Voter Registration Figures

December 2006
Active Voters BY COUNTY AND PARTY
County NameDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
Carson City8,59984851151123,33512,3779825,507
Churchill3,4752854275131,8247,9312213,910
Clark344,0502,07529,2934,601881123,133285,8962,373792,302
Douglas7,7421041,067196264,05315,9096229,159
Elko4,89230722148143,04310,9574219,848
Esmeralda18733181793525666
Eureka195052611036225984
Humboldt1,78862043809793,610116,636
Lander673063613111,37462,434
Lincoln1,0533491522831,43712,843
Lyon7,578831,217189203,65512,5877525,404
Mineral1,46421261764031,20973,234
Nye7,91721937191162,9829,4041521,483
Pershing7851661013461,08102,290
Storey813101253223571,28822,629
Washoe82,9981,3188,5451,89529736,59799,3401,173232,163
White Pine2,122121732857232,090115,164
Total476,3313,78044,0637,6061,298182,206467,4643,9081,186,656

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.