spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



Federal Government of United States

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, ROBERT    REP 20.34% 578
MELTON, ROYLE WILLIAM    REP 3.87% 110
POLIAK    REP 1.72% 49
TILLEY, CHERIE M.    REP 13.13% 373
WEGNER, KENNETH A.    REP 19.92% 566
ZISER, RICHARD    REP 21.79% 619
None of these Candidates   19.22% 546

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 2 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BENNETT, DAVID JEROME    DEM 53.96% 1,118
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.    DEM 46.04% 954

State of Nevada

CENTRAL NEVADA SENATORIAL DISTRICT (Republican)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
MCGINNESS, MIKE    REP 74.34% 1,932
O'CONNOR, JOHN    REP 25.66% 667

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT A (Nonpartisan)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ASHWORTH, DON    NP 19.40% 1,071
HARDESTY, JIM    NP 33.35% 1,841
MIRCH, KEVIN J.    NP 3.62% 200
STEEL, CYNTHIA    NP 27.10% 1,496
None of these Candidates   16.54% 913

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT E (Nonpartisan)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, LORI LIPMAN    NP 16.89% 925
MASON, JOHN E.    NP 20.80% 1,139
PARRAGUIRRE, RON    NP 34.06% 1,865
SMITH, DOUG    NP 13.55% 742
None of these Candidates   14.70% 805

Nye

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT I (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ATKINSON, MARK    REP 12.84% 86
CARVER, MIDGE    REP 44.63% 299
GRUBB, KEN    REP 3.28% 22
LEAVITT, TIM    REP 36.87% 247
PIERCE, BUTCH    REP 2.39% 16

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT III (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BASS, SHELDON A.    REP 11.11% 68
CROOKS, CLAUDETTE B.    REP 10.78% 66
ELEFANTE, PAULA J.    REP 22.55% 138
HOLLIS, GARY    REP 35.62% 218
NETH, HENRY E.    REP 17.97% 110
TAFOYA, MICHAEL D.    REP 1.96% 12

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE AREA VI (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
REINER, MELANIE    NP 100.00% 606

PAHRUMP TOWN BOARD (Nonpartisan)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ANZALONE, CHARLIE    NP 12.55% 1,026
BISHOP, EDWARD    NP 24.85% 2,031
BOBECK, JEFF    NP 15.43% 1,261
LYNN, DALE J.    NP 13.40% 1,095
MURRAY, LAURAYNE    NP 19.39% 1,585
PATTI, CHUCK    NP 14.38% 1,175

ROUND MOUNTAIN TOWN BOARD 2 TERM YEAR (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWNING, RON    NP 100.00% 94

ROUND MOUNTAIN TOWN BOARD 4 TERM YEAR (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ALLEN, TANYA H.    NP 50.83% 92
ARCHULETA, JOHNNY L.    NP 49.17% 89

TONOPAH TOWN BOARD (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
GALLAGHER, RAYMOND F.    NP 100.00% 310

 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.