Voter Registration Figures

March 2007
Active Voters BY COUNTY AND PARTY
County NameDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
Carson City8,65589893151143,35612,4089725,663
Churchill2,940144506481,3676,8412311,707
Clark294,7091,60524,8583,870640100,983249,0731,884677,622
Douglas5,4025056312662,30711,5792920,062
Elko4,48822634130112,71310,3013218,331
Esmeralda17412871703234608
Eureka18015460905775913
Humboldt1,56651763408413,28495,915
Lander630056712791,28942,266
Lincoln1,0023511522581,36512,697
Lyon6,527671,043161142,92811,0376021,837
Mineral1,22001021642991,00442,649
Nye7,63220920186142,8529,1341820,776
Pershing7571631013211,01302,166
Storey6568922412771,07012,129
Washoe69,8121,0187,2161,52916928,23886,209934195,125
White Pine1,951111522636271,931114,712
Total408,3012,91537,3516,362889147,806408,4383,1161,015,178

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.