spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Lyon



GOVERNOR (REP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
COOK, SHIRLEY    REP 6.34% 210
GUINN, KENNY C.  Incumbent REP 84.86% 2,809
HIETT, BILL    REP 1.00% 33
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.63% 21
POLIAK,    REP 0.27% 9
PREVOT, JAMES K.   REP 0.18% 6
WESTCOTT, BRUCE    REP 1.36% 45
None of these Candidates   5.35% 177
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

GOVERNOR (DEM)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
MEYER, DAN    DEM 8.00% 233
NEAL, JOE    DEM 15.59% 454
PETRELLA, CHRISTOPHER J.   DEM 2.64% 77
SCOTT, BARBARA    DEM 20.26% 590
None of these Candidates   17.51% 510
Under Votes   35.99% 1,048
Over Votes   0.00% 0

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
HUNT, LORRAINE   Incumbent REP 79.50% 2,537
LARRIVEE, GERRY    REP 12.16% 388
None of these Candidates   8.34% 266
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

SENATE WASHOE DISTRICT 2 (REP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
WASHINGTON, MAURICE    REP 71.86% 383
WRIGHT, WANDA    REP 16.89% 90
YACOBOZZI, JR., WILLIAM    REP 11.26% 60
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 38 (REP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BISHOP, ROGER    REP 8.32% 262
GRADY, TOM    REP 46.24% 1,456
SOUTHARD, BUD    REP 23.44% 738
WAGNER, DONALD E   REP 22.01% 693
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Lyon

COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 (NP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
CHAFFIN, LEE ANNE    NP 37.95% 2,477
LAMBETH, STEPHEN R   NP 23.84% 1,556
P ICETTI, JOHN E   NP 19.11% 1,247
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 4 (NP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
DOYLE, DAVID A   NP 13.78% 1,332
JOHNSON, BARBARA S   NP 26.86% 2,596
SHIRLEY, CHARLES W   NP 14.93% 1,443
Under Votes   30.65% 2,963
Over Votes   0.00% 0

SILVER SPRINGS GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEE (NP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BRYANT, JR., HARRY R   NP 15.72% 72
HARINA, ROBIN    NP 43.45% 199
LINDERMAN, DICK    NP 9.61% 44
MOORE, WILLIAM A   NP 13.32% 61
SNELLINGS, JIM    NP 17.90% 82
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

SHERIFF (NP)
(30 out of 30 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
DUKE, CHARLIE    NP 18.65% 1,523
GARRISON, JOHN LEE   NP 0.98% 80
GILL, DAVE    NP 5.21% 425
KAHN, BOB    NP 16.85% 1,376
NIGHTINGALE, JOHN M   NP 0.61% 50
PIZZO, FRANK X   NP 4.58% 374
SMITH, SID    NP 24.89% 2,032
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0