spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Elko



Federal Government of United States

United States Senator (Rep)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Ensign, John    REP 92.77% 4,234
Hamzik, Richard    REP 2.54% 116
Platin, Fernando Jr.    REP 1.14% 52
None of these Candidates   3.55% 162
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Representative in Congress, District 2 (Rep)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gibbons, Jim    REP 92.29% 4,139
Tracy, Mitchell T.   REP 7.71% 346
None of these Candidates   0.00% 0
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada

State Senate-Northern Senatorial District (Rep)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gustin, Gene    REP 40.82% 1,855
Rhoads, Dean A.   REP 59.18% 2,689
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 34 (Rep)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Davis, Kimberlie    REP 6.52% 78
Fransway, Tom    REP 23.66% 283
Marvel, John    REP 69.82% 835
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (NP)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 19.63% 1,311
Becker, Nancy A.   NP 44.36% 2,962
Williams, Day R.   NP 9.54% 637
None of these Candidates   26.46% 1,767
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Elko

County Commissioner District 3 (Rep)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Collord, Leta    REP 30.67% 1,386
Ellison, John    REP 69.33% 3,133
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commissioner District 5 (Rep)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Berry, Scott    REP 22.87% 1,008
Russell, Warren    REP 33.76% 1,488
Schwandt, Todd   Incumbent REP 43.36% 1,911
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Civic Auditorium A (NP)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Lusich, Peter   Incumbent NP 26.76% 1,563
Nisbet, William A.   NP 51.94% 3,034
Toothman, Doris    NP 21.30% 1,244
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Township Justice Of The Peace (NP)
(41 out of 41 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Grant, Laura Louise   NP 17.07% 1,035
Leddy, Mary E.   NP 40.38% 2,449
Lowe, Rob    NP 29.69% 1,801
Swett, George S.   NP 12.86% 780
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0