Voter Registration Figures

November 2006
Active Voters BY NEVADA SENATE DISTRICT
Name of OfficeDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
*Capital15,8371701,895350316,90326,61715251,955
*Central16,901652,067366357,10227,4588054,074
*Rural10,697471,166228225,18619,7995537,200
*Washoe - 220,2082202,208400438,11626,55622457,975
*Washoe - 416,9832401,722393467,63327,06823854,323
clark - 120,7991031,632237576,52714,07613443,565
clark - 1014,83979983147493,6246,4158526,221
clark - 1115,315951,240215465,22410,43813132,704
clark - 1228,4371472,7643454511,20333,09417676,211
clark - 211,8883658992442,5973,8214419,111
clark - 315,6951101,178207394,86610,64811232,855
clark - 424,464741,365203555,37910,37510442,019
clark - 543,1562503,8946017717,21546,172300111,665
clark - 619,919771,478272237,05421,9148750,824
clark - 735,0262602,8685528611,15021,40927171,622
clark - 818,2321211,506259307,13220,26410247,646
clark - 940,2642113,8966016516,60645,374300107,317
Washoe-114,7693201,364379445,3109,78721732,190
Washoe-321,2713072,104441368,74128,40327561,578
Multi-County DistrictsDemocratGreen PartyIndependent American PartyLibertarian PartyNatural Law PartyNon-PartisanRepublicanOther (All Others)Total
CAPITAL
Carson City6,63755625114102,5889,8937820,000
Douglas4,41560586122122,2829,1433616,656
Lyon4,4554964610591,9107,1213814,333
Storey330638901234600966
TOTAL15,8371701,895350316,90326,61715251,955
CENTRAL NV
Churchill3,0712244766111,4677,1681912,271
Clark1,66531602009072,56065,321
Douglas2,850203736261,3755,9892210,697
Esmeralda17412871703234608
Eureka17905161915805913
Lyon4242721201941,25751,966
Mineral1,2180941642981,00342,637
Nye7,32017842177122,7008,5781519,661
TOTAL16,901652,067366357,10227,4588054,074
RURAL NV
Elko4,45625617136112,70110,3073018,283
Humboldt1,57851793408423,29895,945
Lander659060612941,35242,376
Lincoln9963481422601,35912,683
Nye2853444314055301,032
Pershing7511631013221,00702,155
White Pine1,972101552446271,923114,726
TOTAL10,697471,166228225,18619,7995537,200
WASHOE DISTRICT 2
Lyon1,902193534749993,141176,482
Storey32515016014058511,118
Washoe17,9812001,805337396,97722,83020650,375
TOTAL20,2082202,208400438,11626,55622457,975
WASHOE DISTRICT 4
Carson City1,972302163827522,515225,547
Washoe15,0112101,506355446,88124,55321648,776
TOTAL16,9832401,722393467,63327,06823854,323

This report has been generated from Nevada’s statewide voter registration database. The transmission of registration information between the counties and the statewide database does not take place in real time.

Due to this turnaround time, the numbers reflected in this report may not exactly duplicate the registration numbers reflected in the county database at the precise moment such reports are generated.
                       
“Active registration” status means a current registration of a voter in the official register, entitling such voter to voter in the manner provided pursuant to NRS 293.017.

“Inactive voter” means a voter designated as inactive pursuant to NRS 293.530 whose registration has not been cancelled.