Voter Registration Figures

February 2007
Active Voters BY COUNTY AND PARTY
County NameDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
Carson City8,61688877151133,33312,3669725,541
Churchill2,933144466481,3646,8152011,664
Clark292,9251,59124,4843,835632100,391247,9881,870673,716
Douglas5,3624755812462,29611,5322819,953
Elko4,45222627130112,69010,2183218,182
Esmeralda17412871703224607
Eureka17905460905765910
Humboldt1,56351763408353,27695,898
Lander630056612771,28842,262
Lincoln9993511522571,36412,692
Lyon6,480661,033159142,90910,9786021,699
Mineral1,218010016429899742,637
Nye7,59920915185142,8429,0951620,686
Pershing7531631013201,01102,159
Storey6558912412771,06412,121
Washoe69,2861,0127,1081,51516728,04585,681925193,739
White Pine1,950111492636271,924114,701
Total405,7742,88936,8166,307878146,921406,4953,0871,009,167

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.