spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Lyon



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 76.10% 1,958
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 9.64% 248
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.26% 367


United States Senator (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 89.04% 4,434
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 5.18% 258
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.78% 288


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 39.59% 1,946
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 24.61% 1,210
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.08% 53
HELLER, DEAN   REP 31.77% 1,562
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 2.95% 145


Governor (Democratic)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 36.39% 941
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 4.64% 120
TITUS, DINA   DEM 48.38% 1,251
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.60% 274


Governor (Republican)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 20.59% 1,027
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.74% 37
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 57.28% 2,857
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 17.90% 893
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.88% 44
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.61% 130


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 18.55% 466
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 15.92% 400
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 19.55% 491
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 19.27% 484
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.71% 671


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 9.79% 482
KAO, GEORGE   REP 6.72% 331
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 42.08% 2,072
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 2.90% 143
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 30.36% 1,495
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   8.14% 401


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 20.88% 520
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 52.43% 1,306
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.70% 665


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 37.95% 1,788
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 46.18% 2,176
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.87% 748


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 61.81% 1,552
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 19.39% 487
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   18.80% 472


State Treasurer (Republican)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 16.38% 781
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 48.57% 2,316
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 15.31% 730
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.74% 941


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 19.05% 1,520
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 25.86% 2,063
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 34.25% 2,732
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.83% 1,662


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 30.19% 2,417
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 13.96% 1,118
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 14.60% 1,169
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 22.95% 1,838
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   18.30% 1,465


District Court Judge, District 3, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ABERASTURI, LEON   NP 40.04% 3,179
PEDERSON, WAYNE A.   NP 44.26% 3,514
SCHLEGELMILCH, JOHN PAUL   NP 15.69% 1,246


University Board of Regents, District 9 (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FULSTONE, II, DAVID H.   NP 41.06% 3,128
KNECHT, RON   NP 27.68% 2,109
LANCASTER, TED S.   NP 11.83% 901
MOORE, LIZ   NP 19.43% 1,480


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 6,642


Lyon Races

County Commissioner District II (Democratic)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GEURTS, PAT   DEM 31.13% 762
LAWSON, CHARLES E.   DEM 68.87% 1,686


County Commissioner District II (Republican)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HILLYARD, CHESTER   REP 39.81% 1,785
MCPHERSON, LARRY   REP 60.19% 2,699


SCH BD Dst Trustee IV -AL (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NICKERSON, LYNDA J.   NP 37.67% 2,674
SHIRLEY, CHARLES W.   NP 42.84% 3,041
YEATER, CLIFF   NP 19.48% 1,383


SCH BD Dst Trustee VI -AL (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PETERSON, JERRY R.   NP 100.00% 6,770


SILVER SPRINGS/STAGECOACH Hospital Dst, Trustees S (Nonpartisan)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WELLS, SUSAN   NP 100.00% 1,101


Sheriff - LYON - NP (Nonpartisan)
(40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DUKE, CHARLIE   NP 26.04% 2,158
JOHN, RON   NP 14.47% 1,199
KAHN, BOB   NP 24.65% 2,043
VEIL, ALLEN   NP 34.84% 2,887


CANAL, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BENNETT, ROBERT J.   NP 100.00% 2,601


DAYTON, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(14 out of 14 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ROGERS, WILLIAM G.   NP 100.00% 2,333