spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Lincoln



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 64.11% 359
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 10.71% 60
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.18% 141


United States Senator (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 89.06% 692
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 4.38% 34
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.56% 51


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 30.01% 223
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 30.28% 225
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.88% 14
HELLER, DEAN   REP 32.57% 242
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 5.25% 39


Governor (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 54.45% 312
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 3.14% 18
TITUS, DINA   DEM 35.95% 206
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.46% 37


Governor (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 29.53% 228
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 1.42% 11
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 48.19% 372
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 14.51% 112
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0% 0
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.35% 49


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 20.89% 117
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 13.39% 75
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 18.57% 104
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 17.68% 99
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.46% 165


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 23.03% 175
KAO, GEORGE   REP 3.68% 28
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 26.05% 198
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 5.13% 39
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 24.34% 185
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.76% 135


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 14.95% 83
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 54.95% 305
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.09% 167


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 46.27% 354
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 43.92% 336
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   9.80% 75


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 52.59% 294
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 17.53% 98
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.87% 167


State Treasurer (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 30.87% 230
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 26.17% 195
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 17.45% 130
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.50% 190


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.   DEM 34.14% 184
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 15.77% 85
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 50.09% 270


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN M.   REP 4.91% 37
GOEDHART, ED   REP 12.20% 92
HIGBEE, JR., ED   REP 82.89% 625


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 13.75% 192
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 22.71% 317
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 38.61% 539
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.93% 348


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 31.34% 440
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 18.73% 263
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 11.82% 166
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 15.31% 215
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.79% 320


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 1,188


Lincoln Races

Sheriff - LINCOLN - NP (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRADSHAW, DARYL   NP 24.35% 357
KOZAK, RONALD   NP 5.53% 81
LEE, KERRY D.   NP 70.12% 1,028


Justice of the Peace MEADOW VALLEY (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COWLEY, MIKE D.   NP 36.97% 393
FISCHER, ANN "ANNIE MAE"   NP 8.09% 86
HIBBLE, RON   NP 24.84% 264
LESICKA, LELAND R.   NP 30.10% 320


SCHOOL BOARD School Dist Trustee Dist B-AL (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BARR, JANICE   NP 100.00% 1,264


SCHOOL BOARD School Dist Trustee Dist C-AL (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 year Un-expired term
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, NIKKI   NP 100.00% 1,271


SCHOOL BOARD School Dist Trustee Dist E-AL (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WHIPPLE, MURRY   NP 100.00% 1,273