spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Mineral



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 66.38% 531
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 10.63% 85
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.00% 184


United States Senator (Republican)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 84.38% 567
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 6.25% 42
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   9.38% 63


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 27.64% 183
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 32.48% 215
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.06% 7
HELLER, DEAN   REP 35.20% 233
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 3.63% 24


Governor (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 41.60% 337
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 5.19% 42
TITUS, DINA   DEM 37.90% 307
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.31% 124


Governor (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 24.26% 164
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.74% 5
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 53.25% 360
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 16.42% 111
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.30% 2
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.03% 34


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 23.77% 189
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 13.08% 104
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 16.35% 130
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 10.57% 84
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   36.23% 288


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 17.77% 118
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.27% 35
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 29.97% 199
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 3.31% 22
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 26.05% 173
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.62% 117


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 20.64% 162
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 45.10% 354
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   34.27% 269


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 37.52% 248
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 44.93% 297
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.55% 116


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 58.82% 467
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 15.74% 125
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.44% 202


State Treasurer (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 22.76% 150
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 39.91% 263
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 12.59% 83
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.73% 163


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.   DEM 34.13% 258
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 16.27% 123
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 49.60% 375


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN M.   REP 21.42% 136
GOEDHART, ED   REP 58.43% 371
HIGBEE, JR., ED   REP 20.16% 128


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 15.06% 249
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 19.06% 315
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 41.08% 679
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.80% 410


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 31.14% 516
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 14.91% 247
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 13.70% 227
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 16.60% 275
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.66% 392


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 1,420


Mineral Races

HAWTHORNE Township Constable (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCHAAF, GARY   NP 45.24% 756
STROMMATT, RICHARD H.   NP 38.96% 651
TETERS, SR., TOM   NP 15.80% 264


HAWTHORNE, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BARTON, WADE   NP 19.08% 324
FUNK, GARY A.   NP 16.25% 276
GUNTER, JAY T.   NP 26.38% 448
GUSTAFSON, CATHY   NP 15.78% 268
SKVARNA, LEE   NP 22.50% 382


Sheriff - MINERAL - NP (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CORNELL, DAVID   NP 9.00% 155
HOFERER, JR., ROBERT L.   NP 13.81% 238
MADRASO, JR., JOHN   NP 19.91% 343
SHIELDS, MARK J.   NP 3.71% 64
SMITH, ED "SMITTY"   NP 42.60% 734
TRDLA, FRED   NP 10.97% 189


MINERAL COUNTY School Trustee Seat Hawthorne Seat- (Nonpartisan)
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 year Un-expired term
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CLARK, JANEEN D.   NP 24.04% 405
DEMENT, JUNE   NP 39.11% 659
ISOM, COURTNEY   NP 36.85% 621