Voter Registration Figures

February 2007
Inactive Voters BY COUNTY AND PARTY
County NameDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
Carson City36012025470111
Churchill537131031154631,09032,225
Clark53,8405075,41884625823,41039,385517124,181
Douglas2,4305852274191,7694,446369,354
Elko4697108173356788101,758
Esmeralda1323101029159
Eureka1600011449080
Humboldt224126401393292725
Lander46070034842173
Lincoln58001026740159
Lyon1,127192103077611,635173,806
Mineral258230121052133614
Nye3312401021503210856
Pershing33030024710131
Storey15533472812251508
Washoe14,0383101,6013971308,67313,83925339,241
White Pine170123321021830484
Total73,7819258,1291,40443136,14262,808845184,465

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.