spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Douglas



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 79.90% 2,103
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 9.57% 252
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.52% 277


United States Senator (Republican)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 90.23% 6,319
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 4.88% 342
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.88% 342


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(42 out of 42 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 38.56% 2,664
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 19.72% 1,362
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.88% 61
HELLER, DEAN   REP 38.46% 2,657
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 2.37% 164


Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 28.59% 752
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 4.18% 110
TITUS, DINA   DEM 60.30% 1,586
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.92% 182


Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 27.33% 1,921
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.70% 49
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 53.39% 3,753
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 15.28% 1,074
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.55% 39
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.76% 194


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 17.91% 455
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 16.50% 419
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 15.75% 400
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 22.87% 581
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.97% 685


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 6.78% 470
KAO, GEORGE   REP 4.86% 337
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 55.19% 3,826
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 2.25% 156
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 24.07% 1,669
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.85% 475


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 15.51% 388
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 60.91% 1,524
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.58% 590


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 36.46% 2,459
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 49.44% 3,335
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.10% 951


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 66.03% 1,683
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 17.14% 437
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.83% 429


State Treasurer (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 13.62% 904
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 44.88% 2,979
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 21.56% 1,431
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.95% 1,324


State Assembly, District 39 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DICKS, JOHN E.   REP 3.36% 231
GARDNER, RICHARD "RICK"   REP 20.41% 1,404
SETTELMEYER, JAMES ARNOLD   REP 57.98% 3,988
SMALLWOOD, BARBARA   REP 18.25% 1,255


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 20.04% 1,933
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 31.63% 3,052
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 29.32% 2,829
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.01% 1,834


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 31.78% 3,090
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 11.00% 1,070
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.58% 1,223
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 27.58% 2,682
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.06% 1,659


University Board of Regents, District 9 (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FULSTONE, II, DAVID H.   NP 25.19% 2,181
KNECHT, RON   NP 41.25% 3,572
LANCASTER, TED S.   NP 11.39% 986
MOORE, LIZ   NP 22.17% 1,920


Douglas Races

County Commissioner District 4 (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MCDERMID, NANCY   REP 60.14% 3,834
MURPHY, JANET   REP 39.86% 2,541


PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR (Republican)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENEARL, LYNN   REP 69.34% 4,396
LATHER, JAY   REP 30.66% 1,944


Sheriff - NP (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PIERINI, RON   NP 100.00% 9,126


School Board Trustee Area 1 CW (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 year unexpired term
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHESSELL, KAREN   NP 100.00% 7,862


School Board Trustee Area 2 CW (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HALES, SHARLA S.   NP 100.00% 7,947


School Board Trustee Area 6 CW (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WENNHOLD, CONNIE J.   NP 100.00% 8,127


School Board Trustee Area 7 CW (Nonpartisan)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ROMAN, KEITH   NP 100.00% 8,173


Justice of the Peace, Tahoe Twn-NP (Nonpartisan)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GLASSON, RICHARD   NP 100.00% 945


Town of Gardnerville - (3 pos) (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COOK, TOM   NP 35.44% 623
PHILIPS, MICHAEL   NP 32.94% 579
SMITH, JERRY L.   NP 31.63% 556


Town of Minden - (3 pos) (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHICHESTER, ROSS   NP 35.17% 690
HADFIELD, ROBERT S.   NP 32.62% 640
SHEETS, DAVID C.   NP 32.21% 632


s