spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Eureka



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 63.89% 69
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 12.96% 14
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.15% 25


United States Senator (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 84.12% 339
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 8.44% 34
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   7.44% 30


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 44.39% 174
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 25.00% 98
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.77% 3
HELLER, DEAN   REP 26.53% 104
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 3.32% 13


Governor (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 36.79% 39
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 5.66% 6
TITUS, DINA   DEM 41.51% 44
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.04% 17


Governor (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 21.80% 87
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.50% 2
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 61.40% 245
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 10.78% 43
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.25% 1
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.26% 21


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 16.50% 17
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 21.36% 22
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 14.56% 15
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 17.48% 18
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.10% 31


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 10.80% 42
KAO, GEORGE   REP 3.60% 14
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 44.73% 174
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 5.14% 20
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 10.80% 42
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.94% 97


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 19.61% 20
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 48.04% 49
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   32.35% 33


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 29.72% 115
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 49.87% 193
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.41% 79


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 54.37% 56
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 20.39% 21
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.24% 26


State Treasurer (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 28.02% 109
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 34.45% 134
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 13.88% 54
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.65% 92


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 19.28% 107
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 21.08% 117
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 30.27% 168
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.37% 163


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 31.22% 172
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 12.70% 70
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.52% 69
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 12.89% 71
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   30.67% 169


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 411


Eureka Races

Sheriff - NP (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALDERSON, SR, CHARLES W.   NP 21.21% 123
ETTER, LAURANCE F.   NP 29.83% 173
JONES, KENNETH E.   NP 31.21% 181
ROWLEY, RAND LEO   NP 17.76% 103


County Commissioner District 2 (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ITHURRALDE, JAMES P.   REP 63.57% 253
PASTORINO, DAVID A.   REP 36.43% 145


School Board Trustee Seat 1B (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
JONES, BENITA   NP 100.00% 435


School Board Trustee Seat 2A (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN W.   NP 100.00% 464


EUREKA COUNTY TV District, Seat 4B (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAILEY, BOOTH E.   NP 69.50% 376
SMITH, CHRISTOPHER   NP 30.50% 165


EUREKA COUNTY TV District, Seat 4C (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
STINNETT, CARSON "BYRNIE"   NP 100.00% 440


EUREKA COUNTY TV District, Seat 4D (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MILANO, MARTIN "SONNY"   NP 100.00% 457