Voter Registration Figures

December 2007
Active Voters BY COUNTY AND PARTY

These numbers were ran at an earlier date than the voter reports, and the activity within that time period caused the difference in totals. 

County NameDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
Carson City8,26979866138113,18211,6508724,282
Churchill3,050174826181,3736,9452011,956
Clark280,8161,42923,7823,44257193,625231,5231,665636,853
Douglas6,2966479615182,92513,0994123,380
Elko3,878164948542,1538,6682315,321
Esmeralda16913041663354610
Eureka18115360935775916
Humboldt1,45531563207463,077135,482
Lander626055712771,30952,280
Lincoln9293551132451,30512,552
Lyon6,823631,157166173,09911,4496722,841
Mineral1,29101231243091,04352,787
Nye7,679241,015171142,8559,4492321,230
Pershing7531741013191,03702,195
Storey70571082113051,09022,239
Washoe72,4031,0037,8731,49917928,99087,861948200,756
White Pine1,924111632736331,945144,720
Total397,2472,72237,2825,843826141,195392,3622,923980,400

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.