spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Humboldt



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 60.66% 535
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 17.23% 152
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.11% 195


United States Senator (Republican)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 88.93% 1,751
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 5.13% 101
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.94% 117


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 25.49% 493
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 30.20% 584
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.78% 15
HELLER, DEAN   REP 41.16% 796
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 2.38% 46


Governor (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 42.02% 374
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 5.39% 48
TITUS, DINA   DEM 39.10% 348
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   13.48% 120


Governor (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 20.04% 394
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.61% 12
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 61.39% 1,207
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 14.45% 284
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.41% 8
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.10% 61


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 15.23% 133
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 11.34% 99
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 13.52% 118
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 29.21% 255
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.70% 268


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 24.74% 482
KAO, GEORGE   REP 4.26% 83
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 38.19% 744
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 3.13% 61
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 17.66% 344
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.01% 234


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 17.21% 148
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 51.28% 441
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   31.51% 271


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 35.12% 680
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 47.42% 918
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.46% 338


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 62.96% 549
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 13.65% 119
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.39% 204


State Treasurer (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 24.19% 464
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 39.94% 766
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 13.50% 259
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.37% 429


State Assembly, District 32 (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARVEL, JOHN   REP 76.18% 470
WEBER, MIKE   REP 23.82% 147


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 20.91% 660
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 28.35% 895
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 26.42% 834
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.33% 768


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 31.03% 980
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 13.46% 425
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 14.95% 472
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 15.58% 492
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.98% 789


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 2,627


Humboldt Races

County Comm. Seat C (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CASSINELLI, DAN   REP 62.34% 1,215
HAMMOND, HOWARD   REP 14.26% 278
LEVIS, LARRY KEITH   REP 2.26% 44
LOUPAS, MICHAEL   REP 5.75% 112
PATTERSON, STEVEN R.   REP 15.39% 300


County Comm. Seat E (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAILEY, EILEEN   REP 12.98% 252
GIORDANO, CHARLES "CHUCK"   REP 61.21% 1,188
STOKER, DON   REP 25.81% 501


Treasurer (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BUNDY, BELLE   REP 36.30% 710
NORTON, MARY SUE   REP 11.04% 216
RACKLEY, GINA   REP 52.66% 1,030


Humboldt County Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat E (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ORR, MARY J.   NP 100.00% 2,778


School Board Trustee Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
STEWART, KRIS   NP 100.00% 2,705


School Board Trustee Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SEELIGER, JOHN   NP 100.00% 2,742


Sheriff - HUMBOLDT - NP (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JONAS, BRIAN   NP 20.78% 677
KILGORE, EDWIN R.   NP 46.84% 1,526
RAABE, STEVEN E.   NP 32.38% 1,055


Justice of the Peace, UNION Twn-NP (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HOPKINS, BARBARA   NP 4.20% 135
JOHNSON, GARY   NP 11.10% 357
KING, TOM   NP 4.94% 159
LINDSEY, JESSIE L.   NP 4.01% 129
REED, KATHY   NP 4.35% 140
VICTORY, PAMELA L.   NP 1.93% 62
WAMBOLT, GENE   NP 67.73% 2,179
WHITMAN, TY   NP 1.74% 56