spacer

Official Primary Election Results
White Pine



Federal Government of United States

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Republican)
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, ROBERT    REP 23.67% 164
MELTON, ROYLE WILLIAM    REP 4.18% 29
POLIAK    REP 2.02% 14
TILLEY, CHERIE M.    REP 16.02% 111
WEGNER, KENNETH A.    REP 13.56% 94
ZISER, RICHARD    REP 10.53% 73
None of these Candidates   30.01% 208

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 2 (Democratic)
(11 out of 11 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BENNETT, DAVID JEROME    DEM 53.76% 393
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.    DEM 46.24% 338

State of Nevada

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT A (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ASHWORTH, DON    NP 24.69% 420
HARDESTY, JIM    NP 29.45% 501
MIRCH, KEVIN J.    NP 4.29% 73
STEEL, CYNTHIA    NP 18.40% 313
None of these Candidates   23.16% 394

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT E (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, LORI LIPMAN    NP 20.59% 347
MASON, JOHN E.    NP 11.34% 191
PARRAGUIRRE, RON    NP 33.06% 557
SMITH, DOUG    NP 9.20% 155
None of these Candidates   25.82% 435

White Pine

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SEAT 2 (Democratic)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
CHACHAS, GEORGE C.    DEM 48.62% 439
NELSON, MARGARET    DEM 51.38% 464

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SEAT 2 (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
HILTON, BURTON W.    REP 49.40% 328
POUND, DAVID    REP 50.60% 336

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SEAT 3 (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
PROVOST, DAVID E.    REP 43.58% 312
URRIZAGA, RAYMOND    REP 56.42% 404

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SEAT 4 (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ELDRIDGE, CLINTON    REP 66.99% 489
MANGUM, ELAINE    REP 33.01% 241

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE SEAT C (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
CHACHAS, IRENE L.    NP 100.00% 1,532

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE SEAT D (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ZADOW, CHERYL J.    NP 100.00% 1,478

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE SEAT F (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
HILL, BUNNY    NP 100.00% 1,454

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE SEAT G (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
TERRY, GLENN    NP 100.00% 1,449

SOIL CONSERVATION SEAT AA (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
HORSLEY, RONALD    NP 100.00% 1,472

SOIL CONSERVATION SEAT CC (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
WINES, STERLING    NP 100.00% 1,505

SOIL CONSERVATION SEAT DD (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
PHILLIPS, DON    NP 100.00% 1,435

SOIL CONSERVATION SEAT EE (Nonpartisan)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
GODFREY, JAY    NP 100.00% 1,448