POLLOCK, KENNETH E.   NP 52.31% 243,755


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department K
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIULIANI, CYNTHIA N.   NP 53.37% 253,295
OCHOA, VINCENT   NP 46.63% 221,333


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department L
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ELLIOTT, JENNIFER L.   NP 73.79% 331,934
THRONE, DAWN   NP 26.21% 117,888


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department N
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARTER, MATHEW   NP 53.22% 243,365
NATHAN, GAYLE BECK   NP 46.78% 213,878


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department O
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ISRAEL, RON   NP 45.44% 216,897
SULLIVAN, FRANK P.   NP 54.56% 260,399


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department P
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HOWARD, JACK   NP 46.56% 215,111
POMRENZE, SANDRA L.   NP 53.44% 246,874


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department Q
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DUCKWORTH, BRYCE C.   NP 53.47% 248,151
PIAZZA, CARL F.   NP 46.53% 215,985


District Court Judge, District 8, Family Division, Department R
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HENDERSON, BILL   NP 61.87% 284,041
HOSKIN, CHUCK   NP 38.13% 175,061


University Board of Regents, District 2
(126 out of 126 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLAKELY, ROBERT   NP 53.45% 16,997
WHIPPLE, BRET   NP 46.55% 14,801


State Board of Education, District 1
(253 out of 253 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BONAVENTURA, GLORIA   NP 50.46% 42,670
FREDERICK, SHARON   DEM 49.54% 41,898


State Board of Education, District 3
(144 out of 144 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHANEY, WILLIA   NP 51.08% 24,312
FLETCHER, DORIS WALLACE   NP 48.92% 23,283


State Board of Education, District 7
(168 out of 168 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
OLSEN, VAL   NP 39.25% 30,476
WALLACE, CHRIS   NP 60.75% 47,167


Clark Races

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT A
(226 out of 226 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NARTER, SCOTT DAVID   IAP 6.15% 8,205
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 46.33% 61,788
SISOLAK, STEVE   DEM 47.52% 63,373


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT B
(166 out of 166 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COLLINS, TOM   DEM 67.18% 57,731
HOSEA, GARY M.   REP 26.98% 23,184
PAYNE-DEDMON, DEBRA   LIB 5.84% 5,014


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT C
(240 out of 240 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, LARRY   DEM 57.40% 70,460
KLAPPROTH, EMILY   LIB 2.44% 2,997
MARKOWITZ, WARREN ROSS   IAP 1.81% 2,219
WEBER, VALERIE   Incumbent REP 38.35% 47,072


COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT D
(121 out of 121 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MCGOWAN, TOM   IAP 16.24% 6,040
WEEKLY, LAWRENCE   DEM 83.76% 31,143


CONSTABLE, GOODSPRINGS TOWNSHIP
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARDEN, HARRY "FRANK"   IND 100.00% 694


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT A
(207 out of 207 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOLDMAN, EDWARD E.   NP 44.02% 39,278
WRIGHT, DEANNA   NP 55.98% 49,958


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT B
(243 out of 243 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GARVEY, CHRIS   NP 50.48% 44,977
TAYLOR, RON   NP 49.52% 44,121


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT C
(143 out of 143 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MATTHEW, RONAN   NP 33.97% 12,798
YOUNG, LINDA E.   NP 66.03% 24,879


TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT E
(158 out of 158 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JANISON, TERRI   NP 71.40% 46,323
SCHUTT, JR., JOHN W.   NP 28.60% 18,553


BOARD MEMBER, V V WATER DIST., MESQUITE
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MACIAS, JOE   NP 44.26% 1,874
MILLER, TED   NP 55.74% 2,360


TRUSTEE, OVERTON POWER DISTRICT 5, MESQUITE
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANDERSON, DAVID JAY   NP 54.60% 2,242
LEE, TRACY VERL   NP 45.40% 1,864


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, HENDERSON TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 3
(177 out of 177 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLRED-DIGIACOMO, SANDY   NP 44.50% 37,406
GIBSON, SR., DAVID   NP 55.50% 46,647


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT. 12
(812 out of 812 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SMITH, STEVE   NP 35.10% 112,984
SULLIVAN, DIANA L.   NP 64.90% 208,880


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, N LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPT 3
(113 out of 113 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LEE, CHRIS   NP 54.15% 28,329
MACARTHUR, JONATHAN E.   NP 45.85% 23,984


Statewide Issues

STATE QUESTION NO. 1
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to eliminate an unconstitutional requirement that a person must reside in Nevada for 6 months prior to an election in order to be eligible to vote in that election?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 48.59% 297,272
No 51.41% 314,478

STATE QUESTION NO. 2
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
Shall Article 1 of the Nevada Constitution be amended in order: to provide that the transfer of property from one private party to another private party is not considered a public use; to provide that property taken for a public use must be valued at its highest and best use; to provide that fair market value in eminent domain proceedings be defined as the "highest price the property would bring on the open market;" and to make certain other changes related to eminent domain proceedings?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 62.75% 367,414
No 37.25% 218,064

STATE QUESTION NO. 3
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to require that, before it can enact an exemption from property tax or from sales and use tax, the Nevada Legislature must: (1) make certain findings regarding the social or economic purpose and benefits of the exemption; (2) ensure that similar classes of taxpayers must meet similar requirements for claiming exemptions; and (3) provide a specific date on which the exemption will expire?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 62.67% 359,427
No 37.33% 214,095

STATE QUESTION NO. 4
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Sales and Use Tax Act of 1955 be amended to authorize the Legislature to amend or repeal any provision of this Act without an additional direct vote of the people whenever necessary to carry out any federal law or interstate agreement for the administration, collection or enforcement of sales and use taxes, and to repeal an exemption from the taxes imposed by this Act on certain aircraft and aircraft components?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 29.06% 165,569
No 70.94% 404,099

Clark Issues

CLARK COUNTY ADVISORY QUESTION NO. 5
(1150 out of 1150 Precincts Reporting)
This question is advisory only: Do you support the imposition of an additional hotel and motel room tax of not more than 3 percent to be used in the first 2 years after imposition to avoid large cuts in the funding of education and other state programs and to be used thereafter to increase the funding of K-12 Education, specifically to improve student achievement and for salaries of non-administrative educational personnel?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 66.20% 400,647
No 33.80% 204,591

CLARK COUNTY ADVISORY QUESTION NO. 6
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
This question is advisory only: Do you support Clark County seeking legislation to permit the County to create the Boulder City Hospital District to contract with the existing not-for-profit hospital in Boulder City and allow the District to impose a new property tax in the amount of 15 cents per 100 dollars of assessed valuation within the District, to fund capital improvements (updating or adding square footage to the physical plant and infrastructure, purchase of property, plant and equipment, as well as repayment of capital debt) and program expansions (i.e., financing the recruitment of needed physician specialties and adding new medical services not currently available within the District's boundaries)? If approved, the County will seek legislation that would allow only the new rate to be outside the caps on a taxpayer's liability for property taxes established by the Legislature in the 2005 session, but except for the effect of the increased tax rate, the taxes raised would not otherwise be outside these caps.
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 38.96% 3,182
No 61.04% 4,986

BOULDER CITY BALLOT QUESTION NO. 1
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Boulder City Charter be amended to add the following language: Throughout this document all references to the masculine also include the feminine, where the context so requires, and references to the singular also include the plural and vice versa, where the context so requires.
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 62.22% 5,052
No 37.78% 3,068

BOULDER CITY BALLOT QUESTION NO. 2
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall Section 8, paragraph 1.B. of the Boulder City Charter be amended as follows: to entirely repeal paragraph 1.B. which currently reads; "Any City officer may be temporarily suspended with full pay at any time by a majority vote of the Council, but no City officer may be removed from office unless he has first been given an opportunity for a hearing before the Council, at his request, with not less than seven days prior notice of the time and place of the hearing. Such hearing may be either public or private, as requested by the officer, and at the hearing the officer may be assisted by his own legal counsel. Any action of the Council following such hearing shall be considered final and conclusive." and replace it with the following language; "Any City officer may be temporarily suspended with full pay at any time by a majority vote of the Council, but no City officer may be removed from office unless he has first been given an opportunity for a hearing before the Council. The Council shall not hold a closed meeting to consider terminating such officer or to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of such public officer. The public officer may be assisted by his own legal counsel at the hearing. Any action of the Council following such hearing shall be considered final and conclusive. Written notice of the meeting shall be given to such officer in the manner set forth in NRS 241.033."
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 73.36% 5,878
No 26.64% 2,135

BOULDER CITY BALLOT QUESTION NO. 3
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the City sell approximately 46 acres of certain commercial property located west of Yucca Street in the industrial area of Boulder City, from which the proceeds shall be placed into the Capital Improvement Fund to assist in funding the City's share of the cost of constructing the 3rd intake for water from Lake Mead?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 58.19% 4,836
No 41.81% 3,474

CITY OF NORTH LAS VEGAS BALLOT QUESTION NO. 1
(93 out of 93 Precincts Reporting)
Shall Section 4.020 of the Charter of the City of North Las Vegas be amended to require a Municipal Judge who holds the office of Municipal Judge after January 1, 2009: 1. To devote his full time to the duties of his office; and 2. Except for a Municipal Judge who holds the office of Municipal Judge on January 1, 2009, and continues to serve in uninterrupted terms, to be a duly licensed member, in good standing, of the State Bar of Nevada?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes 80.31% 43,921
No 19.69% 10,771