spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Churchill



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 71.42% 992
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 12.02% 167
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.56% 230


United States Senator (Republican)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 91.85% 2,975
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 3.98% 129
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.17% 135


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 29.48% 943
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 29.26% 936
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.31% 42
HELLER, DEAN   REP 37.67% 1,205
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 2.28% 73


Governor (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 38.53% 536
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 6.11% 85
TITUS, DINA   DEM 43.78% 609
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   11.57% 161


Governor (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 16.69% 540
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.74% 24
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 66.81% 2,162
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 12.48% 404
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.93% 30
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.35% 76


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 18.76% 254
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 14.62% 198
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 16.91% 229
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 23.26% 315
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.44% 358


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 11.08% 355
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.62% 180
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 47.63% 1,526
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 2.53% 81
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 24.22% 776
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   8.93% 286


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 19.26% 261
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 57.20% 775
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.54% 319


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 39.98% 1,247
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 44.28% 1,381
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.74% 491


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 60.93% 828
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 23.03% 313
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.04% 218


State Treasurer (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 15.00% 471
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 48.65% 1,527
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 15.83% 497
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.52% 644


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.   DEM 32.58% 58
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 18.54% 33
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 48.88% 87


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN M.   REP 19.77% 119
GOEDHART, ED   REP 45.35% 273
HIGBEE, JR., ED   REP 34.88% 210


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 17.15% 839
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 27.19% 1,330
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 35.00% 1,712
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.65% 1,010


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 29.39% 1,446
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 16.28% 801
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.99% 639
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 21.36% 1,051
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.98% 983


District Court Judge, District 3, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ABERASTURI, LEON   NP 30.62% 1,477
PEDERSON, WAYNE A.   NP 56.63% 2,732
SCHLEGELMILCH, JOHN PAUL   NP 12.75% 615


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 4,158


Churchill Races

COUNTY RECORDER (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MCKNIGHT, TAMI   DEM 18.26% 247
SIMS, JOAN   DEM 31.41% 425
TRIPP, VICKY L.   DEM 50.33% 681


CHURCHILL Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CROWLEY, MARTIN G.   NP 28.85% 1,447
RICHARDS, MIKE   NP 27.41% 1,375
SORENSEN, TYSON   NP 15.89% 797
VOGEL, WILLIAM E.   NP 2.05% 103
WARD, DANIEL P.   NP 25.80% 1,294


Board of School Trustees (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 4]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ADAMS, LISA E.   NP 7.11% 1,301
BUCKMASTER, LOU   NP 14.85% 2,718
EVANS, RON   NP 16.44% 3,009
GENT, RICH   NP 8.19% 1,499
GIBSON, GUY   NP 4.89% 896
JOHNSON, DOUGLAS I.   NP 4.57% 836
LAMMEL, JODY   NP 7.60% 1,391
RIGGINS, TOM   NP 10.28% 1,882
SMITH, DEBBIE GETTO   NP 9.93% 1,817
VANGORDER, MYLES   NP 6.13% 1,122
VINSON, MARCIA   NP 10.03% 1,836


 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.