spacer

Official Primary Election Results
White Pine



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 69.39% 578
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 10.92% 91
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.69% 164


United States Senator (Republican)
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 86.61% 750
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 7.39% 64
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.00% 52


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 21.14% 178
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 29.22% 246
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 3.21% 27
HELLER, DEAN   REP 42.76% 360
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 3.68% 31


Governor (Democratic)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 42.58% 353
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 4.58% 38
TITUS, DINA   DEM 42.94% 356
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   9.89% 82


Governor (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 38.57% 334
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 1.04% 9
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 44.34% 384
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 12.47% 108
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.81% 7
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.77% 24


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 25.96% 210
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 18.54% 150
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 16.81% 136
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 11.87% 96
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.82% 217


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 19.32% 164
KAO, GEORGE   REP 6.24% 53
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 39.58% 336
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 7.07% 60
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 11.07% 94
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.73% 142


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 24.54% 198
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 49.81% 402
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.65% 207


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 37.72% 318
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 52.08% 439
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.20% 86


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 67.44% 553
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 14.76% 121
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.80% 146


State Treasurer (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 28.88% 240
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 22.74% 189
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 26.35% 219
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.02% 183


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 17.26% 310
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 27.39% 492
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 32.74% 588
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.61% 406


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 38.79% 694
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 15.99% 286
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.52% 224
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 11.46% 205
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   21.24% 380


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 1,472


White Pine Races

County Commissioner Seat 1 (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HEINBAUGH, KENNETH D.   REP 46.24% 394
JONES, GEORGE A.   REP 19.25% 164
LANE, GARY   REP 34.51% 294


County Commissioner Seat 3 (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 year Un-expired term
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARSON, LAURIE L.   REP 67.02% 569
MILLER, ROBERT B.   REP 32.98% 280


ELY Justice of the Peace 6YR (Nonpartisan)
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NIMAN, RONALD J.   NP 100.00% 1,484


LUND Justice of the Peace 6YR (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PEACOCK, RUSSEL W.   NP 100.00% 130


Hospital Board of Trustees, Seat 4 (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LEONI, DANIEL L.   NP 100.00% 1,543


School Board Trustee Seat A (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HUNT, LORI A.   NP 100.00% 1,580


School Board Trustee Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MANGUM, RORY L. "PETE"   NP 100.00% 1,581


School Board Trustee Seat E (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HIBBS, MATT   NP 100.00% 1,528