spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Carson City



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 76.96% 2,669
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 10.44% 362
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.60% 437


United States Senator (Republican)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 89.95% 5,099
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 4.64% 263
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.42% 307


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(27 out of 27 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 32.57% 1,837
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 14.50% 818
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.67% 38
HELLER, DEAN   REP 50.76% 2,863
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 1.49% 84


Governor (Democratic)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 28.49% 991
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 3.19% 111
TITUS, DINA   DEM 60.35% 2,099
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   7.96% 277


Governor (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 22.03% 1,251
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.90% 51
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 55.64% 3,159
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 17.91% 1,017
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.53% 30
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.99% 170


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 19.88% 663
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 10.91% 364
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 17.27% 576
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 22.43% 748
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.51% 984


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 9.05% 510
KAO, GEORGE   REP 3.85% 217
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 58.99% 3,326
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 1.35% 76
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 22.40% 1,263
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.36% 246


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 16.91% 562
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 59.49% 1,977
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.59% 784


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 42.42% 2,329
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 45.06% 2,474
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.51% 687


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 67.37% 2,292
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 18.02% 613
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.61% 497


State Treasurer (Republican)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 13.76% 751
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 49.49% 2,700
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 17.19% 938
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.56% 1,067


State Assembly, District 40 (Republican)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WAGNER, JOHN   REP 46.12% 1,963
WARD, SHEILA M.   REP 53.88% 2,293


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 17.97% 1,698
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 32.90% 3,109
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 32.10% 3,033
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   17.03% 1,609


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 39.72% 3,785
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 11.04% 1,052
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.31% 1,173
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 22.98% 2,190
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   13.95% 1,329


University Board of Regents, District 9 (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FULSTONE, II, DAVID H.   NP 23.25% 2,140
KNECHT, RON   NP 49.49% 4,555
LANCASTER, TED S.   NP 8.54% 786
MOORE, LIZ   NP 18.71% 1,722


Carson City Races

Justice of the Peace, Dept. 2 (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
TATRO, JOHN   NP 100.00% 8,710


Assessor - CARSON CITY - NP (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DAWLEY, DAVE   NP 100.00% 8,606


Clerk/Recorder - CARSON CITY - NP (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GLOVER, ALAN   NP 100.00% 8,916


Sheriff - CARSON CITY - NP (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FURLONG, KENNETH   NP 100.00% 8,955


Treasurer - CARSON CITY - NP (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KRAMER, AL   NP 100.00% 8,731


Supervisor, Ward 3 - CARSON CITY - NP (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
EIBEN, JOSEPH "JOE"   NP 10.72% 1,001
KUHN, CHARLIE   NP 21.03% 1,964
LIVERMORE, PETE   NP 43.26% 4,039
WEAVER, NEIL   NP 24.99% 2,333


School Trustee District 1 (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCOGGIN, NORMAN E.   NP 100.00% 8,295


School Trustee District 6 (Nonpartisan)
(26 out of 26 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FONTAINE, JEFF   NP 30.89% 2,696
HOWE, BARBARA   NP 38.97% 3,401
KIRKLAND, ROGER   NP 30.14% 2,630