spacer

Official General Election Results
Mineral



Federal Government of United States

President
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Browne, Harry    LIB 0.57% 13
Buchanan, Pat    CIT 1.09% 25
Bush, George W.   REP 53.51% 1,227
Gore, Al    DEM 39.95% 916
Hagelin, John    NAT 0.13% 3
Nader, Ralph    GRN 3.53% 81
Phillips, Howard    IAP 0.22% 5
None of these Candidates   1.00% 23
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

United States Senator
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Berghof, Ernie    IAP 0.48% 11
Bernstein, Ed    DEM 37.51% 854
Ensign, John    REP 55.86% 1,272
Grutzmacher, Bill    CIT 0.53% 12
Johnson, J.J.    LIB 1.01% 23
Rusco, Kathryn    GRN 2.15% 49
None of these Candidates   2.46% 56
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Representative in Congress, District 2
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brenneman, Ken    CIT 1.89% 42
Cahill, Tierney    DEM 28.44% 631
Gibbons, Jim   Incumbent REP 64.76% 1,437
Hansen, Daniel    IAP 1.98% 44
Laws, A. Charles   GRN 1.08% 24
Savage, Terry    LIB 1.44% 32
Winquist, Robert W.   NAT 0.41% 9
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada

State Senate, Central Senatorial District
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Beaman, Ed    DEM 36.66% 823
McGinness, Mike   Incumbent REP 63.34% 1,422
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly, District 36
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Hollis, Gary    REP 35.49% 786
Neighbors, Pomroy M.  Incumbent DEM 64.51% 1,429
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Rose, Robert E.  Incumbent NP 76.60% 1,588
None of these Candidates   23.40% 485
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Leavitt, Myron E.  Incumbent NP 78.01% 1,607
None of these Candidates   21.99% 453
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 22.48% 476
Becker, Nancy   Incumbent NP 61.08% 1,293
None of these Candidates   16.44% 348
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

District Court Judge, District 5, Department 2
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Lane, Robert W.   NP 54.16% 1,132
Vitto, Kirk    NP 45.84% 958
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Mineral

Mineral County Commissioner, Seat A
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bozzi, R.    REP 48.79% 1,073
Wadlow, Kevin A.   DEM 51.21% 1,126
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Mineral County Commissioner, Seat B
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bryant, Richard D.   DEM 56.33% 1,246
Wilding, Jim    REP 43.67% 966
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Public Administrator
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Weaver, Robert E.   DEM 100.00% 1,799
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Hawthorne Township Justice Of The Peace
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Essenpreis, James A.   NP 34.86% 732
Trujillo, Victor    NP 65.14% 1,368
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Mina Township Justice Of The Peace
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Eddy, Robert    NP 45.83% 66
Fanning, Morris    NP 54.17% 78
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

School Trustee
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Dockrey, Don    NP 100.00% 1,814
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Hospital Board Trustee
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gazaway, Joan E.M.   NP 66.60% 1,637
Laird, Fred S.   NP 33.40% 821
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada Issues

Ballot Question 1
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow the investment of State money in a company, association, or corporation to assist economic development and the creation of new high-quality jobs?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   46.62% 1,007
No   53.38% 1,153
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Ballot Question 2
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to provide that: "Only a marriage between a male and female person shall be recognized and given effect in this state?"
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   78.12% 1,724
No   21.88% 483
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Ballot Question 9
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow the possession and use of a plant of the genus Cannabis (marijuana) for the treatment or alleviation of certain illnesses upon advice of a physician, to require parental consent for such use by minors, and to authorize appropriate methods of supply to patients authorized to use it?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   54.22% 1,183
No   45.78% 999
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Mineral Issues

Walker Lake Litigation Fund
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Board of County Commissioners of Mineral County be authorized to maintain a restricted account to fund all legal remedies necessary to obtain or purchase an adequate and secure flow of water into Walker Lake, through the continued levy of an ad valorem tax in the amount of four cents ($.04) per $100.00 of assessed valuation on all taxable property during the five years commencing on July 1, 2002 and ending on June 30, 2007.
 % of Vote Total Votes
Yes   72.59% 1,578
No   27.41% 596
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0