spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Washoe



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 81.28% 17,387
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 8.33% 1,782
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.39% 2,222


United States Senator (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 90.56% 28,666
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 4.26% 1,349
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.17% 1,638


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 38.69% 12,151
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 26.42% 8,299
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.76% 240
HELLER, DEAN   REP 32.17% 10,103
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 1.95% 614


Governor (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 33.46% 7,189
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 4.00% 860
TITUS, DINA   DEM 55.51% 11,926
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   7.02% 1,508


Governor (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 17.16% 5,437
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.86% 273
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 59.72% 18,928
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 19.06% 6,040
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.44% 140
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.76% 874


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 18.86% 3,861
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 12.67% 2,593
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 21.57% 4,417
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 22.40% 4,585
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.51% 5,017


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 9.07% 2,840
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.31% 1,662
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 51.92% 16,253
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 2.07% 647
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 25.10% 7,855
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.53% 2,044


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 17.10% 3,459
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 59.74% 12,083
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.15% 4,683


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 38.85% 11,680
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 45.11% 13,563
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.04% 4,822


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 67.97% 14,088
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 17.52% 3,631
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.52% 3,009


State Treasurer (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 15.45% 4,630
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 47.84% 14,338
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 16.77% 5,027
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.94% 5,978


State Assembly, District 24 (Democratic)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOBZIEN, DAVID   DEM 67.88% 1,712
LOVE, DAVID C.   DEM 32.12% 810


State Assembly, District 26 (Republican)
(114 out of 114 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COBB, TY   REP 48.03% 3,383
DILLON, MIKE   REP 42.53% 2,996
DISNEY, RICHARD   REP 2.64% 186
MOZEN, PAUL   REP 5.18% 365
SHERRIFF, "MIKEY"   REP 1.62% 114


State Assembly, District 32 (Republican)
(89 out of 89 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARVEL, JOHN   REP 47.43% 2,767
WEBER, MIKE   REP 52.57% 3,067


State Assembly, District 39 (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DICKS, JOHN E.   REP 3.93% 31
GARDNER, RICHARD "RICK"   REP 42.21% 333
SETTELMEYER, JAMES ARNOLD   REP 32.70% 258
SMALLWOOD, BARBARA   REP 21.17% 167


State Assembly, District 40 (Republican)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WAGNER, JOHN   REP 43.13% 135
WARD, SHEILA M.   REP 56.87% 178


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 23.04% 12,506
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 30.07% 16,326
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 29.49% 16,008
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.41% 9,451


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 40.21% 22,021
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 10.63% 5,824
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 11.89% 6,513
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 22.89% 12,535
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.37% 7,870


District Court Judge, District 2, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARDY, DAVID   NP 100.00% 46,662


District Court Judge, District 2, Department 9 (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PERRY, ROBERT   NP 100.00% 46,316


University Board of Regents, District 9 (Nonpartisan)
(71 out of 71 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FULSTONE, II, DAVID H.   NP 22.95% 1,306
KNECHT, RON   NP 33.02% 1,879
LANCASTER, TED S.   NP 16.96% 965
MOORE, LIZ   NP 27.07% 1,540


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(56 out of 56 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 4,301


Washoe Races

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAYER, ROBERT   REP 27.47% 7,618
CAVALLO, DON   REP 72.53% 20,112


County Commissioner District 2 (Republican)
(128 out of 128 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HUMKE, DAVID   REP 60.69% 4,682
MASER, ELISA   REP 35.20% 2,715
METHOD, TRACY   REP 4.11% 317


County Commissioner District 5 (Republican)
(125 out of 125 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FINK, ROBERT W.   REP 15.73% 748
LISCOM, JOAN   REP 8.75% 416
SCHMIDT, GARY   REP 22.19% 1,055
WEBER, BONNIE   REP 53.33% 2,536


School Board Trustee Dst C (Nonpartisan)
(150 out of 150 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEDERA, BRYAN F.   NP 11.66% 1,315
CASTRO, ELOY   NP 6.95% 784
CLARK, BARBARA   NP 49.65% 5,601
MITCHELL, GALEN "MITCH"   NP 31.74% 3,581


School Board Trustee Dst F-AL (Nonpartisan)
(255 out of 255 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRUNSON, JIM   NP 21.59% 4,776
PORTER, LEZLIE   NP 52.32% 11,574
WILSON, LARRY   NP 26.09% 5,771


INCLINE VILLAGE Gen Imp Dst -vote for 2 (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOHN, JOHN A.   NP 30.90% 1,182
BROCKMAN, GENE   NP 33.20% 1,270
GUROWITZ, ED   NP 16.44% 629
HUDSON, TRIPP   NP 11.08% 424
SIMON, DAVID   NP 8.37% 320


Mayor RENO (Nonpartisan)
(214 out of 214 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CASHELL, BOB   NP 77.27% 19,970
DEHNE, "CHADILLAC"   NP 6.01% 1,554
HOLLAND, ERIK   NP 16.72% 4,320


PRI City of RENO Councilman, Ward 4 (Nonpartisan)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DORTCH, DWIGHT   NP 49.68% 1,692
HAWKINS, ED   NP 15.44% 526
KELLEY, SCOTT   NP 34.88% 1,188


PRI City of SPARKS Councilman, Ward 2 (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SALERNO, PHILLIP G.   NP 100.00% 1,056


PRI City of SPARKS Councilman, Ward 3 (Nonpartisan)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LOKKEN, FRED   NP 17.81% 440
MOSS, JUDY   NP 37.52% 927
SCHLAUCH, GREG   NP 2.27% 56
SMITH, RON   NP 27.20% 672
WILLIAMS, GREG "LIGHTNING"   NP 13.56% 335
YOUNG, D. SUMNER "DON"   NP 1.66% 41


PRI City of SPARKS Councilman, Ward 4 (Nonpartisan)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARRIGAN, MIKE   NP 54.46% 2,087
CONNORS, RANDY T.   NP 10.31% 395
DEPROSSE, JIM   NP 22.08% 846
VALLINE, JAMES   NP 9.37% 359
WILLIAMS, JARROD   NP 3.78% 145


RENO City Attorney (Nonpartisan)
(214 out of 214 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KADLIC, JOHN J.   NP 42.88% 10,093
KANDT, BRETT   NP 33.82% 7,960
STOVER, KENNETH A.   NP 23.30% 5,485


SPARKS Mun Court Judge Dept. 2 -6yr (Nonpartisan)
(66 out of 66 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NICHOLSON, DOUG   NP 24.77% 2,661
SALVUCCI, DINA   NP 23.05% 2,477
SPOO, JIM   NP 52.18% 5,607


Justice of the Peace, GERLACH-WADSWORTH (Nonpartisan)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GRAHAM, TERRY L.   NP 100.00% 214


Justice of the Peace, INCLINE VILLAGE (Nonpartisan)
(14 out of 14 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HOLDERER, GAYLE   NP 19.80% 433
POLLARD, E. A. "BO"   NP 27.02% 591
SCHNETZ, KARL   NP 5.85% 128
TIRAS, E. ALAN   NP 47.33% 1,035


Justice of the Peace, RENO-VERDI Dept. 1 (Nonpartisan)
(370 out of 370 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LYNCH, PATRICIA A.   NP 69.86% 24,014
OLDENBURG, VICKY THIMMESCH   NP 17.68% 6,076
PHAIRH, PATRICIA A. "PAT"   NP 12.46% 4,283