Voter Registration Figures

December 2006
Active Voters BY NEVADA SENATE DISTRICT
Name of OfficeDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
*Capital15,7131661,893345316,84426,38715151,530
*Central16,741642,091365306,98327,0747853,426
*Rural10,629461,166225215,16119,6685736,973
*Washoe - 220,1642142,242399428,05326,41622557,755
*Washoe - 416,9512371,769392447,61827,05523854,304
clark - 120,8871031,652236586,52514,01913543,615
clark - 1014,72579974143493,6266,3628426,042
clark - 1115,274911,234218465,20510,35012932,547
clark - 1228,7471472,8303464411,30333,32617676,919
clark - 211,7043759291432,5683,7324418,811
clark - 315,6201111,180207404,84810,55311232,671
clark - 424,390761,384198565,34110,33310541,883
clark - 543,1192483,9476018017,21045,996298111,499
clark - 619,922751,488267237,03721,8208750,719
clark - 734,8092552,8745548411,08321,21426871,141
clark - 818,1351231,513257297,08820,12510547,375
clark - 940,6722173,9936116816,76345,703300108,327
Washoe-114,5563041,354361465,2229,59821131,652
Washoe-321,2813032,188445418,76528,30227761,602
Multi-County DistrictsDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
CAPITAL
Carson City6,62154629113102,5909,8667619,959
Douglas4,45361599122122,3059,1933816,783
Lyon4,3074562710191,8246,8693713,819
Storey332638901254590969
TOTAL15,7131661,893345316,84426,38715151,530
CENTRAL NV
Churchill2,932194436381,3676,8391811,689
Clark1,66131632009022,56865,323
Douglas2,831213816161,3605,9502110,631
Esmeralda17412871693234607
Eureka17905260895755906
Lyon4262721401971,25251,968
Mineral1,20609716429699642,619
Nye7,33218855178112,7038,5711519,683
TOTAL16,741642,091365306,98327,0747853,426
RURAL NV
Elko4,43824617132112,69110,2513218,196
Humboldt1,56551783408403,28195,912
Lander627056612771,28842,259
Lincoln9953491422571,36312,684
Nye2862474314155001,033
Pershing7521631013221,00902,158
White Pine1,966111562536331,926114,731
TOTAL10,629461,166225215,16119,6685736,973
WASHOE DISTRICT 2
Lyon1,810173304649232,954156,099
Storey32715516014459111,135
Washoe18,0271961,857337386,98622,87120950,521
TOTAL20,1642142,242399428,05326,41622557,755
WASHOE DISTRICT 4
Carson City1,978302223827452,511225,548
Washoe14,9732071,547354426,87324,54421648,756
TOTAL16,9512371,769392447,61827,05523854,304

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.