spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Washoe



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 81.28% 17,387
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 8.33% 1,782
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.39% 2,222


United States Senator (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 90.56% 28,666
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 4.26% 1,349
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.17% 1,638


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 38.69% 12,151
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 26.42% 8,299
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.76% 240
HELLER, DEAN   REP 32.17% 10,103
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 1.95% 614


Governor (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 33.46% 7,189
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 4.00% 860
TITUS, DINA   DEM 55.51% 11,926
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   7.02% 1,508


Governor (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 17.16% 5,437
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.86% 273
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 59.72% 18,928
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 19.06% 6,040
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.44% 140
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.76% 874


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 18.86% 3,861
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 12.67% 2,593
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 21.57% 4,417
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 22.40% 4,585
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.51% 5,017


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 9.07% 2,840
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.31% 1,662
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 51.92% 16,253
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 2.07% 647
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 25.10% 7,855
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.53% 2,044


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 17.10% 3,459
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 59.74% 12,083
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.15% 4,683


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 38.85% 11,680
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 45.11% 13,563
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.04% 4,822


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 67.97% 14,088
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 17.52% 3,631
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.52% 3,009


State Treasurer (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 15.45% 4,630
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 47.84% 14,338
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 16.77% 5,027
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.94% 5,978


State Assembly, District 24 (Democratic)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOBZIEN, DAVID   DEM 67.88% 1,712
LOVE, DAVID C.   DEM 32.12% 810


State Assembly, District 26 (Republican)
(114 out of 114 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COBB, TY   REP 48.03% 3,383
DILLON, MIKE   REP 42.53% 2,996
DISNEY, RICHARD   REP 2.64% 186
MOZEN, PAUL   REP 5.18% 365
SHERRIFF, "MIKEY"   REP 1.62% 114


State Assembly, District 32 (Republican)
(89 out of 89 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARVEL, JOHN   REP 47.43% 2,767
WEBER, MIKE   REP 52.57% 3,067


State Assembly, District 39 (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DICKS, JOHN E.   REP 3.93% 31
GARDNER, RICHARD "RICK"   REP 42.21% 333
SETTELMEYER, JAMES ARNOLD   REP 32.70% 258
SMALLWOOD, BARBARA   REP 21.17% 167


State Assembly, District 40 (Republican)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WAGNER, JOHN   REP 43.13% 135
WARD, SHEILA M.   REP 56.87% 178


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 23.04% 12,506
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 30.07% 16,326
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 29.49% 16,008
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.41% 9,451


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 40.21% 22,021
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 10.63% 5,824
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 11.89% 6,513
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 22.89% 12,535
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.37% 7,870


District Court Judge, District 2, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARDY, DAVID   NP 100.00% 46,662


District Court Judge, District 2, Department 9 (Nonpartisan)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PERRY, ROBERT   NP 100.00% 46,316


University Board of Regents, District 9 (Nonpartisan)
(71 out of 71 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FULSTONE, II, DAVID H.   NP 22.95% 1,306
KNECHT, RON   NP 33.02% 1,879
LANCASTER, TED S.   NP 16.96% 965
MOORE, LIZ   NP 27.07% 1,540


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(56 out of 56 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 4,301


Washoe Races

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR (Republican)
(526 out of 526 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAYER, ROBERT   REP 27.47% 7,618
CAVALLO, DON   REP 72.53% 20,112


County Commissioner District 2 (Republican)
(128 out of 128 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HUMKE, DAVID   REP 60.69% 4,682
MASER, ELISA   REP 35.20% 2,715
METHOD, TRACY   REP 4.11% 317


County Commissioner District 5 (Republican)
(125 out of 125 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FINK, ROBERT W.   REP 15.73% 748
LISCOM, JOAN   REP 8.75% 416
SCHMIDT, GARY   REP 22.19% 1,055
WEBER, BONNIE   REP 53.33% 2,536


School Board Trustee Dst C (Nonpartisan)
(150 out of 150 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEDERA, BRYAN F.   NP 11.66% 1,315
CASTRO, ELOY   NP 6.95% 784
CLARK, BARBARA   NP 49.65% 5,601
MITCHELL, GALEN "MITCH"   NP 31.74% 3,581


School Board Trustee Dst F-AL (Nonpartisan)
(255 out of 255 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRUNSON, JIM   NP 21.59% 4,776
PORTER, LEZLIE   NP 52.32% 11,574
WILSON, LARRY   NP 26.09% 5,771


INCLINE VILLAGE Gen Imp Dst -vote for 2 (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOHN, JOHN A.   NP 30.90% 1,182
BROCKMAN, GENE   NP 33.20% 1,270
GUROWITZ, ED   NP 16.44% 629
HUDSON, TRIPP   NP 11.08% 424
SIMON, DAVID   NP 8.37% 320


Mayor RENO (Nonpartisan)
(214 out of 214 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CASHELL, BOB   NP 77.27% 19,970
DEHNE, "CHADILLAC"   NP 6.01% 1,554
HOLLAND, ERIK   NP 16.72% 4,320


PRI City of RENO Councilman, Ward 4 (Nonpartisan)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DORTCH, DWIGHT   NP 49.68% 1,692
HAWKINS, ED   NP 15.44% 526
KELLEY, SCOTT   NP 34.88% 1,188


PRI City of SPARKS Councilman, Ward 2 (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SALERNO, PHILLIP G.   NP 100.00% 1,056


PRI City of SPARKS Councilman, Ward 3 (Nonpartisan)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LOKKEN, FRED   NP 17.81% 440
MOSS, JUDY   NP 37.52% 927
SCHLAUCH, GREG   NP 2.27% 56
SMITH, RON   NP 27.20% 672
WILLIAMS, GREG "LIGHTNING"   NP 13.56% 335
YOUNG, D. SUMNER "DON"   NP 1.66% 41


PRI City of SPARKS Councilman, Ward 4 (Nonpartisan)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARRIGAN, MIKE   NP 54.46% 2,087
CONNORS, RANDY T.   NP 10.31% 395
DEPROSSE, JIM   NP 22.08% 846
VALLINE, JAMES   NP 9.37% 359
WILLIAMS, JARROD   NP 3.78% 145


RENO City Attorney (Nonpartisan)
(214 out of 214 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KADLIC, JOHN J.   NP 42.88% 10,093
KANDT, BRETT   NP 33.82% 7,960
STOVER, KENNETH A.   NP 23.30% 5,485


SPARKS Mun Court Judge Dept. 2 -6yr (Nonpartisan)
(66 out of 66 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NICHOLSON, DOUG   NP 24.77% 2,661
SALVUCCI, DINA   NP 23.05% 2,477
SPOO, JIM   NP 52.18% 5,607


Justice of the Peace, GERLACH-WADSWORTH (Nonpartisan)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GRAHAM, TERRY L.   NP 100.00% 214


Justice of the Peace, INCLINE VILLAGE (Nonpartisan)
(14 out of 14 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HOLDERER, GAYLE   NP 19.80% 433
POLLARD, E. A. "BO"   NP 27.02% 591
SCHNETZ, KARL   NP 5.85% 128
TIRAS, E. ALAN   NP 47.33% 1,035


Justice of the Peace, RENO-VERDI Dept. 1 (Nonpartisan)
(370 out of 370 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LYNCH, PATRICIA A.   NP 69.86% 24,014
OLDENBURG, VICKY THIMMESCH   NP 17.68% 6,076
PHAIRH, PATRICIA A. "PAT"   NP 12.46% 4,283


 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.