spacer

Official General Election Results
Nye



Federal Government of United States

President
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Browne, Harry    LIB 0.79% 96
Buchanan, Pat    CIT 1.76% 214
Bush, George W.   REP 56.68% 6,904
Gore, Al    DEM 37.15% 4,525
Hagelin, John    NAT 0.07% 9
Nader, Ralph    GRN 2.73% 332
Phillips, Howard    IAP 0.16% 19
None of these Candidates   0.67% 82
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

United States Senator
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Berghof, Ernie    IAP 0.44% 53
Bernstein, Ed    DEM 34.15% 4,150
Ensign, John    REP 60.58% 7,362
Grutzmacher, Bill    CIT 0.35% 43
Johnson, J.J.    LIB 1.49% 181
Rusco, Kathryn    GRN 1.28% 156
None of these Candidates   1.71% 208
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Representative in Congress, District 2
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brenneman, Ken    CIT 1.30% 154
Cahill, Tierney    DEM 28.43% 3,359
Gibbons, Jim   Incumbent REP 65.53% 7,743
Hansen, Daniel    IAP 1.29% 152
Laws, A. Charles   GRN 1.18% 140
Savage, Terry    LIB 1.84% 217
Winquist, Robert W.   NAT 0.43% 51
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada

State Senate, Central Senatorial District
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Beaman, Ed    DEM 40.04% 4,742
McGinness, Mike   Incumbent REP 59.96% 7,102
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly, District 36
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Hollis, Gary    REP 47.91% 5,615
Neighbors, Pomroy M.  Incumbent DEM 52.09% 6,105
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Rose, Robert E.  Incumbent NP 71.30% 7,748
None of these Candidates   28.70% 3,119
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Leavitt, Myron E.  Incumbent NP 73.06% 7,938
None of these Candidates   26.94% 2,927
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 29.01% 3,237
Becker, Nancy   Incumbent NP 53.71% 5,993
None of these Candidates   17.29% 1,929
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

District Court Judge, District 5, Department 2
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Lane, Robert W.   NP 49.02% 5,498
Vitto, Kirk    NP 50.98% 5,718
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Board of Education, District 2, Subdistrict G
(0 out of 0 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Malone, Theresa    NP 54.81% 4,628
Smith, Patricia G.   NP 45.19% 3,815
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Nye

County Clerk
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Merlino, Sandra    DEM 64.48% 7,573
Myers, Lorena R.   REP 35.52% 4,171
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commissioner - District I
(8 out of 8 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Carver, Richard L.   REP 72.31% 577
Haas, Del L.   REP 27.69% 221
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commissioner - District II
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brown, Susan    REP 40.94% 427
Eastley, Joni    REP 59.06% 616
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commissioner - District V
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cleveland, David L.   REP 46.89% 1,698
Neth, Henry    REP 53.11% 1,923
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Public Administrator
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Atkinson, Marquis    DEM 46.49% 5,218
Purdy, Verla J.   REP 53.51% 6,005
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Beatty General Improvement District
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bryan, David    NP 24.44% 218
Dunsterville, Ellice    NP 19.17% 171
Shultz, JR    NP 27.13% 242
Wilson, Richard    NP 29.26% 261
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Beatty Water and Sanitation District
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Kump, Dan    NP 55.34% 259
Verille, Albert    NP 44.66% 209
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Pahrump Community Hospital Board - 4 Year Term
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Botos, William    NP 19.82% 3,783
Elgin, Raymond C.   NP 25.25% 4,820
Howard, Jeanna L.   NP 28.08% 5,360
Mcdonnell, Mary    NP 26.85% 5,125
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Pahrump Community Hospital Board - 2 Year Term
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Lawrence, Marian Nielson   NP 50.99% 3,853
Wood, Walter    NP 49.01% 3,704
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Railroad Valley General Improvement District
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cody, Annette E.   NP 45.45% 50
Hanks, Carole    NP 54.55% 60
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County School Board Trustee - Area I
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cross, Vickie A.   NP 46.52% 4,421
Hartley, Janine    NP 53.48% 5,083
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County School Board Trustee - Area II
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Maslach, Nancy    NP 100.00% 8,969
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County School Board Trustee - Area III
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Merlino, James D.   NP 100.00% 9,107
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County School Board Trustee - Area V
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Atkinson, Mary Alice   NP 52.76% 5,344
Trummell, Ronald J.   NP 47.24% 4,784
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of the Peace - Beatty
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Sullivan, Bill    NP 100.00% 552
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of the Peace - Pahrump
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brisebill, Tina    NP 72.97% 6,334
McRae, Cameron    NP 27.03% 2,346
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of the Peace - Tonopah
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Maslach, Joe    NP 100.00% 1,672
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Pahrump Town Board
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Geshlider, Chuck    NP 18.59% 2,772
Holmes, Denise    NP 15.75% 2,348
Mutton, James    NP 32.99% 4,919
Wisdom, Jane A.   NP 32.66% 4,870
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Round Mountain Town Board
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Harris, Marjorie Gay   NP 24.07% 181
Ioli, Mark N.   NP 23.01% 173
Jacobs, Jon    NP 26.73% 201
Myers, Gina    NP 26.20% 197
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Tonopah Town Board - 4 Year Term
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Adams, Wade Jay   NP 5.52% 152
Campos, Paul A.   NP 29.04% 800
Holsinger, Stephen A.   NP 12.70% 350
Kaminski, Cindy    NP 17.82% 491
Koscik, Timaree A.   NP 15.35% 423
Truesdell, Mike L.   NP 19.56% 539
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Tonopah Town Board - 2 Year Term
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Harmon, Sandy    NP 59.50% 576
Robik, Mike    NP 40.50% 392
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada Issues

Ballot Question 1
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow the investment of State money in a company, association, or corporation to assist economic development and the creation of new high-quality jobs?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   33.61% 3,910
No   66.39% 7,725
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Ballot Question 2
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to provide that: "Only a marriage between a male and female person shall be recognized and given effect in this state?"
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   77.81% 9,205
No   22.19% 2,625
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Ballot Question 9
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow the possession and use of a plant of the genus Cannabis (marijuana) for the treatment or alleviation of certain illnesses upon advice of a physician, to require parental consent for such use by minors, and to authorize appropriate methods of supply to patients authorized to use it?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   62.73% 7,395
No   37.27% 4,394
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Nye Issues

Question #10 AMENDMENT TO PREVIOUSLY APPROVED PAHRUMP COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT QUESTION
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the PAHRUMP COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT be allowed to eliminate that phrase in the previous ballot question which states "but, in no event, shall the tax increase by more than 6% per year"?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   30.67% 2,803
No   69.33% 6,336
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Question #11 ADVISORY QUESTION REGARDING INCORPORATION
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the unincorporated Town of Pahrump incorporate and become the City of Pahrump Valley under the laws of the State of Nevada?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   39.81% 3,695
No   60.19% 5,586
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0