spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Elko



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 67.63% 1,239
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 10.37% 190
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.00% 403


United States Senator (Republican)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 88.04% 3,733
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 5.80% 246
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.16% 261


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 32.74% 1,368
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 29.89% 1,249
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.22% 51
HELLER, DEAN   REP 32.22% 1,346
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 3.93% 164


Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 35.47% 653
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 5.76% 106
TITUS, DINA   DEM 47.53% 875
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   11.24% 207


Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 31.97% 1,357
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.66% 28
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 50.18% 2,130
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 13.22% 561
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.64% 27
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   3.35% 142


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 19.11% 344
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 18.06% 325
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 11.89% 214
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 19.61% 353
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   31.33% 564


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 13.71% 571
KAO, GEORGE   REP 6.53% 272
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 41.77% 1,740
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 5.52% 230
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 15.24% 635
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.23% 718


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 20.16% 362
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 52.56% 944
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   27.28% 490


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 38.59% 1,587
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 45.28% 1,862
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.12% 663


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 65.98% 1,193
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 12.00% 217
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.01% 398


State Treasurer (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 25.88% 1,055
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 34.88% 1,422
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 16.48% 672
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.76% 928


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 16.23% 1,086
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 29.08% 1,946
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 29.55% 1,978
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.15% 1,683


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 33.18% 2,230
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 15.76% 1,059
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.66% 851
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 13.63% 916
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.77% 1,665


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 5,757


Elko Races

County Treasurer (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ERICKSON, REBECCA "BECKY"   REP 70.83% 2,972
MCQUEARY, NEIL   REP 29.17% 1,224


County Sheriff - NonPartisan (NP)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DICKENSON, RON   NP 3.09% 216
HARRIS, NEIL   NP 31.04% 2,170
LEHMANN, WILL   NP 6.78% 474
LOTSPEICH, DALE   NP 19.86% 1,388
SALISBURY, JACK   NP 19.08% 1,334
TRIGGS, ZACHARY   NP 0.94% 66
WELLINGTON, KEN   NP 19.20% 1,342


School Board Trustee Dst 5 -AL (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 year Un-expired term
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KARR, JONATHAN   NP 100.00% 5,711


School Board Trustee Dst 6 -AL (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BALLARD, THAD S.   NP 100.00% 5,839


School Board Trustee Dst 7 -AL (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BASANEZ, LOUISE   NP 100.00% 5,906


ELKO CIVIC AUD BD SEAT B (Nonpartisan)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ABEYTA, RUBEN   NP 100.00% 4,862


ELKO, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AMES, JON   NP 11.44% 666
GLASER, MARY S.   NP 5.51% 321
KACIN, AL   NP 39.34% 2,291
LEDDY, MARY E. "MOLLY"   NP 36.92% 2,150
SEXTON, STEVE   NP 6.78% 395


WELLS, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALTON, PAT   NP 100.00% 498


EASTLINE, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GRANT, LAURA   NP 28.57% 64
MELVILLE, REESE F.   NP 41.96% 94
ROWLEY, ALAN B.   NP 29.46% 66


JACKPOT, Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLACK, PHYLLIS   NP 100.00% 47