spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 72.74% 2,071
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 9.55% 272
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.70% 504


United States Senator (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 87.77% 3,265
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 5.22% 194
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   7.02% 261


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 26.29% 946
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 23.68% 852
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 2.33% 84
HELLER, DEAN   REP 40.99% 1,475
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 6.70% 241


Governor (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 36.30% 1,045
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 5.21% 150
TITUS, DINA   DEM 50.36% 1,450
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   8.13% 234


Governor (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 34.49% 1,290
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 1.36% 51
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 39.89% 1,492
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 19.36% 724
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 1.15% 43
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.74% 140


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 22.60% 645
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 13.70% 391
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 19.13% 546
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 20.22% 577
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.35% 695


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 21.72% 802
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.14% 190
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 27.97% 1,033
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 6.50% 240
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 26.46% 977
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.21% 451


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 24.11% 678
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 47.69% 1,341
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   28.20% 793


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 34.57% 1,269
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 52.38% 1,923
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   13.05% 479


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 57.51% 1,624
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 22.63% 639
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.87% 561


State Treasurer (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 25.90% 934
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 35.00% 1,262
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 16.44% 593
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.66% 817


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.   DEM 20.88% 587
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 39.84% 1,120
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 39.27% 1,104


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN M.   REP 15.72% 552
GOEDHART, ED   REP 67.57% 2,373
HIGBEE, JR., ED   REP 16.71% 587


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 14.23% 1,041
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 28.21% 2,064
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 35.83% 2,621
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   21.73% 1,590


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 27.02% 1,990
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 14.73% 1,085
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 13.60% 1,002
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 27.52% 2,027
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.12% 1,261


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 6,248


Nye Races

COUNTY RECORDER (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FOSTER, BYRON   REP 37.36% 1,286
SCHELLER, JEANETTE M.   REP 35.79% 1,232
WALKER, EUGENIE "GENIE"   REP 26.84% 924


PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JONES, ROBERT "BOB"   REP 59.31% 1,952
LOOMIS, MURRAY M.   REP 40.69% 1,339


County Commissioner District IV (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALBERTI, JR., ANDREW "ANDY"   REP 13.09% 103
BEAVER, LEWIS P.   REP 10.55% 83
BIGELOW, ALAN   REP 18.17% 143
BORASKY, ANDREW "BUTCH"   REP 41.68% 328
MAHER, MICHAEL W.   REP 16.52% 130


County Commissioner District V (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GARLOUGH, PATRICIA A. "PAT"   REP 49.18% 392
LIAKOPOULOS, PETER G.   REP 50.82% 405


School Board Trustee Area II (Nonpartisan)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 year Un-expired term
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHURCH, POLLY   NP 100.00% 978


School Board Trustee Area III (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FLOYD, MIKE   NP 53.24% 584
LACKEY, LARRY L.   NP 17.14% 188
WESCOATT, DEBORAH   NP 29.63% 325


School Board Trustee Area VII (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KEATING, DENNIS W.   NP 100.00% 794


County Sheriff - NYE - NonPartisan (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DEMEO, TONY   NP 39.12% 2,977
HOLMES, TED   NP 16.15% 1,229
JACKSON, MEL   NP 13.32% 1,014
LIESEKE, JR., WADE A.   NP 21.45% 1,632
MIELZYNSKI, RAY "THE FLAGMAN"   NP 7.73% 588
SMITH, JEANETTE   NP 2.23% 170


Justice of the Peace BEATTY (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HUNT, BRADLEY LYLE   NP 20.94% 102
SULLIVAN, GUS   NP 73.92% 360
WILBUR, SCOTT   NP 5.13% 25


Justice of the Peace PAHRUMP (Nonpartisan)
(17 out of 17 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRISEBILL, TINA   NP 43.38% 2,616
BUSHKO, JOHN   NP 5.82% 351
DECANIO, LOUIS J.   NP 7.33% 442
FOLEY, MICHAEL   NP 17.10% 1,031
HENDRIX, L. JEAN   NP 8.19% 494
JASPERSON, KENT   NP 18.19% 1,097


Justice of the Peace TONOPAH (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MASLACH, JOE   NP 100.00% 765