Voter Registration Figures

December 2007
Inactive Voters BY COUNTY AND PARTY
County NameDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
Carson City63414125193325828101,958
Churchill584131221155061,15962,406
Clark82,5727699,0171,33433034,88063,689776193,367
Douglas1,8194839856181,3703,179286,916
Elko1,1481327754109492,544185,013
Esmeralda100101407
Eureka1500001140066
Humboldt284345401924584990
Lander42070034802165
Lincoln1160410471380306
Lyon1,094212153267591,616173,760
Mineral24723012992083592
Nye3422481021463210871
Pershing34030021670125
Storey15033452792201494
Washoe13,4813041,5653801268,44113,40024037,937
White Pine160126221032100504
Total102,7231,19311,9161,91050647,96388,1611,105255,477

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.